Caribbean U-20 Recap: Haiti, Bermuda advance to final round
Advertisement

The Haiti under-20 national team (pictured) gathers for a photo prior to its Caribbean qualifier against visiting Anguilla on June 30, 2016. (Photo courtesy of the Fédération Haïtienne de Football)

PORT-AU-PRINCE, Haiti – Haiti and Bermuda secured the remaining two places in the final round of Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship, finishing first and second after the completion of first-round, Group 3 play on Sunday. 

The host Haitians went a perfect 3W-0D-0L and conceded no goals in the first-round quartet with wins over Anguilla (8-0), Bermuda (3-0) and the Cayman Islands (5-0). Roberto Louima scored at least one goal in each of the three victories, notching a team-best four goals. 

Bermuda, which advanced as one of the three best runners-up, registered triumphs in the match before and following the setback to Haiti, topping the Cayman Islands (3-0) and Anguilla (7-0). Jaz Ratteray Smith paced the Bermudians with three goals, including a pair the defeat of Anguilla. 

Group winners Antigua & Barbuda, Trinidad & Tobago and St. Kitts & Nevis, plus other runners-up St. Lucia and Cuba, had previously earned final-round places with host Curacao in the eight-team, final-round that will be contested October 21-30. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

2016 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING 

June 15 – October 30, 2016 

FIRST ROUND 

GROUP 1 (Raoul Illidge Sports Complex – Philipsburg, St. Maarten) 

Antigua & Barbuda 3-2-1-0-9-2-7 

Cuba 3-2-0-1-8-3-6 

Puerto Rico 3-1-1-1-11-3-4 

St. Maarten 3-0-0-3-0-20-0 

 

June 15, 2016 

Antigua & Barbuda 2, Cuba 1 

Javorn Stevens 15’, 24’ / Lazaro Yasmani Tuero Zannetto 41’ 

St. Maarten 0, Puerto Rico 9 

Javier de la Rosa 3’, 47’; Jose Rodriguez 22’; Andre Rivera 45’+2; Jeimax Osorio 60’, 70’; Juan O’Neill 68’; Carmelo Carrillo 76’ pen, 84’ 

 

June 17, 2016 

Cuba 2, Puerto Rico 1 

Luis Javier Paradela Diaz 1; Yoan Humberto Godinez Fuentes 70’ / Nicolas Cardona 18’ pen 

St. Maarten 0, Antigua & Barbuda 6 

Jermaine Browne 27’; Vashami Allen 30’ pen; Denie Henry 49’, 51’; Luther Wildin 79’; Matthew Hall 90’+2 

 

June 19, 2016 

Puerto Rico 1, Antigua & Barbuda 1 

Jeimax Osorio 21’ / Javorn Stevens 2’ 

St. Maarten 0, Cuba 5 

Eduard Puga 7’; Lazaro Yasmani Tuero Zanetti 9’; Dariel Alejandro Morejon Rodriguez 68’, 80’; Yoan Humberto Godinez Fuentes 82’ 

 

GROUP 2 (Ato Boldon Stadium – Couva, Trinidad & Tobago) 

Trinidad & Tobago 3-2-1-0-13-1-7 

St. Lucia 3-2-1-0-4-1-7 

Guadeloupe 3-1-0-2-5-2-3 

Turks & Caicos Islands 3-0-0-3-0-18-0 

 

June 15, 2016 

Turks & Caicos Islands 0, St. Lucia 2 

Antoine Wilfried 57’; Nyrone Winter 70’ 

Trinidad & Tobago 1, Guadeloupe 0 

Jarred Dass 49’ 

June 17, 2016 

St. Lucia 1, Guadeloupe 0 

Ryi Maryat 47’ 

Trinidad & Tobago 11, Turks & Caicos Islands 0 

Nicholas Dillon 11’, 29’, 49’, 62’, 65’; Isaiah Hudson 15’, 58’; Kierron Mason 46’; Noah Powder 51’; Micah Lansiquot 72’; Morgan Bruce-de Rouche 83’ 

 

June 19, 2016 

Guadeloupe 5, Turks & Caicos Islands 0 

Yvann Macon 17’, 30’, 48; Giovanni Dupalan 51’; Dimitri Bolivar 53’ 

Trinidad & Tobago 1, St. Lucia 1 

Isaiah Hudson 64’ / Cassius Joseph 39’ 

 

GROUP 3 (Host: Stade Sylvio Cator – Port-au-Prince, Haiti) 

Haiti 3-3-0-0-16-0-9 

Bermuda 3-2-0-1-10-3-6 

Cayman Islands 3-1-0-2-4-9-3 

Anguilla 3-0-0-3-1-19-0 

 

June 29, 2016 

Bermuda 3, Cayman Islands 0 

Liam Evans 20’, 89’; Jaz Ratteray Smith 53’; 

Haiti 8, Anguilla 0 

Kenley Dede 21’; own-goal 29’ (Keanu Richardson); Leverton Pierre 36’; Roberto Louima 45’, 50’; Ronaldo Damus 48’, 77’; Odilon Jerome 90’+2 

 

July 1, 2016 

Cayman Islands 4, Anguilla 1 

Zachary Scott 25’; Sebastian Martinez 31’; Michael Martin Cruz 39’; Leighton Thomas 62’ / Tyrique Lake 90’+3 

Haiti 3, Bermuda 0 

Roberto Louima 24’; Stevenson Guillaume 34’; Miche Chery 83’ 

 

July 3, 2016 

Anguilla 0, Bermuda 7 

Jaz Ratteray Smith 2’, 28’; Paul Douglas 13’; Jahnaze Swan 54’; Osagi Bascome 59’ pen; David Jones 86’; Jahkari Furbert 90’+1 

Haiti 5, Cayman Islands 0 

Kenley Dede 44’, 90’+4; Roberto Louima 60’; Stevenson Guillaume 66’; Jean Jean Francois 84’; 

 

GROUP 4 (Estadio Panamericano – San Cristobal, Dominican Republic) 

St. Kitts & Nevis 3-2-0-1-7-4-6 

Dominican Republic 3-2-0-1-6-3-6 

Jamaica 3-2-0-1-4-4-6 

Dominica 3-0-0-3-3-9-0 

 

June 15, 2016 

Jamaica 2, Dominica 1 

Shaman Nicholson 46’, 61’ / Zion Lander 24’ 

Dominican Republic 2, St. Kitts & Nevis 1 

Manny Rodriguez 52’; Arismendy Jimenez 74’ / Tahir Hanley 42’ 

 

June 17, 2016 

Jamaica 0, St. Kitts & Nevis 2 

Tahir Hanley 60’, 83’ 

Dominican Republic 3, Dominica 0 

Manny Rodriguez 62’; Victor Polanco 86’; Erick Paniagua 90’ 

 

June 19, 2016 

St. Kitts & Nevis 4, Dominica 2 

Gvanne Amory 14’; Steve Archibald 43’; Tahir Hanley 72’; Javier Sutton 77’ / Fitz Jolly 68’; Dillon Augustine 70’ 

Dominican Republic 1, Jamaica 2 

Victor Polanco 86’ pen / Shamar Nicholson 19’; Nathaniel Adamolekun 41’