Caribbean U-20 Recap: Bermuda, Antigua & Barbuda open finals with wins
Advertisement

Action from the Caribbean under-20 qualifier between St. Kitts & Nevis (red jersey) and Bermuda on October 21, 2016, in Willemstad, Curacao.

WILLEMSTAD, Curacao – Bermuda and Antigua & Barbuda took the early advantage in Group A at the final round of Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship on Friday, posting wins over St. Kitts & Nevis and host Curacao, respectively at the Stadion Ergilio Hato. 

All the goals were scored in the first half as the Bermudians rallied for a 3-1 win after Tahir Hanley scored in the 17th minute to give St. Kitts & Nevis a 1-0 lead. Knory Scott equalized in the in the 26th minute and Tevahn Tyrell struck for goals in the 30th and 37th minutes. Hanley has hit the back of the net in each of St. Kitts’ four qualifiers for a team-high five goals.

In the evening’s second game, forward Javorn Stevens netted in 86th minute with his fourth goal of the competition as Antigua & Barbuda topped Curacao, 1-0. It was Stevens’ fourth goal of the competition.

Group B begins Saturday with Haiti-St. Lucia and Trinidad & Tobago-Cuba encounters at the same venue.

The competition, which runs through October 30, will qualify the top five finishers to the CONCACAF event scheduled to be played in Costa Rica from February 17-March 5, 2017. The 12-team field already includes the host nation; Central American qualifiers El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras, as well as automatic North American entrants Canada, Mexico and the United States.

 

2016 CARIBBEAN UNDER-20 QUALIFYING – FINAL ROUND

Curacao

October 21-30, 2016

 

SCHEDULE

GROUP A (Stadion Ergilio Hato – Willemstad, Curacao)

October 21, 2016

Bermuda 3, St. Kitts & Nevis 1

Knory Scott 26’; Tevahn Tyrell 30’; 37’ / Tahir Hanley 17’

 

Curacao 0, Antigua & Barbuda 1

Javorn Stevens 86’

 

Bermuda 1-1-0-0-3-1-3

Antigua & Barbuda 1-1-0-0-1-0-3

Curacao 1-0-0-1-0-1-0

St. Kitts & Nevis 1-0-0-1-1-3-0

 

October 23, 2016: St. Kitts & Nevis v Antigua & Barbuda; Curacao v Bermuda

October 25, 2016: Antigua & Barbuda v Bermuda; Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

 

GROUP B (Stadion Ergilio Hato – Willemstad, Curacao)

October 22, 2016: Haiti v St. Lucia; Trinidad & Tobago v Cuba

October 24, 2016: St. Lucia v Trinidad & Tobago; Haiti v Cuba

October 26, 2016: Cuba v St. Lucia; Trinidad & Tobago v Haiti

 

SEMIFINALS (Stadion Ergilio Hato – Willemstad, Curacao)

October 28, 2016: Group A winner v Group B runner-up; Group B winner v Group A runner-up

 

THIRD PLACE MATCH (Stadion Ergilio Hato – Willemstad, Curacao)

October 30, 2016: Semifinal losers

 

FINAL (Stadion Ergilio Hato – Willemstad, Curacao)

October 30, 2016: Semifinal winners