Universidad Cantera Norte players and coaches (pictured) lift the Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League trophy after defeating Alajuelense in the final on August 12, 2017, in Toluca, Mexico.
TOLUCA, Mexico – Universidad Cantera Norte scored twice late in the second half and earned the 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League title, defeating Alajuelense, 2-0, in the final on Saturday at the Federación Mexicana de Fútbol’s headquarters.
Alajuelense had not conceded a goal in the entire tournament until the 53rd minute, when Luis Fernando Renteria Farias headed home off a right-sided corner kick. Four minutes later, the scenario was eerily similar as Miguel Angel Carreon Medel sent a header into the back of the net off another in-swinging corner from the right.
Both sides completed the competition with 5W-0D-1L records.
In the match for third place, Fuerza Naranja topped Toronto FC, 1-0, on 29th minute goal by Angel De Jesus Ramirez Mora.
SCOTIABANK CONCACAF U-13 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
List of Champions
2015: Toluca (Mexico)
2016: Santa Ana (El Salvador)
2017: Universidad Cantera Norte (Mexico)
-------------------------
2017 SCOTIABANK CONCACAF U-13 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Toluca, Mexico
August 5-12, 2017
* all games 60 minutes in duration
FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
August 5, 2017
Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 3, Portmore United 0
Isaias Violante Romero 3’, 5’; Victor Martinez Garcia 27’
Victoria 2, Plaza Amador 1
Jarvin Jared Diaz Henriquez 47’; Jose Raul Garcia Gonzales 56’ / Emanuel de Jesus Casquez Iglesias 17’
August 6, 2017
Victoria 1, Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 4
Jose Raul Garcia Gonzales 22’ pen / Patricio De San Jose Herrera Morteo 2’; Isaias Violante Romero 8’, 11’; Victor Osmar Martinez Garcia 42’
Plaza Amador 3, Portmore United 2
Didier Alcides Dawson Villarreal 10’, 20’; Rafael Antonio Mosquera Diaz 43’ / J’Havier Ahdriano Lynch 44’, 54’
August 7, 2017
Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 3, Plaza Amador 0
Antonio Alvarez Villar 5’, 44’; Diego Danilo Vazquez Arriaga 53’
Portmore United 3, Victoria 4
J’Havier Ahdriano Lynch 32’; Iyare Dembe Richard Harris 45’, 49’ / Jose Raul Garcia Gonzalez 8’; Sebastian Eduardo Espinoza Doblado 23’, 57’; Jarvin Diaz 53’
(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)
Liga Municipal Boca del Rio (Mexico) 3-3-0-0-10-1-9
Victoria (Honduras) 3-2-0-1-7-8-6
Plaza Amador (Panama) 3-1-0-2-4-7-3
Portmore United (Jamaica) 3-0-0-3-5-10-0
GROUP B
August 5, 2017
Universidad Cantera Norte 1, Toronto FC 0
Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 59’
Santa Ana 0, Real Esteli 1
Joseph Steven Cruz Chavarria 35’
August 6, 2017
Real Esteli 0, Toronto FC 3
Amir Soltanzadeh 24’; Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty 45’; Fraser Geddes 49’
Santa Ana 1, Universidad Cantera Norte 0
Harold Daniel Osorio Moreno 30’
August 7, 2017
Universidad Cantera Norte 5, Real Esteli 1
Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 5’, 26’, 27’; Andres Marioni Araujo Muñoz 23’, 39’ / Darwing Antonio Betonco Perez 41’
Toronto FC 2, Santa Ana 1
Fraser Geddes 19’; Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty 33’ / Efrain Jose Gonzalez Sandoval 29’
(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)
Universidad Cantera Norte (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-6-2-6
Toronto FC (Canada) 3-2-0-1-5-2-6
Santa Ana (El Salvador) 3-1-0-2-2-3-3
Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 3-1-0-2-2-8-3
GROUP C
August 5, 2017
Pioneros Cancun 0, Alajuelense 1
Dylan Stuart Crephead Salazar 42’ pen
Police FC 1, San Salvador 1
Nathaniel Carrim 54’ / Edson Rene Martinez Raymundo 7’
August 6, 2017
San Salvador 0, Alajuelense 2
Josimar Angelo Alcocer McCook 46’; Gary Andres Leiva Sanchez 48’ pen
Police FC 0, Pioneros Cancun 3
Christo Alejandro Vela Alatorre 3’, 25’; Diego Enrique Ramirez Cortes 31’
August 7, 2017
Alajuelense 3, Police FC 0
Shaquil Santiago Vargas Solera 3’; Luis Guillermo Campos Quesada 31’; Juan Pablo Ledezma Porras 50’
Pioneros Cancun 3, San Salvador 0
Diego Enrique Ramirez Cortes 6’; Carlos Gabriel Fernandez Del Pino Robles15’; Manuel Ignacio Pereyra 46’
(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)
Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 3-3-0-0-6-0-9
Pioneros Cancun (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-6-1-6
San Salvador (El Salvador) 3-0-1-2-1-6-1
Police FC (Trinidad & Tobago) 3-0-1-2-1-7-1
GROUP D
August 5, 2017
Fuerza Naranja 0, Chicago Fire 1
Maximiliano Ibarra 44’
Herediano 3, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0
Sebastian Salas Rodriguez 8’, 11’; Sebastian Marin Nuñez 16’
August 6, 2017
Herediano 1, Fuerza Naranja 2
Sebastian Salas Rodriguez 10’ / Jose Ivan Sobrivilla Rodriguez 42’; Kevin Jaziel Loredo Espinoza 51’
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2, Chicago Fire 2
Eloliyon ‘Yayo’ Mutombo 40’, 54’ / Noeh Hernandez 32’; Constantine Edlund 46’
August 7, 2017
Chicago Fire 0, Herediano 1
Daniel Salas Quesada 52’
Fuerza Naranja 5, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1
Maximiliano Perez Reyes 18’; Arath Jasel Sandoval Garcia 28’; Maximiliano Perez Reyes 33’; Angel De Jesus Ramirez Mora 38’; own-goal, Matteo Campagna 51’ / Kamron Habibullah 37’
(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)
Fuerza Naranja (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-7-3-6
Herediano (Costa Rica) 3-2-0-1-5-2-6
Chicago Fire (USA) 3-1-1-1-3-3-4
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Canada) 3-0-1-2-3-10-1
-------------------------
August 9, 2017 - Quarterfinals
Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 1, Toronto FC 1 (3:4 pens)
Victor Osmar Martinez Garcia 26’ / Amir Soltanzadeh 23’
Liga Municipal Boca del Rio penalty kicks
Diego Danilo Vazquez Arriaga (good), Diego Sousa Salazar (good), Sammir de Jesus Rivadeneira (no good), Victor Osmar Martinez Garcia (no good), Isaias Violante Romero (good)
Toronto FC penalty kicks
Keegan Walker (good), Marko Stojadinovic (good), Luca Accettola (good), Aiden Hugo (good)
Alajuelense 1, Herediano 0
Josimar Angelo Alcocer McCook 12’
Universidad Cantera Norte 3, Victoria 0
Jose Daniel Gonzalez Pichardo 8’, 12’; Joshua Mauricio Vasquez Martinez 33’
Fuerza Naranja 1, Pioneros Cancun 1 (6-5 pens)
Kevin Jaziel Loredo Espinoza 61’ / Ricardo Martinez Alcaraz 8’
Fuerza Naranja penalty kicks
Maximiliano Perez Reyes (no good), Carlos Sebastian Amaya Flores (good), Kevin Jaziel Loredo Espinoza (good), Angel De Jesus Ramirez Mora (good), Arath Jasel Sandoval Garcia (good), Jose Manuel Rodriguez Del Angel (good), Jesus Alberto Hernandez Jimenez (good)
Pioneros Cancun penalty kicks
Marco Ocampo Pekholtz (good), Manuel Ignacio Pereyra (good), Bruno Alcocer Malpassi (good), Alejandro Nuñez Quintero (good), Nicolas Segura Palacios (no good), Antonio Avimael Barrera May (good), Gelacio Cano Garcia (no good)
-------------------------
August 11, 2017 - Semifinals
Toronto FC 0, Alajuelense 1
Luis Guillermo Campos Quesada 48’
Universidad Cantera Norte 3, Fuerza Naranja 0
Ernesto Barajas Briones 18’; Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 46’; Norman Perez Olmos 57’
-------------------------
August 12, 2017 – Third Place Match & Final
Third Place Match
Toronto FC 0, Fuerza Naranja 1
Angel De Jesus Ramirez Mora 29’
Final
Alajuelense 0, Universidad Cantera Norte 2
Luis Fernando Renteria Farias 52’; Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 56’
-------------------------
SHIELD TOURNAMENT
(contested between teams that did not advance to quarterfinals)
August 9, 2017 – Quarterfinals
Santa Ana 4, Portmore United 1
San Salvador 1, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 3
Plaza Amador 1, Real Esteli 1 (4:3 pens)
Chicago Fire 3, Police FC 1
August 11, 2017 - Semifinals
Santa Ana 4, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1
Plaza Amador 0, Chicago Fire 2
August 12, 2017 – Third Place Match & Final
Third Place Match
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2, Plaza Amador 1
Final
Santa Ana 0, Chicago Fire 0 (Chicago Fire wins Shield on penalty kicks)