Round of 16 schedule confirmed for 2021 Scotiabank Concacaf League
Share Article

Round of 16 schedule confirmed for 2021 Scotiabank Concacaf League

Published on / Updated on at
16 clubs to compete for the club title and the six available spots in the 2022 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League


Miami, FL (Friday, August 20, 2021) – Concacaf has confirmed the schedule and pairings for the 2021 Scotiabank Concacaf League (SCL) Round of 16 matches. The eight matchups will take place September 21-23 (first legs) and September 28-30 (second legs).

In Thursday’s 2021 SCL action, Comunicaciones FC (GUA) joined FC Santa Lucia (GUA), Forge FC (CAN), Santos de Guapiles (CRC), CD Marathon (HON) and CD Universitario (PAN) as the six clubs that have advanced from the Preliminary Round to the Round of 16, joining the 10 pre-seeded clubs.

The pairings for the competition’s second round and each club’s road to the final were determined at the official draw on Wednesday, June 16.

The calendar for the 2021 SCL Round of 16 matches is as follows, with the home club listed first and the kickoff times in ET:

First Leg Round of 16 Matches

Tuesday, September 21, 2021
17:45 Inter Moengo Tapoe (SUR) vs CD Olimpia (HON) - Franklin Essed Stadion, Paramaribo, SUR
20:00 Forge FC (CAN) vs CA Independiente (PAN) - TBC
22:00 CD Guastatoya (GUA) vs LD Alajuelense (CRC) - Estadio Guamuch Flores, Guatemala City, GUA

Wednesday, September 22, 2021
20:00 Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs Alianza FC (SLV) - Estadio Guamuch Flores, Guatemala City, GUA
22:00 CD Marathon (HON) vs Real Esteli FC (NCA) - Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, HON

Thursday, September 23, 2021
18:00 Santos de Guapiles (CRC) vs CD Plaza Amador - Estadio Nacional, San Jose, CRC
20:00 FC Santa Lucia (GUA) vs Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) - Estadio Guamuch Flores, Guatemala City, GUA
22:00 CD Universitario (PAN) vs FC Motagua (HON) - Estadio Muquita Sanchez, Panama City, PAN 

Second Leg Round of 16 Matches

Tuesday, September 28, 2021
18:00 CA Independiente (PAN) vs Forge FC (CAN) - Estadio Muquita Sanchez, Panama City, PAN
20:15 LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs CD Guastatoya (GUA) - Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, San Jose, CRC
22:30 CD Olimpia (HON) vs Inter Moengo Tapoe (SUR) - Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa, HON

Wednesday, September 29, 2021
18:00 CD Plaza Amador (PAN) vs Santos de Guapiles (CRC) - Estadio Rod Carew, Panama City, PAN
20:15 Alianza FC (SLV) vs Comunicaciones FC (GUA) - Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, SLV
22:30 Real Esteli FC (NCA) vs CD Marathon (HON) - Estadio Independencia, Esteli, NCA

Thursday, September 30, 2021
20:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs FC Santa Lucia (GUA) - Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Ayma, San Jose, CRC
22:15 FC Motagua (HON) vs CD Universitario (PAN) - Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa, HON

The Round of 16 matches will be followed by home and away quarterfinal, semifinal and final matches. The schedule for the last three rounds of the competition is as follows:

Quarterfinals
October 19-21 (first leg matches) 
November 2-4 (second leg matches)

For the quarterfinals, the Round of 16 winners of matchups 1, 3, 5, and 7 will play the first leg away and the second leg at home.

Semifinals
November 23-25 (first leg matches) 
November 30 - December 2 (second leg matches)

For the semifinals, the two best performing clubs in the earlier rounds of the competition will play the first leg away and the second leg at home. 

Final
December 7-9 (first leg matches) 
December 14-15 (second leg matches)

The return leg final will be hosted by the best performing club of the two finalists (based on wins, draws, and, if required, goal difference in the earlier rounds of the competition).

The competition’s winner, runner-up, losing semifinalists and the two best performing quarterfinalists who fail to advance to the semifinals (six clubs in total) will qualify for the 2022 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League (SCCL). The winner of the 2022 SCCL will be crowned regional club champion and will represent the confederation at the FIFA Club World Cup.

Matches will be widely available for fans across the region to follow and enjoy through the Confederation’s TV partner networks, including TUDN (USA-Spanish), Fox Sports (USA-English) Fox Sports (Mexico), ESPN (Central America), Flow Sports (Caribbean), and other local partners. 

Matches will also be available on the Concacaf Official App (subject to territory restrictions). The free mobile app is available in the Apple and Google Play stores. 

 

2021 SCOTIABANK CONCACAF LEAGUE RESULTS AND HIGHLIGHTS

Preliminary Round - First leg matches 

Tuesday, August 3, 2021 
FC Santa Lucia (3) vs (0) Metropolitan FA | Highlights
Diriangen FC (0) vs (1) CD Marathon | Highlights
  
Thursday, August 5, 2021 
Verdes FC (0) vs (1) Santos de Guapiles | Highlights
Comunicaciones FC (1) vs (1) 11 Deportivo FC | Highlights

Thursday, August 12, 2021 
Forge FC (3) vs (1) CD FAS | Highlights

Preliminary Round - Second leg matches

Tuesday, August 17, 2021 
Metropolitan FA (1) vs (2) FC Santa Lucia | Highlights
CD FAS (2) vs (2) Forge FC | Highlights
 
Wednesday, August 18, 2021 
Santos de Guapiles (5) vs (1) Verdes FC | Highlights
CD Marathon (2) vs (1) Diriangen FC | Highlights

Thursday, August 19, 2021 
11 Deportivo FC (0) vs (3) Comunicaciones FC | Highlights

Read this next