Caribbean U-20 Recap: June 17, 2016 Matches
Advertisement

Action from Caribbean under-20 qualifier between St. Lucia (yellow jersey) and Guadeloupe on June 17, 2016, in Couva, Trinidad & Tobago. (Photo: Caribbean Action Images)

COUVA, Trinidad & Tobago – Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship continued Friday with Trinidad & Tobago’s Nicholas Dillon turning in the performance of the day, netting five goals in an 11-0 win over Turks & Caicos Islands. 

CONCACAF.com takes a look at the action:

Group 1 … Yoan Humberto Godinez Fuentes broke a 1-1 tie in the 70th minute to give 10-man Cuba a 2-1 win against Puerto Rico, which got a goal from Nicolas Cardona (18’ pen) … Denie Henry (49’, 51’) scored two goals and Antigua & Barbuda posted a 6-0 win over St. Maarten.

Group 2 … St. Lucia edged Guadeloupe, 1-0, for its second straight win thanks to Ryi Maryat’s strike two minutes into the second half … Trinidad & Tobago also won for the second time in as many games on the strength of a five-goal outburst from Nicholas Dillon (11’, 29’, 49’, 62’, 65’), topping Turks & Caicos Islands, 11-0 … St. Lucia and T&T will meet for the group crown on Sunday.

Group 4 … Tahir Hanley (60’, 83’) scored both goals St. Kitts & Nevis earned a 2-0 victory over Jamaica.  The 19-year-old forward also scored in the tournament opener, a 2-1 loss to the host Dominican Republic … The Dominican Republic is the only team in the group with maximum points, holding off a challenge from stubborn Dominica by scoring three goals in the last 28 minutes for a 3-0 victory 


2016 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING
June 15 – October 30, 2016

FIRST ROUND

GROUP 1 (Raoul Illidge Sports Complex – Philipsburg, St. Maarten)
June 15, 2016
Antigua & Barbuda 2, Cuba 1
Javorn Stevens 15’, 24’ / Lazaro Yasmani Tuero Zannetto 41’

St. Maarten 0, Puerto Rico 9
Javier de la Rosa 3’, 47’; Jose Rodriguez 22’; Andre Rivera 45’+2; Jeimax Osorio 60’, 70’; Juan O’Neill 68’; Carmelo Carrillo 76’ pen, 84’

June 17, 2016
Cuba 2, Puerto Rico 1
Luis Javier Paradela Diaz 1; Yoan Humberto Godinez Fuentes 70’ / Nicolas Cardona 18’ pen 

St. Maarten 0, Antigua & Barbuda 6
Jermaine Browne 27’; Vashami Allen 30’ pen; Denie Henry 49’, 51’; Luther Wildin 79’; Matthew Hall 90’+2

Antigua & Barbuda 2-2-0-0-8-1-6
Puerto Rico 2-1-0-1-10-2-3
Cuba 2-1-0-1-3-3-3
St. Maarten 2-0-0-2-0-15-0

June 19, 2016: Puerto Rico v Antigua & Barbuda; St. Maarten v Cuba

 

GROUP 2 (Ato Boldon Stadium – Couva, Trinidad & Tobago)
June 15, 2016
Turks & Caicos Islands 0, St. Lucia 2
Antoine Wilfried 57’; Nyrone Winter 70’

Trinidad & Tobago 1, Guadeloupe 0
Jarred Dass 49’

June 17, 2016
St. Lucia 1, Guadeloupe 0
Ryi Maryat 47’ 

Trinidad & Tobago 11, Turks & Caicos Islands 0
Nicholas Dillon 11’, 29’, 49’, 62’, 65’; Isaiah Hudson 15’, 58’; Kierron Mason 46’; Noah Powder 51’; Micah Lansiquot 72’; Morgan Bruce-de Rouche 83’ 

Trinidad & Tobago 2-2-0-0-12-0-6
St. Lucia 2-2-0-0-3-0-6
Guadeloupe 2-0-0-2-0-2-0
Turks & Caicos Islands 2-0-0-2-0-13-0

June 19, 2016: Guadeloupe v Turks & Caicos Islands; Trinidad & Tobago v St. Lucia

 

GROUP 3 (Host: Stade Sylvio Cator – Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
June 29, 2016: Bermuda v Cayman Islands; Haiti v Anguilla
July 1, 2016: Cayman Islands v Anguilla; Haiti v Bermuda
July 3, 2016: Anguilla v Bermuda; Haiti v Cayman Islands

 

GROUP 4 (Estadio Panamericano – San Cristobal, Dominican Republic)
June 15, 2016
Jamaica 2, Dominica 1
Shaman Nicholson 46’, 61’ / Zion Lander 24’

Dominican Republic 2, St. Kitts & Nevis 1
Manny Rodriguez 52’; Arismendy Jimenez 74’ / Tahir Hanley 42’

June 17, 2016
Jamaica 0, St. Kitts & Nevis 2
Tahir Hanley 60’, 83’

Dominican Republic 3, Dominica 0
Manny Rodriguez 62’; Victor Polanco 86’; Erick Paniagua 90’ 

Dominican Republic 2-2-0-0-5-1-6
St. Kitts & Nevis 2-1-0-1-3-2-3
Jamaica 2-1-0-1-2-3-3
Dominica 2-0-0-2-1-5-0

June 19, 2016: St. Kitts & Nevis v Dominica; Dominican Republic v Jamaica