Caribbean U-17 Recap: Cuba remains perfect, Curacao gets first win
Advertisement

Action from the Caribbean under-17 qualifier between Curacao (blue jersey) and Suriname on September 19, 2016, in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago. (Photo: CA-Images) 

PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad & Tobago – Cuba (2W-0D-0L, 6 points) remained perfect in the final round of Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship with a 6-0 win over Guadeloupe (0-0-2, 0) in the first game of a Group B doubleheader on Tuesday at Hasely Crawford Stadium.

For the second straight game, Yandry Romero and Ribaldo Roldan scored the Cubans’ first two goals, while Brian Savigne added a late brace. Teammate Bruno Manuel Rendon was shown a straight red card in the 62nd minute, but Guadeloupe couldn’t capitalize on the advantage.

In the nightcap, Curacao (1-0-1, 3) rallied from an early deficit to earn a 3-1 win over Suriname (1-0-1, 3) for its points of the competition. Nathan Bernadina struck for a brace before 30 minutes had passed and Shurendric Fransinet netted in first-half stoppage time for his second goal in as many games.

Jenairo Eenig scored in the fourth minute for Suriname, which was reduced to 10 players in the 68th minute after Rievaldo Dorson’s dismissal for a second yellow card.

Group A play continues Tuesday at Ato Boldon Stadium in Couva with Haiti and Jamaica needing only draws against Bermuda and host Trinidad Tobago, respectively, to earn semifinal places.

The competition, which runs through September 25, will qualify the top five finishers to the CONCACAF event scheduled to be played in Panama, April 21 to May 7, 2017. The field will also include the host nation, Canada, Mexico, the United States and three Central American sides. 

2016 CARIBBEAN UNDER-17 QUALIFYING – FINAL ROUND

Trinidad & Tobago

September 16-25, 2016

GROUP A (Ato Boldon Stadium – Couva, Trinidad & Tobago)

September 16, 2016

Bermuda 2, Jamaica 6

Rahzir Jones 30’; Tokia Russell 81’ / Raewin Senior 5’; Kaheem Parris 17’ pen, 72’; Kendall Edwards 36’; Nicque Daley 42’; own-goal, Tokia Russell 90’+1 

Trinidad & Tobago 0, Haiti 2

Nael Wellofky Elysee 22’; Steeve Selso Saint-Duc 67’  

September 18, 2016

Jamaica 0, Haiti 0

Trinidad & Tobago 3, Bermuda 2

Che Benny 70’; Jaydon Prowell 73’, 90’+2 / Tokia Russell 11’, 26’ 

Jamaica 2-1-1-0-6-2-4

Haiti 2-1-1-0-2-0-4

Trinidad & Tobago 2-1-0-1-3-4-3

Bermuda 2-0-0-2-4-9-0

September 20, 2016:
Haiti v Bermuda
Trinidad & Tobago v Jamaica  

GROUP B (Hasely Crawford Stadium -- Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago)

September 17, 2016

Suriname 2, Guadeloupe 0

Achero Hoever 21’, 52’ 

Cuba 2, Curacao 1

Yandry Romero 37’; Ribaldo Roldan 78’ / Shurendric Fransinet 57’ pen 

September 19, 2016

Guadeloupe 0, Cuba 6

Yandry Romero 31’; Ribaldo Roldan 35’; Cristian Turka 58’; Manuel Cruz 75’; Brian Savigne 86’ pen, 90’+3 

Suriname 1, Curacao 3

Jenairo Eenig 4’ / Nathan Bernadina 10’, 29’; Shurendric Fransinet 45’+1 

Cuba 2-2-0-0-8-1-6

Curacao 2-1-0-1-4-3-3

Suriname 2-1-0-1-3-3-3

Guadeloupe 2-0-0-2-0-8-0

September 21, 2016:
Curacao v Guadeloupe 
Cuba v Suriname 

SEMIFINALS

September 23, 2016:
Group A winner v Group B runner-up;
Group B winner v Group A runner-up 

THIRD PLACE MATCH

September 25, 2016:
Semifinal losers 

FINAL

September 25, 2016:
Semifinal winners