Goal-filled matches mark day one of the Under-13 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League
CD Plaza Amador (Panama) in the picture, was also up to the task and debuted with a 4-1 win against Cantera Yucatan (Mexico) to finish the day in first place in Group C with LAFC.
Advertisement

TOLUCA, México.-  Thirty-one goals were scored on Wednesday on the first day of competition at the third edition of the Under-13 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League, played at Mexican Football Federation headquarters in Toluca.

Jerry Ramos of LAFC of the United States was the was the stand-out player with a hat trick in his team’s 4-1 victory against Mount Pleasant Academy of Jamaica.

The 16 participants divided into four groups, including 2016 champions Santa Ana of El Salvador, kicked off action on Wednesday in which Group B started with a pair of draws. CECAF San Luis (Mexico) and San Miguel (El Salvador) played to a 1-1 draw, while the other draw was another 1-1 result between Fútbol Consultans (Costa Rica) and Real Estelí (Nicaragua).

Matchday one began with Junior Tampico (Mexico) defeating AD Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 3-2.

An exciting goal-filled clash was on display in Group C between LAFC of the United States and Mount Pleasant Academy of Jamaica which ended 4-1 to LAFC.

CD Plaza Amador (Panama) was also up to the task and debuted with a 4-1 win against Cantera Yucatan (Mexico) to finish the day in first place in Group C with LAFC.

In another back and forth affair in Group D, San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad y Tobago) topped Aguilas del Vagro (México) 4-1.

In the second match of Group D, Toronto FC started off its campaign in strong fashion defeating CD Olimpia of Honduras 3-0.

2018 Under-13 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League
Results and goalscorers, August 15

Group A

Juniors Tampico (MEX) 3 Emilio Beltran, Rodolfo Gonzalez, Jeshua Montalvo
AD Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (CRC) 2 Esteban Cruz Pineda (2) 

Montreal Impact (CAN) 2   Jedin Kadr 4´, Adam Rodríguez 51´
Santa Ana (SLV) 1 Bryan Peraza 30´

Group B
Futbol Consultants (CRC) Gabriel Romero 16´, Santiago Herrera 22´
Real Estelí (NIC) Diego Santiago Gómez 24´, Gerald Isaac Rodríguez 58´

CECAF San Luis (MEX) 1 Jose Eduardo Diaz
San Miguel (SLV) 1 Jose Ricardo Villatoro

Group C
Cantera Yucatán (MEX) 1 Diego Enrique Ramirez
CD Plaza Amador (PAN) 4 Rafael Antonio Mosquera (2) Didier Alcides Dawson, Aykell Jacinto Reyes

LAFC (USA) 4 Jerry Ramos (3) 18´, 24´, 28´
Mount Pleasant Academy (JAM) 1 Nishawn Richardson 61´

Group D
Águilas del Vagro (MEX) 1 Raúl Alonso Quino 53´
San Juan Jabloteh (TRI)  3 Gilbert Dantaye (2) 24´y 36´Dereen Hamilton 60´

CD Olimpia (HON) 0
Toronto FC (CAN) 3 Kundai Mawoko 3, Lucas Neto (2) 14´ y 21´

The first phase of the tournament will be played from August 15-17 in round robin play in which the four group winners and four second-place finishers will advance to the quarterfinals on August 19. The winners of these match-ups will advance to the semifinals on August 20 and the final will take place on August 22.

Clubs eliminated in the first round will also have the opportunity to continue playing in competitive matches in a Shield Tournament to determine the teams’ final placement.

Past champions of the Under-13 SCCL are: Toluca of Mexico in 2015, Santa Ana of El Salvador in 2016 and Universidad Cantera Norte of Mexico in 2017.

 

San Juan Jabloteh v Aguilas del Uagro
Photos: Hugo Ávila y Efraín Gayosso
Aguilas del Uagro MEX
San Juan Jabloteh v Aguilas del Uagro
San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad and Tobago)
CD Olimpia vs Toronto FC
CD Olimpia HON
Alajuelense vs Juniors Tampico
AD Liga Deportiva Alajuelense CRC
Cantera Yucatan Mexico
LAFC (USA) V Mount Pleasant Academy (JAM)
Montreal Impact (CAN) vs Santa (SLV)
Plaza Amador (PAN)
Plaza Amador (PAN) vs Cantera Yucatan (MEX)
Real Esteli (NIC)
Futbol Consultants (CRC)
Montreal Impact (CAN)
San Miguel (SLV)
Santa Ana (SLV)