Performances from Toronto FC, Real Esteli highlight day three of Under-13 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League
Real Esteli’s fine form in Group B continued as well, as the Nicaraguan side cruised to a 4-0 victory against Cecaf San Luis. Jose Rodriguez Davila (# 9) starred for the Pinoleros with a hat-trick. (Photos: Hugo Avila/ Efrain Gayosso )
Advertisement

TOLUCA, México.-  Commanding performances from Toronto FC and Real Esteli highlighted day three at the 2018 Under-13 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League.

Toronto FC remained unbeaten in Group D (3W-0D-0L) after posting a decisive 4-0 win over Aguilas Del Uagro. The Canadian side was led by Joshua Gordon, who bagged a brace inside the first 18 minutes.

Real Esteli’s fine form in Group B continued as well, as the Nicaraguan side cruised to a 4-0 victory against Cecaf San Luis. Jose Rodriguez Davila starred for the Pinoleros with a hat-trick.

In a battle of high-scoring unbeaten teams in Group C, CD Plaza Amador flexed its muscles against Los Angeles FC and registered a 4-1 victory to claim top spot in the group.

Meanwhile, the stand-out player in Group A was Santa Ana’s Steven Antonio Guerra Tejada, whose brace paced the Salvadorans past Juniors Tampico 2-1.

2018 Under-13 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League 
Results and goalscorers, August 17

Grupo A 
Juniors Tampico (MEX) 1 Emiliano Beltran Rodriguez 9’, 
Santa Ana (SLV) 2 Steven Antonio Guerra Tejada 39’, Steven Antonio Guerra Tejada 46’

Liga Deportiva de Alajuelense (CRC) 0
Montreal Impact (CAN) 1 Christopher Jean Leger 30’

Grupo B 
Cecaf San Luis (MEX) 0
Real Esteli (NIC) 4 Jose Ocnarpz Rodriguez Davila 10’, Jose Ocnarpz Rodriguez Davila 44’, Diego Santiago Gomez Sediles 52’, Jose Ocnarpz Rodriguez Davila 54’

San Miguel (SLV) 1 Carlos Rene Garay Velasquez 51’
Futbol Consultants (CRC) 1 Sebastian Sunol Vasquez 36’

Grupo C
Cantera Yucatan (MEX) 1 Diego Enrique Ramirez Cortes 33’
Mount Pleasant Academy (JAM) 2 Nishawn Richardson 2’, D’andre Jackson 60+1’

CD Plaza Amador (PAN) 4 William Alberto Diaz Chacon 13’, Akyell Jacinto Reyes Bernal 24’, Didier Alcides Dawson Villarreal 37’, Diego Andres Julio Arosemena 56’
Los Angeles FC (USA) 1 Dylan Presto 32’

Grupo D
Aguilas Del Uagro (MEX) 0
Toronto FC (CAN) 4 Joshua Gordon 7’, Piercarlo Arghittu 13’, Joshua Gordon 18’, Adamo Pantaleo 60+3’

San Juan Jabloteh (TRI) 2 Jaheim Faustin 27’, Dantaye Gilbert 60+2’
Olimpia (HON) 1 Jorge Babington Lopez Andino 57’

Following the results of round robin play, the following teams have advanced to the quarterfinals, which begin August 19:
Group A: Juniors Tampico, Montreal Impact
Group B: Real Esteli, Futbol Consultants
Group C: CD Plaza Amador, Los Angeles FC
Group D: Toronto FC, San Juan Jabloteh

The winners of the quarterfinal matchups will advance to the semifinal son August 20 and the final will take place on August 22.

The following clubs will have the opportunity to continue playing in competitive matches in a Shield Tournament to determine the final placements of teams: Liga Deportiva de Alajuelense, Santa Ana, Cantera Yucatan, Mount Pleasant Academy, Aguilas de Uagro and Olimpia.

Past champions of the Under-13 SCCL are: Toluca of Mexico in 2015, Santa Ana of El Salvador in 2016 and Universidad Cantera Norte of Mexico in 2017.

Juniors Tampico MEX
Montreal Impact (Canada)
Real Esteli (NCA)
Futbol Consultans (CRC)
Plaza Amador (PAN)
LAFC (USA)
Toronto FC (CAN)
San Juan Jabloteh (TRI)
Montreal Impact Fans
Toronto FC Fans
Futbol Consultans vs San Miguel
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense v Montreal Impact
Olimpia vs San Juan Jabloteh
Plaza Amador v LAFC
CECAF San Luis v Real Esteli
Tampico Juniors v Santa Ana
Toronto FC vs Aguilas del Uagro
CD Olimpia Fans
Cantera Yucatan v Mount Pleasant Academy