Cayman tops Curacao in CFU U-20
Advertisement

Action from the CFU under-20 qualifier between the Cayman Islands and host Curacao (white jersey) on July 30, 2014, at the Stadion Ergilio Hato in Willemstad. (Photo courtesy of the Federashon Futbol Korsou)

WILLEMSTAD, Curacao – Martin Webb scored in the first minute of first-half stoppage time to lift the Cayman Islands to a 1-0 win over host Curacao as first round play in the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Men’s Under-20 qualifying tournament resumed on Wednesday.  

A crowd of more than 2,000 fans at the Stadion Ergilio Hato also watched St. Kitts & Nevis outdistance Anguilla 7-0 in the first match of a Group 5 doubleheader.  Tijhaun Isaac and Vinceroy Nelson each netted twice in a winning effort.

Scroll down for complete schedule, results, tables and scorers.

The quartet is vying for a berth in the final round, which Trinidad & Tobago will host September 12-19, 2014.  At that event, the region’s representatives for the 2015 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Jamaica event will be determined.

The next FIFA U-20 World Cup will be held in New Zealand, May 30-June 20, 2015.

2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING

June 25 – September 19, 2014

FIRST ROUND

GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

Results

Wednesday – June 25, 2014

Barbados 1, Martinique 1

Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’

Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1

Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

Friday – June 27, 2014

Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1

Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’

Cuba 2, Barbados 2

Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

Sunday – June 29, 2014

St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0

Goals:  none

Cuba 3, Martinique 1

Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

Table

Team GP W D L GF GA P
Cuba  3
Martinique  3
Barbados 
St. Vincent & the Grenadines 

GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

Results
Wednesday – June 25, 2014

Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4

Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3

Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

Friday – June 27, 2014

Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1

Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0

Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

Sunday – June 29, 2014

Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0

Goals: none

Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0

Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

Table

Team GP W D L GF GA P
Dominican Republic  3
Antigua & Barbuda   3
Bermuda 
Guadeloupe

GROUP 3 (at Port-au-Prince, Haiti – Stade Sylvio Cator)

Results

Friday – July 18, 2014

Turks & Caicos Islands 0, Suriname 7

Goals: Orveo Faerber 20’, 60’ pen, 72’; Jesron Fer 31’; Giovanni Asoman 48’; Sergio Slagveer 75’; Joel Khoen Khoen 90’

Haiti 4, St. Lucia 0

Goals: Geodany Valerius 10’; Alessandro Campoy 34’; Nerlin St. Vil 36’; Woodensky Marlet 43’

Sunday – July 20, 2014

Suriname 6, St. Lucia 3

Goals: Orveo Faerber 7’, 29’ pen; Giovanni Asoman 36’; Joel Khoen Khoen 47’; Jesron Fer 66’; Preston Rozenblad 80’ ---- Jamile Goodman 5’; Antonio Joseph 65’; Travis Meril 71’

Haiti 10, Turks & Caicos 0

Goals: Geodany Valerius 6’; Roberto Louima 10’; Zachary Herivaux 17’; Williamson Salvant 23’, 31’; Junior Joseph 36’, 60’; Venel St. Fort 47’; Sandino St. Jean 73’; Jonel Desire 84’

Tuesday – July 22, 2014

St. Lucia 17, Turks & Caicos Islands 0

Goals: Antonius Myers 4’; Travis Meril 6’, 7’, 15’, 27’, 39’, 55’, 70’; Jeremie Abraham 12’; Jamile Goodman 17’; Delon Neptune 22’, 33’, 38’, 54’, 86’; Antonio Joseph 79’, 81’

Haiti 2, Suriname 1

Goals: Junior Joseph 10’, Alessandro Campoy 58’ ---- Giovanni Asoman 3’

Table

Team GP W D L GF GA P
 Haiti 316 
Suriname 14 
St. Lucia20 10 
Turks & Caicos Islands34 

GROUP 4 (at Oranjestad, Aruba – Complejo Guillermo Prospero Trinidad)

Results

Friday – July 18, 2014

Dominica 1, Grenada 3

Goals: Kennico Soanes 88’ ---- Jamal Charles 43’, 57’; Romar Frank 85’

Sunday – July 20, 2014

Aruba 1, Grenada 0

Goals: Duncan Homoet 7’

Tuesday – July 22, 2014

Aruba 1, Dominica 0

Goals: Duncan Homoet 42’

Table

Team GP W D L GF GA P
 Aruba 2 2 2
 Grenada 2
 Dominica
        

GROUP 5 (at Willemstad, Curacao – Stadion Ergilio Hato)

Results

Wednesday – July 30, 2014

Anguilla 0, St. Kitts & Nevis 7

Goals: Tijhaun Isaac 3’, 62’; Yusuf Saunders 12’; Vinceroy Nelson 23’ pen, 47’ pen; Carlos Bertie 61’; Tahir Hanley 77’

Curacao 0, Cayman Islands 1

Goals: Martin Webb 45’+1

Table

Team GP W D L GF GA P
 St. Kitts & Nevis 1
Cayman Islands 
Curacao 
Anguilla 

Remaining Games

Friday – August 1, 2014

St. Kitts & Nevis v Cayman Islands

Curacao v Anguilla

Sunday – August 3, 2014

Cayman Islands v Anguilla

Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

Group A Schedule

Friday – September 12, 2014

Group 5 winner v Cuba

2nd best runner-up v Aruba

Sunday – September 14, 2014

Aruba v Group 5 winner

Cuba v 2nd best runner-up

Tuesday – September 16, 2014

Cuba v Aruba

2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

Group B Schedule

Saturday – September 13, 2014

Haiti v Dominican Republic

Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up

Monday – September 15, 2014

Best runner-up v Haiti

Trinidad & Tobago v Dominican Republic

 Wednesday – September 17, 2014

Dominican Republic v Best runner-up

Trinidad & Tobago v Haiti

Match for Third Place

Friday – September 19, 2014

Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

Final

Friday – September 19, 2014

Group A winner v Group B winner