Caribbean U-20 Qualifying: Results & Scorers
Advertisement

The Dominican Republic under-20 national team poses for a team photo prior to its Caribbean Under-20 against visiting Guadeloupe on June 27, 2014, at the Estadio Panamericano in San Cristobal. (Photo courtesy of Federación Dominicana de Fútbol)

KINGSTON, Jamaica -- Cuba and Dominican Republic earned places in the final round of the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Men’s Under-20 qualifying tournament after posting wins on Sunday.

The Cubans got two goals from Frank Lopez in a 3-1 victory over Martinique to clinch the Group 1 title, while a Jose Puello strike late in the first half was enough to propel the Dominicans past Guadeloupe, 1-0, and seal first place in Group 2.

The tournament returns to action on July 18, when Haiti and Aruba host Group 3 and Group 4, respectively.

2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING

June 25 – September 19, 2014

FIRST ROUND

GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

Results

Wednesday – June 25, 2014
Barbados 1, Martinique 1
Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’

Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

Friday – June 27, 2014
Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’

Cuba 2, Barbados 2
Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

Sunday – June 29, 2014
St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0
Goals:  none

Cuba 3, Martinique 1
Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

Team GP W D L GF GA P
Cuba 
Martinique 
Barbados 
St. Vincent & Grenadines  

GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

Results

Wednesday – June 25, 2014
Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4
Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3
Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

Friday – June 27, 2014
Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1
Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0
Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

Sunday – June 29, 2014
Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0
Goals:  none

Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0
Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

Team GP W D L GF GA P
Dominican Republic
Antigua & Barbuda  
Bermuda
Guadeloupe

GROUP 3 (at Haiti)

Schedule

Friday – July 18, 2014
Suriname v St. Lucia
Haiti v Turks & Caicos Islands

Sunday – July 20, 2014
Turks & Caicos Islands v Suriname
Haiti v St. Lucia

Tuesday – July 22, 2014
St. Lucia v Turks & Caicos Islands
Haiti v Suriname

GROUP 4 (at Aruba)

Schedule

Friday – July 18, 2014
Dominica v Grenada

Sunday – July 20, 2014
Aruba v Dominica

Tuesday – July 22, 2014
Aruba v Grenada

GROUP 5 (at Curacao)

Schedule

Wednesday – July 30, 2014
Cayman Islands v St. Kitts & Nevis
Curacao v Anguilla

Friday – August 1, 2014
St. Kitts & Nevis v Anguilla
Curacao v Cayman Islands

Sunday – August 3, 2014
Anguilla v Cayman Islands
Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

Group A Schedule

Friday – September 12, 2014
Group 5 winner v Group 1 winner
2nd best runner-up v Group 4 winner

Sunday – September 14, 2014
Group 4 winner v Group 5 winner
Group 1 winner v 2nd best runner-up

Tuesday – September 16, 2014
Group 1 winner v Group 4 winner
2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

Group B Schedule

Saturday – September 13, 2014
Group 3 winner v Group 2 winner
Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up

Monday – September 15, 2014
Best runner-up v Group 3 winner
Trinidad & Tobago v Group 2 winner

Wednesday – September 17, 2014
Group 2 winner v Best runner-up
Trinidad & Tobago v Group 3 winner

Match for Third Place

Friday – September 19, 2014
Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

Final

Friday – September 19, 2014
Group A winner v Group B winner