CONCACAF trio learn FIFA U-17 Women’s WC destiny
The draw for the 2014 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup was held on December 17, 2013, in San Jose, Costa Rica. (Photo: LOC via FIFA)
Advertisement

SAN JOSE, Costa Rica – CONCACAF’s three representatives at the 2014 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup discovered their group stage opposition during the Final Draw at the Antigua Aduana on Tuesday evening. 

The ceremony was conducted by Tatjana Haenni, FIFA deputy director of women’s competitions, and she was assisted by Costa Rica men’s national team player Yeltsin Tejeda, singer Tamela Hedstrom, former Ticos standout Mauricio Montero and Costa Rican women’s soccer pioneer Marianela Valverde. Additionally, the proceedings were aided by women’s national team player Shirley Cruz, who recently finished third in the 2013 CONCACAF Women’s Player of the Year Award vote. 

Host Costa Rica is in Group A and will contest the tournament’s opening match against Venezuela on March 15.  Italy and Zambia round out the quartet.

CONCACAF champion winner Mexico joins Colombia, China and Nigeria, in Group D.

In Group B, perennial powerhouse Canada will take on Ghana, Korea DPR and European champion Germany.

The competition will take place March 15-April 4 in four Costa Rican cities – Alajuela, Liberia, San Jose and Tibas.

A CONCACAF member association will host the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup for a second occasion in four all-time editions and first since Trinidad & Tobago did so in 2010.

 

Complete draw results:

Group A: Costa Rica, Venezuela, Italy, Zambia

 Group B: Ghana, Korea DPR, Germany, Canada

Group C: New Zealand, Paraguay, Spain, Japan

Group D: Mexico, Colombia, China, Nigeria

 

CONCACAF – 2014 U-17 Women’s World Cup Schedule (all times ET)

Group Stage

 

March 15

A: Costa Rica vs. Venezuela, 10 p.m., San Jose

B: Germany vs. Canada, 10 p.m., Liberia

March 16

D: Mexico vs. Colombia, 4 p.m., Alajuela

March 18

A: Costa Rica vs. Italy, 10 p.m., San Jose

B: Korea DPR vs. Canada, 10 p.m., Liberia

March 19

D: Mexico vs. China, 7 p.m., Alajuela

March 22

A: Costa Rica vs. Zambia, 10 p.m., Tibas

B: Ghana vs. Canada, 7 p.m., Tibas

March 23

D: Nigeria vs. Mexico, 10 p.m., San Jose