Rosters Released for Copa America Centenario 2016 Play-In Matches
Advertisement
Cuba, Haiti, Panama and Trinidad & Tobago name squads for January 8 double header in Panama

Miami (Monday, January 4, 2016) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) released today the official rosters for the four Participating Member Associations -- Cuba, Haiti, Panama and Trinidad & Tobago -- set to compete in the upcoming Copa America Centenario Play-in matches, January 8 at the Estadio Rommel Fernandez, in Panama City, Panama. 

The two matchups – Panama vs. Cuba and Trinidad & Tobago vs. Haiti – will be played as a double-header. The winner of each match will advance to the Copa America Centenario 2016. 

CONCACAF will have six representatives in the 2016 Copa America Centenario, hosted in the United States and marking the first time the South American championship has been played outside that continent. 

CONCACAF Gold Cup champion Mexico, 2013 Gold Cup champion and host United States, reigning Central American Cup champion Costa Rica and 2014 Caribbean Cup Champion Jamaica have already secured their places to represent CONCACAF in the June 2016 event.

Late last month, the seeded teams and schedule for the Copa America Centenario were released. MetLife Stadium was also announced as the host of the Copa America Centenario Final on Sunday, June 26 in the New York metropolitan area.

To be among the first to access tickets to this once-in-a-lifetime event, fans can visit www.CA2016.com.Due to the expected high demand for this premium soccer tournament, fans are urged to register early to guarantee access to information as it becomes available. More ticketing information will be released in the coming weeks.

• Sign up to receive Copa America Centenario ticketing information
• Fans are invited to visit the newly launched tournament website at www.CA2016.com 
• Follow the tournament news at the event’s official Twitter account and Facebook page

Copa America Centenario 2016 Play-In Matches Schedule
*Listed in local and ET

Friday, January 8, 2016
17:30 Trinidad & Tobago vs Haiti – Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, Panama
20:30 Cuba vs Panama – Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, Panama

Copa America Centenario 2016 Play-In Matches Rosters 

Cuba
GK (3) – Diosvelis Guerra (Artemisa /CUB); Elier Pozo (Pinar Del Rio /CUB); Sandy Sánchez (Las Tunas /CUB)

DF (8) – Jorge Clavelo (Villa Clara/CUB); Adrian Diz Pé (La Habana/CUB); Hanier Dranguet (Guantanamo/CUB); Yasmany Lopez (Ciego De Avila/CUB); Abel Martínez (La Habana/CUB); Yaisnier Nápoles (Camaguey/CUB); David Urgellés (Cienfuegos/CUB); Andy Vaquero (La Habana/CUB)

MF (10) – Alain Cervantes (Ciego De Avila/CUB); Yolexis Collado (La Habana /CUB); Carlos Francisco (Santiago de Cuba/CUB); Alberto Gómez (Guantanamo/CUB); Arichell Hernández (Villa Clara/CUB); Daniel Luis Saez (La Habana/CUB); Chadrian Martell (Matanzas/CUB); Yosel Piedra (Villa Clara/CUB); Alejandro Portal (Matanzas/CUB); Eduardo Puga (Santo Spiritu/CUB)

FW (2) – Maikel Reyes (Pinar Del Rio/CUB); Alexei Zuaznabar (Guantanamo/CUB)

Haiti
GK (3) – Steward Ceus (Atlanta Silverbacks/USA); Valendi Odelus (Aigle Noir AC/HAI); Jaafson Origene (Don Bosco/HAI)
 
DF (7) – Judelin Aveska (Mohun Bagan A.C./IND); Frantz Bertin (Mumbai City FC/IND); Alex Christian (Boavista F.C./POR); Kim Jaggy (FC Aarau/SUI); Kevin Lafrance (Miedź Legnica/POL); Stephane Lambese (Paris Saint-Germain F.C./FRA); Mechak Jerome (Jacksonville Armada FC/USA)

MF (8) – Jean-Marc Alexandre (NS Matrix F.C./MAS); Junior Delva (Don Bosco/HAI); Max Hilaire (Chotelais/FRA); Pascal Millien (Jacksonville Armada FC/USA); Jean Monuma Constant (Don Bosco/HAI); Soni Mustivar (Unattached); Sony Norde (Mumbai City FC/IND); Sebastien Thuriere (Charleston Battery/USA)

FW (5) – Wedson Anselme (Aigle Noir AC/HAI); Woodensky Cherenfant (Fica/HAI); Kervens Belfort (1461 Trabzon/TUR); Jean-Eudes Maurice (Unattached); Duckens Nazon (Stade Lavallois/FRA)

Panama
GK (2) – Jose Calderon (Platense F.C./HON); Jaime Penedo (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC)

DF (7) – Harold Cummings (CD Arabe Unido/PAN); Eric Davis (FC DAC/SVK); Luis Henriquez (Tauro F.C./PAN); Adolfo Machado (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Roderick Miller (San Francisco F.C./PAN); Michael Murillo (San Francisco F.C./PAN); Leonel Parris (CD Arabe Unido/PAN)

MF (7) – Ricardo Buitrago (Juan Aurich/PER); Armando Cooper (CD Arabe Unido/PAN); Aníbal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes/USA); Gabriel Gomez (CS Herediano/CRC); Amilcar Henríquez (America de Cali/COL); Valentin Pimentel (La Equidad/COL); Alberto Quintero (Lobos BUAP/MEX)

FW (6) – Abdiel Arroyo (CD Arabe Unido/PAN); Edgar Yoel Barcenas (CD Arabe Unido/PAN); Sergio Moreno (Chorrillo F.C./PAN); Blas Pérez (Unattached); Luis Tejada (Juan Aurich/PER); Gabriel Torres (Unattached)

Trinidad & Tobago
GK (3) – Adrian Foncette (Police FC/TRI); Marvin Phillip (Morvant Caledonia United/TRI); Jan Michael Williams (Central FC/TRI)

DF (7) – Radanfah Abu Bakr (HB Køge/DEN); Daneil Cyrus (W Connection F.C./TRI); Aubrey David (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Justin Hoyte (Dagenham & Redbridge/ENG); Yohance Marshall (Juventud Independiente/SLV); Carlyle Mitchell (Seoul E-Land FC/KOR); Mekeil Williams (Antigua GFC/GUA)

MF (7) – Andre Boucaud (Dagenham & Redbridge FC/ENG); Cordell Cato (San Jose Earthquakes/USA); Kevan George (Columbus Crew SC/USA); Neveal Hackshaw (North East Stars F.C./TRI); Khaleem Hyland (K.V.C. Westerlo/BEL); Joevin Jones (Chicago Fire/USA); Lester Peltier (ŠK Slovan Bratislava/SVK)

FW (6) – Trevin Caesar (San Antonio Scorpions/USA); Jonathan Glenn (IBV/ISL); Ataulla Guerra (Central FC/TRI); Jomal Williams (W Connection F.C./TRI); Rundell Winchester (Portland Timbers II/USA); Shahdon Winchester (W Connection F.C./TRI)