Final rosters announced for Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA
Advertisement

Joel Campbell of Arsenal (pictured) was named to Costa Rica's roster for the Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA, which starts on September 3, 2014, in Washington, D.C. (Photo: FIFA via Getty Images)

GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala -- The Central American Football Union (UNCAF) released Monday the final rosters for the Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA, set to kick off this Wednesday with a triple-header at Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium in Washington, D.C.

The final lists incorporate a number of compelling names from across the region, including a large delegation of Costa Rican 2014 FIFA World Cup veterans, led by standout forward Joel Campbell.

Guatemala has called up the experienced Carlos Ruiz, who has three goals for Municipal in this year’s CONCACAF Champions Leaguel, and current Seattle Sounders attacker Marco Pappa.

Panama will count on a selection bolstered by veterans of the side that advanced to the final of the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup, including Golden Glove-winning goalkeeper Jaime Penedo, as well as Millonarios defender Roman Torres and FC Dallas forward Blas Perez.

Central America’s other 2014 FIFA World Cup participant, Honduras, under newly recruited coach Hernan Medford – himself a two-time World Cup hero for Costa Rica – has opted for a youthful, mostly domestic-based roster with an eye on the onset of a new World Cup cycle. The Catrachos will be led by MLS-based defender Johnny Leveron of the Vancouver Whitecaps and Mario Martinez, who is currently with Ecuador’s Barcelona SC. At the Central American Cup, rising stars of the next generation, including attacking prospects Antony Lozano of Olimpia and Real España’s Bryan Rochez will also have a chance to shine at the full international level.

El Salvador, set to be led in an international tournament for the first time by its new coach, Albert Roca Pujol, has opted for a similar approach to Honduras. The team features a number of young prospects built around a midfield anchored by US-based talents Richard Menjivar and Darwin Ceren, who is set to join MLS along with Orlando City in 2015.

Meanwhile, up-and-comers Belize and Nicaragua each return a number of players from the rosters with which those countries managed to qualify for recent editions of the CONCACAF Gold Cup – Nicaragua in 2009 and Belize in 2013.

The two-group, seven-team Central American Cup Tigo 2014 begins this Wednesday, September 3, at RFK Stadium in Washington D.C. with a triple-header featuring 2014 FIFA World Cup quarterfinalist Costa Rica taking on Nicaragua at 5:30 ET, followed by Honduras facing Belize at 7:30 ET, and wrapping up with El Salvador against Guatemala at 9:30 ET.

The six teams participating in matches in Washington, D.C., are scheduled to arrive in the U.S. on Monday, and will all hold official trainings in the Washington metropolitan area Tuesday, before walk-throughs at RFK Stadium in the afternoon and evening, followed by media opportunities. An official kickoff press conference featuring UNCAF officials will be held at RFK, at 7:15 PM ET.

From the nation’s capital, the Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA moves on to Dallas’ Cotton Bowl for another triple header on September 7, followed by the three final matches of group play at Houston’s BBVA Compass Stadium on September 10. The championship game, as well as the third- and fifth-place matches, will be played on Saturday, September 13, at the historic Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum. The full schedule can be found below and at CONCACAF.com.

The Central American Cup is set to be played on U.S. soil for the first time in its 13 editions. In addition to the regional crown, this year’s tournament offers multiple berths to the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup and an automatic place in the 2016 Centennial Cup America. Tickets to all matches are on sale now, and available at stadium box offices and online through http://www.concacaf.com/tickets.

The four top finishers in the Central American Cup Tigo 2014 will earn automatic berths in the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup. The fifth-place finisher merits the right to participate in a two-leg playoff against the fifth-place team from the 2014 Caribbean Football Union Caribbean Cup, for a further Gold Cup place.

The event’s Organizing Committee is headed by CONCACAF and Soccer United Marketing. Sponsorship rights are being managed jointly by Imagina USA and Traffic USA.

Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA Final Rosters

BELIZE
GK: Woodrow West (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Frank Lopez (Police United, BLZ); Shane Orio (Suchitepéquez, GUA)
DF: Dalton Eiley (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Ian Gaynair (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Evral Trapp (Verdes FC, BLZ); Felix Miranda (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Elroy Smith (Platense, HON)
MD: Harrison Roches (Police United, BLZ); Denmark Casey (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Daniel Jimenez (Police United, BLZ); Andres Makin (Police United, BLZ); John King (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Delone Darren Torres (Sagitun FC, BLZ); Trevor Lennon (Police United, BLZ)
FW: Jarret Davis (FC Belize, BLZ); Evan Mariano (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Highking Roberts (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Clifton West (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Jerome James (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Deon McCaulay (Atlanta Silverbacks, USA)

COSTA RICA
GK: Daniel Cambronero (Herediano, CRC); Kevin Briceño (Saprissa, CRC); Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense, CRC)
DF: Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense, CRC); Porfirio Lopez (Alajuelense, CRC); Juan Diego Madrigal (Inter Baku, AZE); Oscar Duarte (Club Brugge, BEL); Christopher Meneses (IFK Norrköping, SWE); Dave Myrie (Herediano, CRC); Pablo Salazar (Herediano, CRC)
MD: Celso Borges (AIK, SWE); Armando Alonso (Alajuelense, CRC); David Ramirez (Saprissa, CRC); Rodney Wallace (Portland Timbers, CRC); Jose Miguel Cubero (Blackpool, ENG); Juan Gabriel Bustos (Saprissa, CRC); Johan Venegas (Alajuelense, CRC); Oscar Esteban Granados (Herediano, CRC)
FW: Joel Campbell (Arsenal, ENG); Johan Condega (Cartaginés, CRC); Marco Ureña (FC Midtjylland, DEN)

EL SALVADOR
GK: Derby Carrillo (Santa Tecla, SLV); Henry Hernandez (Isidro Metapán, SLV); Elmer Iglesias (Alianza FC, SLV)
DF: Moises Xavier Garcia (FAS, SLV); Milton Molina (Isidro Metapán, SLV); Alexander Mendoza (FAS, SLV), Denis Pineda (Tigres, MEX); Ibsen Castro (Aguila, SLV); Juan Barahona (Santa Tecla, SLV)
MD: Nestor Raul Renderos (FAS, SLV); Darwin Ceren (Orlando City, USA); Richard Menjivar (San Antonio Scorpions, USA); Andres Flores (New York Cosmos, USA); Narsiso Orellana (Isidro Metapán, SLV); Alexander Larin (Herediano, CRC); Arturo Alvarez (Videoton, HUN); Marvin Monterrosa (Isidro Metapán, SLV)
FW: Kevin Santamaria (Municipal, GUA); Rafael Burgos (Minnesota United, USA); Efrain Burgos (Atlanta Silverbacks, USA); Jonathan Aguilar (FAS, SLV)

GUATEMALA
GK: Luis Pedro Molina (Petapa, GUA); Paulo Motta (Municipal, GUA); Ricardo Jerez (Alianza Petrolera, COL)
DF: Carlos Gallardo (Comunicaciones, GUA); Carlos Castrillo (Comunicaciones, GUA); Elias Enoc Vásquez (Dorados, MEX); Jorge Aparicio (Comunicaciones, GUA); Rafael Morales (Saprissa, CRC); Wilson Lalin (Comunicaciones, GUA)
MD: Carlos Mejía (Comunicaciones, GUA); Gerardo Arias (Petapa, GUA); Jean Marquez (Comunicaciones, GUA); Johny Girón (Xelajú MC, GUA); José Contreras (Comunicaciones, GUA); Marco Pappa (Seattle Sounders, USA); Marvin Avila (Municipal, GUA); Nelson Enrique Miranda (Comunicaciones, GUA)
FW: Carlos Ruiz (Municipal, GUA); Jairo Arreola (Comunicaciones, GUA); Kendell Herrarte (Comunicaciones, GUA); Marvin Ceballos (Comunicaciones, GUA)

HONDURAS
GK: Luis Lopez (Real España, HON); Kevin Hernandéz (Real España, HON); Yul Arzu (Marathón, HON)
DF: Henry Figueroa (Motagua, HON); Bryan Acosta (Real España, HON); Juan Pablo Montes (Motagua, HON); Wilfredo Barahona (Real España, HON); Wilmer Crisanto (Motagua, HON); Javier Portillo (Olimpia, HON); Romell Quioto (Olimpia, HON); Johnny Leveron (Vancouver Whitecaps FC, CAN); Erick Norales (Indy Eleven, USA)
MD: Edder Delgado (Real España, HON); Diego Reyes (Marathón, HON); Juan Rodriguez (Parrillas One, HON); Carlos Discua (Motagua, HON); Mario Martinez (Barcelona SC, ECU)
FW: Bryan Rochez (Real España, HON); Antony Lozano (Olimpia, HON); Carlos Mejia (Olimpia, HON); Jonathan Ruiz (Cadiz CF, ESP)

NICARAGUA
GK: Justo Lorente (Real Estelí F.C., NCA); Lester Jose Acevedo (Diriangén, NCA)
DF: Alejandro Tapia (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); David Solarzano (Diriangén, NCA); Donald Parrales (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Erick Tellez (Diriangén, NCA); Josue Quijano (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Luis Fernando Copete (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Manuel Rosas (Real Estelí F.C., NCA)
MD: Elvis Angel Figueroa (Real Estelí F.C., NCA); Jason Casco (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Medardo Martinez (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Walmer Otero (NCA)
FW: Daniel Cadena (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Eulises Pavon (Diriangén, NCA); Juan Barrera (Real Estelí F.C., NCA); Xavier Dolmo (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA)

PANAMA
GK: Jaime Penedo (LA Galaxy, USA); Oscar Mc Farlane (Pérez Zeledón, CRC)
DF: Roman Torres (Millonarios FC, COL); Roberto Chen (Malaga, ESP); Harold Cummings (Juan Aurich, PER); Adolfo Machado (Saprissa, CRC); Richard Peralta (Alianza, SLV); Carlos Rodriguez (Fortaleza FC, COL); Erick Davis (Sporting San Miguelito, PAN); Ángel Patrick (Arabe Unido, PAN) 
MD: Gabriel Gómez (Herediano, CRC); Amílcar Henríquez (Arabe Unido, PAN); Rolando Escobar (Deportivo Anzoategui, VEN); Armando Cooper (Godoy Cruz, ARG); Alberto Quintero (Mineros de Zacatecas, MEX); Darwin Pinzon (Sporting San Miguelito, PAN)
FW: Alfredo Stephens (Chorrillo FC, PAN); Nicolás Muñoz (Isidro Metapan, SLV); Roberto Nurse (Correcaminos UAT, MEX); Blas Perez (FC Dallas, USA)

Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA
*teams listed in alphabetical order

Group A: Belize, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras
Group B: Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panama

Schedule (all times are US Eastern)

Wednesday, September 3, 2014 – RFK Stadium, Washington D.C.
5:30pm      Costa Rica vs. Nicaragua
7:30pm Honduras vs. Belize
9:30pm      El Salvador vs. Guatemala

Sunday, September 7, 2014 – Cotton Bowl, Dallas, TX
5:00pm      Costa Rica vs. Panama
7:00pm      Guatemala vs. Belize
9:00pm      Honduras vs. El Salvador

Wednesday, September 10, 2014 – BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, TX
6:00pm      Panama vs. Nicaragua
8:00pm      El Salvador vs. Belize
10:00pm    Honduras vs. Guatemala

Saturday, September 13, 2014 – Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
6:00pm      Third Place Group A vs. Third Place Group B
9:00pm      Second Place Group A vs. Second Place Group B
12:00am      First Place Group A vs. First Place Group B