• Friday Aug 01, 2014

    Cayman tops Curacao in CFU U-20

    Action from the CFU under-20 qualifier between the Cayman Islands and host Curacao (white jersey) on July 30, 2014, at the Stadion Ergilio Hato in Willemstad. (Photo courtesy of the Federashon Futbol Korsou)

    WILLEMSTAD, Curacao – Martin Webb scored in the first minute of first-half stoppage time to lift the Cayman Islands to a 1-0 win over host Curacao as first round play in the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Men’s Under-20 qualifying tournament resumed on Wednesday.  

    A crowd of more than 2,000 fans at the Stadion Ergilio Hato also watched St. Kitts & Nevis outdistance Anguilla 7-0 in the first match of a Group 5 doubleheader.  Tijhaun Isaac and Vinceroy Nelson each netted twice in a winning effort.

    Scroll down for complete schedule, results, tables and scorers.

    The quartet is vying for a berth in the final round, which Trinidad & Tobago will host September 12-19, 2014.  At that event, the region’s representatives for the 2015 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Jamaica event will be determined.

    The next FIFA U-20 World Cup will be held in New Zealand, May 30-June 20, 2015.

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING

    June 25 – September 19, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results

    Wednesday – June 25, 2014

    Barbados 1, Martinique 1

    Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’

    Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1

    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

    Friday – June 27, 2014

    Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1

    Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’

    Cuba 2, Barbados 2

    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

    Sunday – June 29, 2014

    St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0

    Goals:  none

    Cuba 3, Martinique 1

    Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
    Cuba   3
    Martinique   3
    Barbados 
    St. Vincent & the Grenadines 

    GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results
    Wednesday – June 25, 2014

    Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4

    Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3

    Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

    Friday – June 27, 2014

    Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1

    Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

    Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0

    Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

    Sunday – June 29, 2014

    Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0

    Goals: none

    Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0

    Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
    Dominican Republic   3
    Antigua & Barbuda    3
    Bermuda 
    Guadeloupe

    GROUP 3 (at Port-au-Prince, Haiti – Stade Sylvio Cator)

    Results

    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Turks & Caicos Islands 0, Suriname 7

    Goals: Orveo Faerber 20’, 60’ pen, 72’; Jesron Fer 31’; Giovanni Asoman 48’; Sergio Slagveer 75’; Joel Khoen Khoen 90’

    Haiti 4, St. Lucia 0

    Goals: Geodany Valerius 10’; Alessandro Campoy 34’; Nerlin St. Vil 36’; Woodensky Marlet 43’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Suriname 6, St. Lucia 3

    Goals: Orveo Faerber 7’, 29’ pen; Giovanni Asoman 36’; Joel Khoen Khoen 47’; Jesron Fer 66’; Preston Rozenblad 80’ ---- Jamile Goodman 5’; Antonio Joseph 65’; Travis Meril 71’

    Haiti 10, Turks & Caicos 0

    Goals: Geodany Valerius 6’; Roberto Louima 10’; Zachary Herivaux 17’; Williamson Salvant 23’, 31’; Junior Joseph 36’, 60’; Venel St. Fort 47’; Sandino St. Jean 73’; Jonel Desire 84’

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    St. Lucia 17, Turks & Caicos Islands 0

    Goals: Antonius Myers 4’; Travis Meril 6’, 7’, 15’, 27’, 39’, 55’, 70’; Jeremie Abraham 12’; Jamile Goodman 17’; Delon Neptune 22’, 33’, 38’, 54’, 86’; Antonio Joseph 79’, 81’

    Haiti 2, Suriname 1

    Goals: Junior Joseph 10’, Alessandro Campoy 58’ ---- Giovanni Asoman 3’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Haiti  3 16 
    Suriname  14 
    St. Lucia 20  10 
    Turks & Caicos Islands 34 

    GROUP 4 (at Oranjestad, Aruba – Complejo Guillermo Prospero Trinidad)

    Results

    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Dominica 1, Grenada 3

    Goals: Kennico Soanes 88’ ---- Jamal Charles 43’, 57’; Romar Frank 85’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Aruba 1, Grenada 0

    Goals: Duncan Homoet 7’

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    Aruba 1, Dominica 0

    Goals: Duncan Homoet 42’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Aruba  2  2  2
     Grenada  2
     Dominica
                   

    GROUP 5 (at Willemstad, Curacao – Stadion Ergilio Hato)

    Results

    Wednesday – July 30, 2014

    Anguilla 0, St. Kitts & Nevis 7

    Goals: Tijhaun Isaac 3’, 62’; Yusuf Saunders 12’; Vinceroy Nelson 23’ pen, 47’ pen; Carlos Bertie 61’; Tahir Hanley 77’

    Curacao 0, Cayman Islands 1

    Goals: Martin Webb 45’+1

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     St. Kitts & Nevis  1
    Cayman Islands 
    Curacao 
    Anguilla 

    Remaining Games

    Friday – August 1, 2014

    St. Kitts & Nevis v Cayman Islands

    Curacao v Anguilla

    Sunday – August 3, 2014

    Cayman Islands v Anguilla

    Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

    FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 12, 2014

    Group 5 winner v Cuba

    2nd best runner-up v Aruba

    Sunday – September 14, 2014

    Aruba v Group 5 winner

    Cuba v 2nd best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 16, 2014

    Cuba v Aruba

    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 13, 2014

    Haiti v Dominican Republic

    Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up

    Monday – September 15, 2014

    Best runner-up v Haiti

    Trinidad & Tobago v Dominican Republic

     Wednesday – September 17, 2014

    Dominican Republic v Best runner-up

    Trinidad & Tobago v Haiti

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – September 19, 2014

    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final

    Friday – September 19, 2014

    Group A winner v Group B winner

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Antigua & Barbuda U20s look to impress in Costa Rica

More than 30 years have passed since Antigua & Barbuda took part in the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship. That will change in 2017.

St. Kitts & Nevis eager for U-20 showcase

St. Kitts & Nevis’ only previous participation in the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship came in 2007, the last of five straight editions in which no champion was crowned.

Draw Determines Groups and Schedule for Under-20 Championship 2017

CONCACAF today conducted the draw for the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship Costa Rica 2017, in San Jose, Costa Rica.

CONCACAF Q&A: Vashami Allen (All Saints United and Antigua & Barbuda)

From helping Antigua & Barbuda qualify for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship to playing all 90 minutes for the senior squad in an international friendly against visiting Estonia, it has been a busy period for center-back Vashami Allen.

Allen relishes dual Antigua & Barbuda role

The last few months have been busy ones for Antigua & Barbuda international Vashami Allen. Based on the current trajectory of his career, he should get used to more of the same.