• Sunday Mar 27, 2011

    Walking Boyz move on in CFU club championship

    PARAMARIBO, Suriname - Rinaldo Lupson scored his second goal in as many games and helped Walking Boyz of Suriname to a 3-1 victory over Northern United on Saturday, completing the second-round field for the Caribbean Club Champions Cup.

    Lupson, who also scored in Walking Boys' 3-0 first-leg win on April 13, gave the Surinamese club a 2-1 lead in the 40th, and Elias Afonsoewa added the finale in the 49th to send it to a meeting with the defending champion Puerto Rico Islanders.

    Puerto Rico is set to host the first leg, which is tentatively scheduled for April 12-14 with the second leg in Suriname April 22-24.

    The other second-round pairings have Milerock of Guyana vs. Trinidad's Defence Force, Caledonia AIA of Trinidad against vs. Tempete of Haiti, and Alpha United of Guyana vs. River Plate FC of Puerto Rico.

    The winners will advance to the semifinals and finals in May in Trinidad. Three teams will qualify for the 2011-2012 CONCACAF Champions League.

    CFU Club Champions Cup
    (Home teams listed first)
    First Round
    First Leg
    Bathestate FC* (DMA)-Tempete FC (HAI)
    Alpha United FC (GUY)-Bassa Sports Club* (ATG)

    Thursday, March 10
    Dandy Town Hornets (BER) 1, Defence Force (TRI) 1
    Newtown United (SKN) 0, Caledonia AIA (TRI) 1

    Sunday, March 13
    Northern United All Stars (SLU) 0, Walking Boyz Co. (SUR) 3
    Milerock FC (GUY) 0, Intermoengotapoe SV (SUR) 1

    Friday, March 18
    #River Plate FC (PUR) 2, Bodden Town (CAY) 0

    Second Leg
    Saturday, March 19
    Defence Force (TRI) 3, Dandy Town Hornets (BER) 0 (Defence force advances on 4-1 aggregate)
    Intermoengotapoe SV (SUR) 1, Milerock FC (GUY) 2 (2-2 aggregate; Milerock advances 2-1 on away goals)
    Caledonia AIA (TRI) 5, Newtown United (SKN) 0 (Caledonia advances on 6-0 aggregate)

    Sunday, March 20
    Bodden Town (CAY) 1, River Plate FC (PUR) 0 (River Plate advances on 2-1 aggregate)

    Saturday, March 26
    Walking Boyz Co. (SUR) 3, Northern United All Stars (SLU) 0 (Walking Boyz advance on 6-1 aggregate)

    Second Round
    First Leg
    April 12-14
    Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Walking Boyz (SUR)
    Milerock (GUY) vs. Defence Force (TRI)
    Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Tempete (HAI)
    Alpha United (GUY) vs. River Plate FC (PUR)

    Second Leg
    April 22-24
    Walking Boyz (SUR) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR)
    Defence Force (TRI) vs. Milerock (GUY)
    Tempete (HAI) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI)
    River Plate FC (PUR) vs. Alpha United (HAI)

    *Withdrew
    #Match played at George Town, Cayman Islands

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

CONCACAF Weekend’s Best (October 23, 2017)

CONCACAF.com takes a look at the best performances and most interesting stories in CONCACAF Weekend’s Best.

SCL Finalists: Domestic League Preview (Oct. 20, 2017)

After posting a win over Olimpia in the first leg of their Scotiabank CONCACAF League final, Santos de Guapiles has the weekend off from domestic play

Well done, Boselli!

On Saturday, for Leon, one streak continued and another ended.

SCL Finalists: Domestic League Preview (Oct. 13, 2017)

This is weekend marks the last domestic league matches before Olimpia and visiting Santos de Guapiles open their Scotiabank CONCACAF League final Thursday at the Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano in San Pedro Sula, Honduras.

Santos’ Chaves on SCL final: “The priority is Olimpia”

Santos de Guapiles has never won a first-division or international title.