• Thursday Mar 26, 2009

    W Connection routs Bath Estate 12-1 to advance in Caribbean club championship

    NEW YORK - Andre Toussaint and Matthew Bartholemew scored three goals each to lead W Connection of Trinidad to a 12-1 victory over Bath Estate of Dominica on Wednesday and place in the second round of the Caribbean Club Champions Cup.

    W Connection was joined by Inter Moengo Tapoe of Suriname, which despite a 1-0 loss at home to CSD Barber of the Netherlands Antilles on Wednesday, advanced to the second round on a 3-2 aggregate score.

    Jonathan Frias scored twice in the first seven minutes for W Connection, which won the first leg in Dominca 5-0 and advanced on a 17-1 aggregate.

    W Connection next plays the winner between SA Cavaly of Haiti and SV Britannia of Aruba. Cavaly won its home leg 5-0 on Sunday and will play the second leg in Aruba on Monday.

    Inter advances to play San Juan Jabloteh of Trinidad, which was seeded into the second round by virtue of reaching the semifinals the last time the tournament was held in 2007.

    Besides Toussaint, who is a member of the Trinidad & Tobago national team player pool, Bartholemew and Frias, W Connection also got goals from Gerard Williams, Christian Viveros, Eder Aras and Kerron Smith.

    Kurlson Benjamin had Bath Estate's lone goal in the 26th after W Connection already had built a 3-0 lead.

    In Suriname, Vaylison Lake gave CSD Barber hope with a goal in the 14th minute, and the Dutch Antilles' club's prospects improved further with the 21st-minute ejection of Inter's Brayon Damba. But it failed to generate another goal and was eliminated.

    Three first-round series remain undecided. Besides Cavaly-Britannia, Sevilla FC of Puerto Rico heads to Antigua to face the Greenbay Hoppers on Sunday after they two drew their first leg 3-3, and Tempete FC of Haiti hosts Alpha United of Guyana, also on Sunday, after they drew their first leg 1-1.

    The second-round matches are set for April 13 and April 20, with the single-game semifinals scheduled for May 15 in Trinidad and the championship and third-place match two days later in Trinidad.

    The CFU Club Champions Cup will qualify three teams for next season's CONCACAF Champions League.

    CFU Club Champions Cup

    Results and Schedule

    First Round

    First Leg

    Wednesday, March 18

    Bath Estate (Dominica) 0, W Connection (Trinidad) 5

    CSD Barber (Netherlands Antilles) 1, Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname) 3

    Saturday, March 21

    Alpha United (Guyana) 1, Tempete FC (Haiti) 1

    Sevilla FC (Puerto Rico) 3, Greenbay Hoppers (Antigua) 3

    Sunday, March 22

    SA Cavaly (Haiti) 5, SV Britannia (Aruba) 0

    Second Leg

    Wednesday, March 25

    W Connection (Trinidad) 12, Bath Estate (Dominica) 1

    (W Connection advances on 17-1 aggregate)

    Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname) 0, CSD Barber (Antigua) 1

    (Inter advances on 3-2 aggregate)

    Sunday, March 29

    Tempete FC (Haiti) vs. Alpha United (Guyana)

    Greenbay Hoppers (Antigua) vs. Sevilla FC (Puerto Rico)

    Monday, March 30

    SV Britannia (Aruba) vs. SA Cavaly (Haiti)

    Second Round

    First Leg: April 13

    Second Leg: April 20

    *San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad) vs. Moengo Tapoe (Suriname

    *Greenbay-Sevilla winner vs. Tempete-Alpha United winner

    *W Connection (Trindad) vs. Cavaly-Britannia winner

    *hosts first leg

    Semifinal winners and the Puerto Rico Islanders will be drawn for single-game semifinals after the second round is complete. The semifinals will be played May 15 in Trinidad, which also will stage the final and third-place match two days later.

  • Champions League

    Related News


CONCACAF Champions League Announces 2013-14 Schedule

Twenty-Four Teams set to Compete for Regional Club Championship Starting August 6.

CONCACAF Champions League 2014-15 Television Schedule

Television Schedule for CCL 2014-15 Group Stage

CONCACAF Announces Participants for Inaugural Under-15 Championship

Twenty-two Nations from across the Region Set to Take Part in Initiative to Develop Youth Football throughout CONCACAF.

2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup Groups and Schedule Announced

City of Philadelphia Awarded Final and Third Place Match

Final Rosters for 2013 Gold Cup Set

Player Lists Finalized after Deadlines for Injury Player Substitutions are Closed