• Friday Jul 18, 2014

    U-17 qualifying starts Friday in Caribbean

    The Guyana under-17 national football team (above) will open Caribbean qualifying for the next CONCACAF Under-17 Championship on July 18, 2014, against Barbardos on July 18, 2014, in the Dominican Republic.

    KINGSTON, Jamaica – Qualifying for the next CONCACAF Under-17 Championship kicks off Friday in the Caribbean with Group 3 play.

    The Dominican Republic will entertain its counterparts from Guyana, Barbados and Antigua & Barbuda with games set to take place at the Estadio Panamericano in San Cristobal.

    See schedule below.

    Each of the five, first round group winners, plus the best and second-best runners up, will join host Haiti in an eight-team final round, which will be played September 26 – October 3, 2014.  There, berths for the CONCACAF competition will be decided.

    The 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup will be held in Chile.

    July 18 – October 3, 2014



    GROUP 1 (at Les Abymes, Guadeloupe – Stade Serge Nabajoth)


    Wednesday – August 20, 2014

    Cayman Islands v Jamaica

    Guadeloupe v U.S. Virgin Islands

    Friday – August 22, 2014

    Jamaica v U.S. Virgin Islands

    Guadeloupe v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 24, 2014

    U.S. Virgin Islands v Cayman Islands

    Guadeloupe v Jamaica

    GROUP 2 (dates & location to be determined)


    Day 1

    Curacao v Grenada

    Trinidad & Tobago v St. Lucia

    Day 2

    St. Lucia v Curacao

    Trinidad & Tobago v Grenada

    Day 3

    Grenada v St. Lucia

    Trinidad & Tobago v Curacao

    GROUP 3 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)


    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Guyana v Barbados

    Dominican Republic v Antigua & Barbuda

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Antigua & Barbuda v Guyana

    Dominican Republic v Barbados

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    Barbados v Antigua & Barbuda

    Dominican Republic v Guyana

    GROUP 4 (at Nassau, Bahamas – Roscow A.L. Davies Soccer Field)


    Wednesday – July 23, 2014

    Puerto Rico v Martinique

    Bahamas v Bermuda

    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Bermuda v Puerto Rico

    Bahamas v Martinique

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Martinique v Bermuda

    Bahamas v Puerto Rico

    GROUP 5 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)


    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Dominica v Suriname

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Cuba v Dominica

    Tuesday – July 29, 2014

    Cuba v Suriname

    FINAL ROUND (at Haiti)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 26, 2014

    Group 5 winner v Group 2 winner

    Haiti v Best runner-up

    Sunday – September 28, 2014

    Best runner-up v Group 3 winner

    Haiti v Best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 30, 2014

    Group 2 winner v Best runner-up

    Haiti v Group 3 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 27, 2014

    Group 5 winner v Group 1 winner

    2nd best runner-up v Group 4 winner

    Monday – September 29, 2014

    Group 4 winner v Group 5 winner

    Group 1 winner v 2nd best runner-up

    Wednesday – October 1, 2014

    Group 1 winner v Group 4 winner

    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

     Match for Third Place

    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up


    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A winner v Group B winner


  • Champions League

    Related News


2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinals Set

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced today the official pairings and kick-off times of Quarterfinal matches in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

2014 UNCAF Copa Centroamericana update

The Union of Central American Football (UNCAF) revealed Wednesday that the next UNCAF Copa Centroamericana

Final 2013 Gold Cup rosters revealed

CONCACAF unveiled today the final rosters submitted by the National Teams participating in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

Cayman Islands Set to Host 2014 CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship in January

Three Additional Teams from the Region will Join Host Canada at the 2014 Under-20 Women’s World Cup

2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup Groups and Schedule Announced

City of Philadelphia Awarded Final and Third Place Match