• Wednesday Sep 28, 2005

    SV Robinhood hold advantage in Series A

    Action is now underway in Series A, the last of five first round series to kick-off, in Caribbean qualifying for the 2006 CONCACAF Champion's Cup.

    SV Robinhood of Surinam earned a 2:1 victory over SV Britannia of Aruba in the first of two games to take place between the teams in neutral Trinidad & Tobago.

    SV Robinhood took the lead through an Alejandro de Lange goal on 37 minutes before Amantie Maasie claimed an equaliser just before the break (45') to leave the halftime score 1:1. Gordon Kinsaini's 71st minute goal for SV Robinhood went unanswered and the Surinamese side now has a 2:1 advantage to take into the decisive second-leg of their series that takes place on 29 September.

    The winner of the series will play against against Northeast Stars of Trinidad & Tobago in a home-and-away quarterfinal series scheduled to take place on 12 and 26 October.

    Elsewhere in Caribbean qualifying, Series B winner, Bassa FC of Antigua, will now face Deportivo Barber of the Netherlands Antilles in their home-and-away quarterfinal series.

    Hoppers FC, also of Antigua, emerged victorious from Series C and now play Jamaica's Portmore United in a quarterfinal series.

    The last of four quarterfinals will see SV Victory Boys of Netherlands Antilles play the winner of Series E being contested by Northern United of St Lucia and Positive Vibes of US Virgin Islands. Positive Vibes take a 2:0 advantage from the first-leg into their home game against SV Victory Boys on 1 October.

    The winning quarterfinalists progress through a semifinal and final series, with all games played on a home-and-away basis, to determine the champion club of the Caribbean.

    The Caribbean champion will join two clubs each from Mexico and USA, along with three Central American teams, in the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup, with the winner of that event taking on the best of the World in FIFA's 2006 Club World Championship.

    Meanwhile, the current CONCACAF Club Champion, Costa Rica's Deportivo Saprissa, will face the world's best in the 2005 FIFA Club World Championship to be held in Japan in December this year.

    2006 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS' CUP - Caribbean Zone Qualifying

    First Round
    Series A
    27.09.2005: Macoya, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Marvin Lee Stadium
    SV BRITANNIA (ARU) - SV ROBINHOOD (SUR) 1:2 (1:1)
    Alejandro DE LANGE 37' - Amantie MAASIE 45'; Gordon KINSAINI 71'
    SV Britannia: Lorick Celaire - Kendrick Dania, Alejandro de Lange, Shawn Every, Regilio Kartorego, Rodney Lake, Glenroy Lake (62: Urvin Maduro), Richenel Maduro (46: Castro Maloonado), Nestor Martina (79: Siljean Vrulyk), Richard Rojas, Gerald Zinnerman. Booked: Every 12', Rojas 65'
    SV Robinhood: Jermin Brown - Clifton Brown, Derrick Garden, Orlando Grootfarm, Ferdinand Jap A Joe, Gordon Kinsaini, Amantie Maasie, Furgil Ong A Fat, Dwight Panka (73: Anthony Emanuels), Robert Perre, Roberto Zebede (78: Kenzo Huur).
    Cautions:R Zebeda (SVRob) 69'.
    R: Ramesh Ramdhan (TRI)

    29.09.2005: TBD, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO;
    SV ROBINHOOD (SUR) - SV BRITANNIA (ARU)

    Series B
    23.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA) - BASSA FC (ATG) 0:6 (0:2)
    25.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    BASSA FC (ATG) - SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA) 2:1 (2:0)

    Series C
    22.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA) - HOPPERS FC (ATG) 1:2 (0:1)
    24.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    HOPPERS FC (ATG) - RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA) 4:0 (2:0)

    Series D
    24.09.2005: Bandariba, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES;
    SV VICTORY BOYS (ANT) - ROYAL '95 (SUR) 3:1 (2:0)

    Series E
    14.09.2005: Gros Islet, ST. LUCIA;
    NORTHERN UNITED (LCA) - POSITIVE VIBES (VIR) 0:2 (0:0)
    01.10.2005: TBD, US VIRGIN ISLANDS;
    POSITIVE VIBES (VIR) - NORTHERN UNITED (LCA)

    Quarterfinals - Home Teams Listed First
    First-legs (TBD)
    Series A Winner - North East Stars (TRI)
    Bassa FC (ATG) - SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT)
    Hoppers FC (ATG) - Portmore United FC (JAM)
    SV Victory Boys (ANT) - Series E Winner

    Second-legs (TBD)
    North East Stars (TRI) - Series A Winner
    SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT) - Bassa FC (ATG)
    Portmore United FC (JAM) - Hoppers FC (ATG)
    Series E Winner - SV Victory Boys (ANT)

    Semifinals
    November 2005

    Final
    December 2005

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Ticket Lottery Details Announced for CONCACAF Cup Match between USA and Mexico on October 10 at the Rose Bowl

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today announced details for the ticketing process to be implemented for the CONCACAF Cup, which is being presented by Scotiabank – the FIFA Confederations Cup playoff match between the United States and Mexico on Saturday, October 10, at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, CA (6 pm PT).

CONCACAF Announces Details of Copa America Centenario Play-in Matches, Scheduled for January 8 in Panama

Panama vs. Cuba and Trinidad & Tobago vs. Haiti to determine Confederation’s final two entrants in historic tournament

Ten Metropolitan Areas from Across the United States Selected to Host Copa America Centenario

Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, New York, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, San Francisco, and Seattle Will Host Games for the 100-Year Anniversary Edition of the South American Championship

Ticket Purchase Lottery Opens September 9 for CONCACAF Cup

Fans can register at www.CONCACAF.com for opportunity to purchase tickets

Mexico wins CONCACAF Cup, qualifies for Confederations Cup

Paul Aguilar scored in the 118th minute to give Mexico a 3-2 victory over the United States in the CONCACAF Cup on Saturday night, earning the Tricolor berth at the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup in Russia.