• Wednesday Sep 28, 2005

    SV Robinhood hold advantage in Series A

    Action is now underway in Series A, the last of five first round series to kick-off, in Caribbean qualifying for the 2006 CONCACAF Champion's Cup.

    SV Robinhood of Surinam earned a 2:1 victory over SV Britannia of Aruba in the first of two games to take place between the teams in neutral Trinidad & Tobago.

    SV Robinhood took the lead through an Alejandro de Lange goal on 37 minutes before Amantie Maasie claimed an equaliser just before the break (45') to leave the halftime score 1:1. Gordon Kinsaini's 71st minute goal for SV Robinhood went unanswered and the Surinamese side now has a 2:1 advantage to take into the decisive second-leg of their series that takes place on 29 September.

    The winner of the series will play against against Northeast Stars of Trinidad & Tobago in a home-and-away quarterfinal series scheduled to take place on 12 and 26 October.

    Elsewhere in Caribbean qualifying, Series B winner, Bassa FC of Antigua, will now face Deportivo Barber of the Netherlands Antilles in their home-and-away quarterfinal series.

    Hoppers FC, also of Antigua, emerged victorious from Series C and now play Jamaica's Portmore United in a quarterfinal series.

    The last of four quarterfinals will see SV Victory Boys of Netherlands Antilles play the winner of Series E being contested by Northern United of St Lucia and Positive Vibes of US Virgin Islands. Positive Vibes take a 2:0 advantage from the first-leg into their home game against SV Victory Boys on 1 October.

    The winning quarterfinalists progress through a semifinal and final series, with all games played on a home-and-away basis, to determine the champion club of the Caribbean.

    The Caribbean champion will join two clubs each from Mexico and USA, along with three Central American teams, in the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup, with the winner of that event taking on the best of the World in FIFA's 2006 Club World Championship.

    Meanwhile, the current CONCACAF Club Champion, Costa Rica's Deportivo Saprissa, will face the world's best in the 2005 FIFA Club World Championship to be held in Japan in December this year.

    2006 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS' CUP - Caribbean Zone Qualifying

    First Round
    Series A
    27.09.2005: Macoya, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Marvin Lee Stadium
    SV BRITANNIA (ARU) - SV ROBINHOOD (SUR) 1:2 (1:1)
    Alejandro DE LANGE 37' - Amantie MAASIE 45'; Gordon KINSAINI 71'
    SV Britannia: Lorick Celaire - Kendrick Dania, Alejandro de Lange, Shawn Every, Regilio Kartorego, Rodney Lake, Glenroy Lake (62: Urvin Maduro), Richenel Maduro (46: Castro Maloonado), Nestor Martina (79: Siljean Vrulyk), Richard Rojas, Gerald Zinnerman. Booked: Every 12', Rojas 65'
    SV Robinhood: Jermin Brown - Clifton Brown, Derrick Garden, Orlando Grootfarm, Ferdinand Jap A Joe, Gordon Kinsaini, Amantie Maasie, Furgil Ong A Fat, Dwight Panka (73: Anthony Emanuels), Robert Perre, Roberto Zebede (78: Kenzo Huur).
    Cautions:R Zebeda (SVRob) 69'.
    R: Ramesh Ramdhan (TRI)

    29.09.2005: TBD, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO;
    SV ROBINHOOD (SUR) - SV BRITANNIA (ARU)

    Series B
    23.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA) - BASSA FC (ATG) 0:6 (0:2)
    25.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    BASSA FC (ATG) - SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA) 2:1 (2:0)

    Series C
    22.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA) - HOPPERS FC (ATG) 1:2 (0:1)
    24.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    HOPPERS FC (ATG) - RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA) 4:0 (2:0)

    Series D
    24.09.2005: Bandariba, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES;
    SV VICTORY BOYS (ANT) - ROYAL '95 (SUR) 3:1 (2:0)

    Series E
    14.09.2005: Gros Islet, ST. LUCIA;
    NORTHERN UNITED (LCA) - POSITIVE VIBES (VIR) 0:2 (0:0)
    01.10.2005: TBD, US VIRGIN ISLANDS;
    POSITIVE VIBES (VIR) - NORTHERN UNITED (LCA)

    Quarterfinals - Home Teams Listed First
    First-legs (TBD)
    Series A Winner - North East Stars (TRI)
    Bassa FC (ATG) - SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT)
    Hoppers FC (ATG) - Portmore United FC (JAM)
    SV Victory Boys (ANT) - Series E Winner

    Second-legs (TBD)
    North East Stars (TRI) - Series A Winner
    SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT) - Bassa FC (ATG)
    Portmore United FC (JAM) - Hoppers FC (ATG)
    Series E Winner - SV Victory Boys (ANT)

    Semifinals
    November 2005

    Final
    December 2005

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

CONCACAF Announces 2015 Gold Cup Host Cities, Venues, Group Seeds and Group Stage Dates

Canada to host Gold Cup games for first time; holiday packages and exclusive presale offering now available

De La Torre, Mexico remain upbeat

SEATTLE – Mexico head coach Jose Manuel de la Torre trusts that his team will rebound from an opening 2-1 loss to Panama, when it faces Canada on Thursday in the second Group A match for each at the CONCACAF Gold Cup.

U.S. names U-20 roster for Toulon

U.S. Under-20 Men's National Team head coach Tab Ramos has named a 22-player roster for the 2013 Toulon Tournament in France, May 28 - June 8.

2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League Quarterfinals Schedule Set

Eight teams will battle for a spot in the FIFA Club World Cup Morocco 2014

Cayman Islands Set to Host 2014 CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship in January

Three Additional Teams from the Region will Join Host Canada at the 2014 Under-20 Women’s World Cup