• Sunday Aug 13, 2017

    Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League: Semifinals Recap

    Action from the Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League semifinal Alajuelense and Toronto FC (red jersey) on August 11, 2017, in Toluca, Mexico.

    Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League: Semifinals Recap

     TOLUCA, Mexico – The 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League semifinals took place Friday at the Federación Mexicana de Fútbol’s headquarters, with Costa Rica’s Alajuelense and Universidad Cantera Norte of Mexico emerging as the finalists.

     Here are the semifinal highlights:

    - Alajuelense improved to a perfect 5W-0D-0L in the competition with a 1-0 win over Toronto FC thanks to a second-half goal by Luis Guillermo Campos Quesada (48’), who found the right side of the net with a left-footed shot from 12-yards out.  The Manudos still have not conceded a goal in the competition.  Toronto FC goalkeeper Dino Bontis was outstanding, making several outstanding athletic and acrobatic saves to keep the Canadian squad in the match.

    - Universidad Cantera Norte got goals from three different players to earn a 3-0 win over fellow Mexican side Fuerza Naranja.  Ernesto Barajas Briones put Universidad ahead in the 18th minute with a left-footed shot from 16-yards out that squeezed inside the post.  Off a breakaway, Miguel Angel Carreon Medel made it 2-0, beating goalkeeper Luis Alberto Balderrama Lopez with a right-footed effort from 12 yards.  Norman Perez Olmos punctuated the scoreline in 57th minute with a left-footed strike from five-yards out that went across the face of the goal and hit the right post, before crossing the line.

    The third annual invitational tournament, featuring 16 of the region’s top under-13 clubs representing 10 different CONCACAF Member Associations will conclude with the match for third place and final on August 12.

    El Salvador’s Santa Ana defeated Comunicaciones in the 2016 final (0-0, 5:4 pens).

    2017 SCOTIABANK CONCACAF U-13 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

    Toluca, Mexico

    August 5-12, 2017

    * all games 60 minutes in duration

    SEMIFINALS

    August 11, 2017
    Toronto FC 0, Alajuelense 1

    Luis Guillermo Campos Quesada 48’

    Universidad Cantera Norte 3, Fuerza Naranja 0

    Ernesto Barajas Briones 18’; Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 46’; Norman Perez Olmos 57’

    REMAINING GAMES

     THIRD PLACE MATCH & FINAL

    Saturday, August 12, 2017 – Third Place Match & Final
    10:00 3rd Place: Toronto FC v Fuerza Naranja
    12:00 Final: Alajuelense v Universidad Cantera Norte

    -------------------------

    SHIELD TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

    (contested between teams that did not advance to quarterfinals)

    Wednesday, August 9, 2017 – Quarterfinals

    Santa Ana 4, Portmore United 1
    San Salvador 1, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 3
    Plaza Amador 1, Real Esteli 1 (4:3 pens)
    Chicago Fire 3, Police FC 1

    Friday, August 1, 2017 - Semifinals

    Santa Ana 4, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1
    Plaza Amador 0, Chicago Fire 2

    Saturday, August 12, 2017 – Third Place Match & Final

    3rd Place: Vancouver Whitecaps FC v Plaza Amador
    Final: Santa Ana v Chicago Fire

    -------------------------

    FIRST ROUND – RESULTS & TABLES

    GROUP A

    August 5, 2017

    Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 3, Portmore United 0

    Isaias Violante Romero 3’, 5’; Victor Martinez Garcia 27’

    Victoria 2, Plaza Amador 1

    Jarvin Jared Diaz Henriquez 47’; Jose Raul Garcia Gonzales 56’ / Emanuel de Jesus Casquez Iglesias 17’

    August 6, 2017

    Victoria 1, Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 4

    Jose Raul Garcia Gonzales 22’ pen / Patricio De San Jose Herrera Morteo 2’; Isaias Violante Romero 8’, 11’; Victor Osmar Martinez Garcia 42’

    Plaza Amador 3, Portmore United 2

    Didier Alcides Dawson Villarreal 10’, 20’; Rafael Antonio Mosquera Diaz 43’ / J’Havier Ahdriano Lynch 44’, 54’

    August 7, 2017

    Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 3, Plaza Amador 0

    Antonio Alvarez Villar 5’, 44’; Diego Danilo Vazquez Arriaga 53’

    Portmore United 3, Victoria 4

    J’Havier Ahdriano Lynch 32’; Iyare Dembe Richard Harris 45’, 49’ / Jose Raul Garcia Gonzalez 8’; Sebastian Eduardo Espinoza Doblado 23’, 57’; Jarvin Diaz 53’

    (Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

    Liga Municipal Boca del Rio (Mexico) 3-3-0-0-10-1-9

    Victoria (Honduras) 3-2-0-1-7-8-6

    Plaza Amador (Panama) 3-1-0-2-4-7-3

    Portmore United (Jamaica) 3-0-0-3-5-10-0

    GROUP B

    August 5, 2017

    Universidad Cantera Norte 1, Toronto FC 0

    Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 59’

    Santa Ana 0, Real Esteli 1

    Joseph Steven Cruz Chavarria 35’

    August 6, 2017

    Real Esteli 0, Toronto FC 3

    Amir Soltanzadeh 24’; Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty 45’; Fraser Geddes 49’

    Santa Ana 1, Universidad Cantera Norte 0

    Harold Daniel Osorio Moreno 30’

    August 7, 2017

    Universidad Cantera Norte 5, Real Esteli 1

    Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 5’, 26’, 27’; Andres Marioni Araujo Muñoz 23’, 39’ / Darwing Antonio Betonco Perez 41’

    Toronto FC 2, Santa Ana 1

    Fraser Geddes 19’; Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty 33’ / Efrain Jose Gonzalez Sandoval 29’

    (Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

    Universidad Cantera Norte (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-6-2-6

    Toronto FC (Canada) 3-2-0-1-5-2-6

    Santa Ana (El Salvador) 3-1-0-2-2-3-3

    Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 3-1-0-2-2-8-3

    GROUP C

    August 5, 2017

    Pioneros Cancun 0, Alajuelense 1

    Dylan Stuart Crephead Salazar 42’ pen

    Police FC 1, San Salvador 1

    Nathaniel Carrim 54’ / Edson Rene Martinez Raymundo 7’

    August 6, 2017

    San Salvador 0, Alajuelense 2

    Josimar Angelo Alcocer McCook 46’; Gary Andres Leiva Sanchez 48’ pen

    Police FC 0, Pioneros Cancun 3

    Christo Alejandro Vela Alatorre 3’, 25’; Diego Enrique Ramirez Cortes 31’

    August 7, 2017

    Alajuelense 3, Police FC 0

    Shaquil Santiago Vargas Solera 3’; Luis Guillermo Campos Quesada 31’; Juan Pablo Ledezma Porras 50’

    Pioneros Cancun 3, San Salvador 0

    Diego Enrique Ramirez Cortes 6’; Carlos Gabriel Fernandez Del Pino Robles15’; Manuel Ignacio Pereyra 46’

    (Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

    Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 3-3-0-0-6-0-9

    Pioneros Cancun (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-6-1-6

    San Salvador (El Salvador) 3-0-1-2-1-6-1

    Police FC (Trinidad & Tobago) 3-0-1-2-1-7-1

    GROUP D 

    August 5, 2017

    Fuerza Naranja 0, Chicago Fire 1

    Maximiliano Ibarra 44’

    Herediano 3, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0

    Sebastian Salas Rodriguez 8’, 11’; Sebastian Marin Nuñez 16’

    August 6, 2017

    Herediano 1, Fuerza Naranja 2

    Sebastian Salas Rodriguez 10’ / Jose Ivan Sobrivilla Rodriguez 42’; Kevin Jaziel Loredo Espinoza 51’

    Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2, Chicago Fire 2

    Eloliyon ‘Yayo’ Mutombo 40’, 54’ / Noeh Hernandez 32’; Constantine Edlund 46’

    August 7, 2017

    Chicago Fire 0, Herediano 1

    Daniel Salas Quesada 52’

    Fuerza Naranja 5, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1

    Maximiliano Perez Reyes 18’; Arath Jasel Sandoval Garcia 28’; Maximiliano Perez Reyes 33’; Angel De Jesus Ramirez Mora 38’; own-goal, Matteo Campagna 51’ / Kamron Habibullah 37’

    (Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

    Fuerza Naranja (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-7-3-6

    Herediano (Costa Rica) 3-2-0-1-5-2-6

    Chicago Fire (USA) 3-1-1-1-3-3-4

    Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Canada) 3-0-1-2-3-10-1

    -------------------------

    QUARTERFINALS

    Wednesday, August 9, 2017
    Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 1, Toronto FC 1 (3:4 pens)

    Victor Osmar Martinez Garcia 26’ / Amir Soltanzadeh 23’

    Liga Municipal Boca del Rio penalty kicks

    Diego Danilo Vazquez Arriaga (good), Diego Sousa Salazar (good), Sammir de Jesus Rivadeneira (no good), Victor Osmar Martinez Garcia (no good), Isaias Violante Romero (good)

    Toronto FC penalty kicks

    Keegan Walker (good), Marko Stojadinovic (good), Luca Accettola (good), Aiden Hugo (good)

    Alajuelense 1, Herediano 0

    Josimar Angelo Alcocer McCook 12’

    Universidad Cantera Norte 3, Victoria 0

    Jose Daniel Gonzalez Pichardo 8’, 12’; Joshua Mauricio Vasquez Martinez 33’

    Fuerza Naranja 1, Pioneros Cancun 1 (6-5 pens)

    Kevin Jaziel Loredo Espinoza 61’ / Ricardo Martinez Alcaraz 8’

    Fuerza Naranja penalty kicks

    Maximiliano Perez Reyes (no good), Carlos Sebastian Amaya Flores (good), Kevin Jaziel Loredo Espinoza (good), Angel De Jesus Ramirez Mora (good), Arath Jasel Sandoval Garcia (good), Jose Manuel Rodriguez Del Angel (good), Jesus Alberto Hernandez Jimenez (good)

    Pioneros Cancun penalty kicks

    Marco Ocampo Pekholtz (good), Manuel Ignacio Pereyra (good), Bruno Alcocer Malpassi (good), Alejandro Nuñez Quintero (good), Nicolas Segura Palacios (no good), Antonio Avimael Barrera May (good), Gelacio Cano Garcia (no good)

     

     

  • Champions League

    Related News

    no results


RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE