• Friday Jul 29, 2005

    LD Alajuelense & Luis Angel Firpo post victories in first-legs of Central Zone qualification

    LD Alajuelense of Costa Rica and El Salvador's Luis Angel Firpo posted victories over Placencia Pirates of Belize and CSD Comunicaciones of Guatemala, respectively, in the first-legs of the Central American First Round Qualification (Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF 2005) for the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup on Thursday.

    Jose Manuel Martinez scored twice, while Julio Castro and Adonai Martinez each added another for the host Luis Angel Firpo in the 4:2 Series F first-leg win over CSD Comunicaciones at the Estadio Sergio Torres in Usulután, El Salvador.

    In Series G, Minor Diaz, Carlos Hernandez, Wilmer Lopez and Bryan Ruiz all scored for visiting LD Alajuelense in the 4:1 victory over Placenia Pirates at Michael Ashcroft Stadium in Mango Creek, Belize.

    In another Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF (Union Centroamericana de Fútbol) first-leg on Thursday, Guatemala's CSD Municipal held the host Deportivo árabe Unido of Panama to a scoreless draw at the Estadio Armando Dely Valdez in Cólon.

    The return-legs will take place on 2 August as CSD Comunicaciones greets Luis Angel Firpo at the Estadio Cementos Progreso in Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala; Placencia Pirates visits LD Alajuelense at the Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto in Alajuela, Costa Rica; and CSD Municipal host Deportivo árabe Unido at Ciudad de Guatemala's Estadio Mateo Flores.

    In total 14 Central American clubs are competing in the first round of the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF 2005 which is a home-and-away series elimination tournament scheduled for 26-28 July and 2-4 August, respectively. CD Marathón of Honduras earned a bye from the first round into the quarterfinals after the withdrawal of Parmalat FC of Nicaragua.

    The UNCAF tournament quarterfinals begin with first-leg encounters from 20-22 September, while the second-legs are scheduled for 27-29 September.

    The semifinal first-legs will take place on 18-19 October, with second-legs on 25-26 October. The two finalists, whom qualify directly to the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup, will compete for the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF 2005 crown with first-leg on 23 November and the return-leg seven days later.

    The two losing semifinalists will play a home-and-away third-place series (22 & 29 November) for the last Central American berth to the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup.

    The CONCACAF Champions Cup is the longest running international club competition in the region and has crowned the champion club of the Confederation since its inception in 1962.

    2006 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS' CUP - Central Zone Qualifying
    First Round
    Series A
    03.08.2005: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadio Ricardo Saprissa (19:00)
    DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA (CRC) - CD F.A.S. (SLV)
    Deportivo Saprissa leads 2:0 on aggregate

    Series C


    03.08.2005: Ciudad de Diriamba, NICARAGUA; Estadio Cacique Diriangén (16:15)
    DIRIANGEN FC (NCA) - DEPORTIVO SUCHITEPEQUEZ (GUA)
    Tied 2:2 on aggregate

    Series D


    04.08.2005: Belize City, BELIZE; People's Stadium (19:30)
    EAGLES FC (BLZ) - CD OLIMPIA (HON)
    CD Olímpia leads 3:0 on aggregate

    Series E


    04.08.2005: San Isidro, COSTA RICA; Estadio Municipal Pérez Zeledón (20:00)
    MUNICIPAL PEREZ ZELEDON (CRC) - SAN FRANCISCO FC (PAN)
    Tied 0:0 on aggregate

    Series F


    28.07.2005: Usulután, EL SALVADOR; Estadio Sergio Torres (A: 2000)
    LUIS ANGEL FIRPO (SLV) - CSD COMUNICACIONES (GUA) 4:2 (2:1)
    Adonai MARTINEZ 31'; Jose Manuel MARTINEZ 35', 90'; Julio CASTRO 74' - Carlos PAVON 33'; Ronaldo FONSECA 46'
    Luis ángel Firpo: óscar Mejía - José Sánchez, Julio Castro, Mauricio Quintanilla, José Laurido, José Martínez (68: Víctor Merino), Isaac Zelaya, Guillermo Morán (81: Guillermo García), Adonai Martínez, Emerson Véliz (62: Juan Reyes), Manuel Martínez. Booked: none
    TD: Leonel CARCAMO
    CSD Comunicaciones: Ricardo González - Rigoberto Gómez, Fabián Pumar, Carlos Gallardo, ángel Sanabria, Fredy Thompson, Rolando Fonseca, Mauricio Solís, Mynor Dávila (46: Julio Medina, 46'), Johnny Cubero (46: Jorge dos Santos), Carlos Pavón (64: Luis Bradley). Booked: none, Sent offs: Milton Núñez 60' TD: Antonio ALZAMENDI
    R: Jose BARDALES (HON)

    02.08.2005: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Cementos Progreso (19:00)
    CSD COMUNICACIONES (GUA) - LUIS ANGEL FIRPO (SLV)

    Series G
    28.07.2005: Mango Creek, BELIZE; Michael Ashcroft Stadium
    PLACENCIA PIRATES (BLZ) - LD ALAJUELENSE (CRC) 1:4 (1:2)
    Gilmore PALACIO 31' - Wilmer LOPEZ 11'; Minor DIAZ 35'; Carlos HERNANDEZ 83' pen; Bryan RUIZ 90'+
    Placenta Pirates: Daven Hinds - Edwin Fernandez, David Torres, Dalton Teiley, Bernard Lenarez, Ashley Torres Jr., Ellas Donaire (27: Bent Burgess), Gilmore Palacio (61: Wayne Wiltshire), Orland Lyons, Robert Muschamp, Marcos Souto (77: Gary Young). Booked: none
    TD: Ian MORK
    LD Alajuelense: Wardy Alfaro Pizarro - Esteban Sirias, Luis Marin, Cristian Montero, Cristian Oviedo, Wilmer Lopez (74: Pablo Gabas), Alexander Castro, Carlos Hernandez, Minor Diaz (85: Bryan Ruiz), Pablo Bolaños, Erick Scott (64: Erick Jiménez). Booked: Bolaños 60', Gabas 86'
    TD: Javier DELGADO
    R: Jose RODRIGUEZ (PAN)

    02.08.2005: Alajuela, COSTA RICA; Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto (20:00)
    LD ALAJUELENSE (CRC) - PLACENCIA PIRATES (BLZ)

    Series H
    28.07.2005: Cólon, PANAMA; Estadio Armando Dely Valdez
    DEPORTIVO ARABE UNIDO (PAN) - CSD MUNICIPAL (GUA) 0:0
    Deportivo árabe Unido: Ferney Agrono - Amilcar Henriquez, Alberto Cerezo (75: Alejandro Dawson), Pablo Romero (65: James Brown), Jorge Dely Valdes, Victor Miranda, Osodo Nobuya, Clive Trotman, John Raigosa, Jose Marin, Joel Solanilla. Booked: Trotman 45', Sent offs: Trotman 76'
    TD: Julio GOMEZ
    CSD Municipal: Paulo Cesar Motta - Carlos Figueroa (73: Sergio Agusto Guevara), German Giovanni Ruano, Gonzalo Romero (46: Ricardo Aparicio), Henry Medina, Juan Carlos Plata (90: Selvin Joel Motta), Julio Giron, Mario Acevedo, Freddy Garcia, Pablo Melgar, Selvyn Ponciano. Booked Ruano 52'
    TD: Enzo TROSSERO
    R: Olger MEJIA (CRC)

    02.08.2005: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Mateo Flores (19:30)
    CSD MUNICIPAL (GUA) - DEPORTIVO ARABE UNIDO (PAN)

    Quarterfinals - Home Teams Listed First
    First-Legs
    20.09.2005: CD F.A.S./Deportivo Saprissa Winner - CD Marathón (HON)
    21.09.2005: Deportivo Suchitepequez/Diriangen FC Winner - CD Olímpia/Eagles FC Winner
    21.09.2005: Municipal Pérez Zeledón/San Francisco FC Winner - CSD Comunicaciones/Luis Angel Firpo Winner
    22.09.2005: LD Alajuelense/Placencia Pirates Winner - CSD Municipal/Deportivo árabe Unido Winner

    Second-Legs
    27.09.2005: CSD Comunicaciones/Luis Angel Firpo Winner - Municipal Pérez Zeledón/San Francisco FC Winner
    28.09.2005: CD Marathón (HON) - CD F.A.S./Deportivo Saprissa Winner
    28.09.2005: CSD Municipal/Deportivo árabe Unido Winner - LD Alajuelense/Placencia Pirates Winner
    29.09.2005: CD Olímpia/Eagles FC Winner - Deportivo Suchitepequez/Diriangen FC Winner

    Semifinals
    First-Legs
    18 & 19 October

    Second-Legs
    25 & 26 October

    Third Place Playoff
    First-Leg
    22 November

    Second-Leg
    29 November

    Final
    First-Leg
    23 November

    Second-Leg
    30 November

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

CONCACAF Champions League Announces 2013-14 Schedule

Twenty-Four Teams set to Compete for Regional Club Championship Starting August 6.

CONCACAF Sets Champions League Schedule for 2014/15 Season Group Phase

Twenty-Four Teams to Compete for Regional Club Championship in Play Kicking Off August 5

2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League Quarterfinals Schedule Set

Eight teams will battle for a spot in the FIFA Club World Cup Morocco 2014

Schedule Announced for CCA 2014

Tickets for Official UNCAF Tournament on sale to the general public this Tuesday, July 22

CONCACAF Champions League 2014-15 Television Schedule

Television Schedule for CCL 2014-15 Group Stage