• Wednesday Jul 23, 2014

    Haiti, Aruba clinch spots in Caribbean U-20 finals

    Aruba (pictured) posted a pair of 1-0 wins in each of its CFU U-20 qualifying matches to complete Group 4 play with a perfect record. (Photo courtesy of Arubaanse Voetbal Bond)

    KINGSTON, Jamaica – Haiti and Aruba posted one-goal wins on Tuesday to top their respective Caribbean under-20 qualifying, first-round groups and seal berths to the final round in Trinidad & Tobago.

    Scroll down for complete schedule, results, table and scorers.

    The host Haitians rallied to defeat Suriname 2-1 in front of 10,000 fans at the Stade Sylvio Cator in Port-au-Prince.  After Giovanni Asoman (3’) gave the Surinamese an early lead, Haiti answered back through Junior Joseph (10’) and Alessandro Campoy (58’) to capture the Group 3 title with a perfect 3-0-0 record.

    In Oranjestad, Duncan Homoet netted three minutes before the break – his second goal in as many games – to propel Aruba past Dominica, 1-0.  The narrow victory allowed the Group 4 host to finish in first with six points, three ahead of runner-up Grenada.

    Cuba (Group 1 winner) and the Dominican Republic (Group 2 winner) had previously clinched places in September’s final round, which will decide the region’s representatives in the next CONCACAF Under-20 Championship.

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING
    June 25 – September 19, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results
    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Barbados 1, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’ 

    Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’ 

    Cuba 2, Barbados 2
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0
    Goals:  none 

    Cuba 3, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Cuba  3  1  2  0  6  4  5
     Martinique  3  1  1  1  4  5  4
     Barbados  3  0  3  0  3  3  3
     St. Vincent & the Grenadines  3  0  2  1  2  3  2

    GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results
    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4
    Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3
    Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1
    Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

    Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0
    Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0
    Goals: none

    Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0
    Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Dominican Republic   3  2  0  1  3  3  6
     Antigua & Barbuda   3  1  1  1  3  1  4
     Bermuda  3  1  1  1  4  5  4
     Guadeloupe  3  1  0  2  4  5  3

    GROUP 3 (at Port-au-Prince, Haiti – Stade Sylvio Cator)

    Results
    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Turks & Caicos Islands 0, Suriname 7
    Goals: Orveo Faerber 20’, 60’ pen, 72’; Jesron Fer 31’; Giovanni Asoman 48’; Sergio Slagveer 75’; Joel Khoen Khoen 90’

    Haiti 4, St. Lucia 0
    Goals: Geodany Valerius 10’; Alessandro Campoy 34’; Nerlin St. Vil 36’; Woodensky Marlet 43’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014
    Suriname 6, St. Lucia 3
    Goals: Orveo Faerber 7’, 29’ pen; Giovanni Asoman 36’; Joel Khoen Khoen 47’; Jesron Fer 66’; Preston Rozenblad 80’ ---- Jamile Goodman 5’; Antonio Joseph 65’; Travis Meril 71’ 

    Haiti 10, Turks & Caicos 0
    Goals: Geodany Valerius 6’; Roberto Louima 10’; Zachary Herivaux 17’; Williamson Salvant 23’, 31’; Junior Joseph 36’, 60’; Venel St. Fort 47’; Sandino St. Jean 73’; Jonel Desire 84’

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    St. Lucia 17, Turks & Caicos Islands 0
    Goals: Antonius Myers 4’; Travis Meril 6’, 7’, 15’, 27’, 39’, 55’, 70’; Jeremie Abraham 12’; Jamile Goodman 17’; Delon Neptune 22’, 33’, 38’, 54’, 86’; Antonio Joseph 79’, 81’

    Haiti 2, Suriname 1
    Goals: Junior Joseph 10’, Alessandro Campoy 58’ ---- Giovanni Asoman 3’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Haiti  3  3  0  0  16  1  9
     Suriname  3  2  0  1  14  5  6
     St. Lucia  3  1  0  2  20  10  3
      Turks & Caicos Islands  3  0  0  3  0  34  0

    GROUP 4 (at Oranjestad, Aruba – Complejo Guillermo Prospero Trinidad)

    Results
    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Dominica 1, Grenada 3
    Goals: Kennico Soanes 88’ ---- Jamal Charles 43’, 57’; Romar Frank 85’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014
    Aruba 1, Grenada 0
    Goals: Duncan Homoet 7’ 

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    Aruba 1, Dominica 0
    Goals: Duncan Homoet 42’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Aruba  2  2  0  0  2  0  6
     Grenada  2  1  0  1  3  2  3
     Dominica  2  0  0  2  1  4  0

    GROUP 5 (at Curacao)

    Schedule
    Wednesday – July 30, 2014
    Cayman Islands v St. Kitts & Nevis
    Curacao v Anguilla

    Friday – August 1, 2014
    St. Kitts & Nevis v Anguilla
    Curacao v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 3, 2014
    Anguilla v Cayman Islands
    Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

    FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

    Group A Schedule
    Friday – September 12, 2014
    Group 5 winner v Cuba
    2nd best runner-up v Aruba

    Sunday – September 14, 2014
    Aruba v Group 5 winner
    Cuba v 2nd best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 16, 2014
    Cuba v Aruba
    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 13, 2014
    Haiti v Dominican Republic
    Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up 

    Monday – September 15, 2014
    Best runner-up v Haiti
    Trinidad & Tobago v Dominican Republic

    Wednesday – September 17, 2014
    Dominican Republic v Best runner-up
    Trinidad & Tobago v Haiti

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final
    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A winner v Group B winner

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinals Set

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced today the official pairings and kick-off times of Quarterfinal matches in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

2014 UNCAF Copa Centroamericana update

The Union of Central American Football (UNCAF) revealed Wednesday that the next UNCAF Copa Centroamericana

Final 2013 Gold Cup rosters revealed

CONCACAF unveiled today the final rosters submitted by the National Teams participating in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

U.S. names U-20 roster for Toulon

U.S. Under-20 Men's National Team head coach Tab Ramos has named a 22-player roster for the 2013 Toulon Tournament in France, May 28 - June 8.

2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League Quarterfinals Schedule Set

Eight teams will battle for a spot in the FIFA Club World Cup Morocco 2014