• Wednesday Jul 23, 2014

    Haiti, Aruba clinch spots in Caribbean U-20 finals

    Aruba (pictured) posted a pair of 1-0 wins in each of its CFU U-20 qualifying matches to complete Group 4 play with a perfect record. (Photo courtesy of Arubaanse Voetbal Bond)

    KINGSTON, Jamaica – Haiti and Aruba posted one-goal wins on Tuesday to top their respective Caribbean under-20 qualifying, first-round groups and seal berths to the final round in Trinidad & Tobago.

    Scroll down for complete schedule, results, table and scorers.

    The host Haitians rallied to defeat Suriname 2-1 in front of 10,000 fans at the Stade Sylvio Cator in Port-au-Prince.  After Giovanni Asoman (3’) gave the Surinamese an early lead, Haiti answered back through Junior Joseph (10’) and Alessandro Campoy (58’) to capture the Group 3 title with a perfect 3-0-0 record.

    In Oranjestad, Duncan Homoet netted three minutes before the break – his second goal in as many games – to propel Aruba past Dominica, 1-0.  The narrow victory allowed the Group 4 host to finish in first with six points, three ahead of runner-up Grenada.

    Cuba (Group 1 winner) and the Dominican Republic (Group 2 winner) had previously clinched places in September’s final round, which will decide the region’s representatives in the next CONCACAF Under-20 Championship.

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING
    June 25 – September 19, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results
    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Barbados 1, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’ 

    Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’ 

    Cuba 2, Barbados 2
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0
    Goals:  none 

    Cuba 3, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Cuba  3  1  2  0  6  4  5
     Martinique  3  1  1  1  4  5  4
     Barbados  3  0  3  0  3  3  3
     St. Vincent & the Grenadines  3  0  2  1  2  3  2

    GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results
    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4
    Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3
    Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1
    Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

    Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0
    Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0
    Goals: none

    Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0
    Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Dominican Republic   3  2  0  1  3  3  6
     Antigua & Barbuda   3  1  1  1  3  1  4
     Bermuda  3  1  1  1  4  5  4
     Guadeloupe  3  1  0  2  4  5  3

    GROUP 3 (at Port-au-Prince, Haiti – Stade Sylvio Cator)

    Results
    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Turks & Caicos Islands 0, Suriname 7
    Goals: Orveo Faerber 20’, 60’ pen, 72’; Jesron Fer 31’; Giovanni Asoman 48’; Sergio Slagveer 75’; Joel Khoen Khoen 90’

    Haiti 4, St. Lucia 0
    Goals: Geodany Valerius 10’; Alessandro Campoy 34’; Nerlin St. Vil 36’; Woodensky Marlet 43’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014
    Suriname 6, St. Lucia 3
    Goals: Orveo Faerber 7’, 29’ pen; Giovanni Asoman 36’; Joel Khoen Khoen 47’; Jesron Fer 66’; Preston Rozenblad 80’ ---- Jamile Goodman 5’; Antonio Joseph 65’; Travis Meril 71’ 

    Haiti 10, Turks & Caicos 0
    Goals: Geodany Valerius 6’; Roberto Louima 10’; Zachary Herivaux 17’; Williamson Salvant 23’, 31’; Junior Joseph 36’, 60’; Venel St. Fort 47’; Sandino St. Jean 73’; Jonel Desire 84’

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    St. Lucia 17, Turks & Caicos Islands 0
    Goals: Antonius Myers 4’; Travis Meril 6’, 7’, 15’, 27’, 39’, 55’, 70’; Jeremie Abraham 12’; Jamile Goodman 17’; Delon Neptune 22’, 33’, 38’, 54’, 86’; Antonio Joseph 79’, 81’

    Haiti 2, Suriname 1
    Goals: Junior Joseph 10’, Alessandro Campoy 58’ ---- Giovanni Asoman 3’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Haiti  3  3  0  0  16  1  9
     Suriname  3  2  0  1  14  5  6
     St. Lucia  3  1  0  2  20  10  3
      Turks & Caicos Islands  3  0  0  3  0  34  0

    GROUP 4 (at Oranjestad, Aruba – Complejo Guillermo Prospero Trinidad)

    Results
    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Dominica 1, Grenada 3
    Goals: Kennico Soanes 88’ ---- Jamal Charles 43’, 57’; Romar Frank 85’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014
    Aruba 1, Grenada 0
    Goals: Duncan Homoet 7’ 

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    Aruba 1, Dominica 0
    Goals: Duncan Homoet 42’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Aruba  2  2  0  0  2  0  6
     Grenada  2  1  0  1  3  2  3
     Dominica  2  0  0  2  1  4  0

    GROUP 5 (at Curacao)

    Schedule
    Wednesday – July 30, 2014
    Cayman Islands v St. Kitts & Nevis
    Curacao v Anguilla

    Friday – August 1, 2014
    St. Kitts & Nevis v Anguilla
    Curacao v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 3, 2014
    Anguilla v Cayman Islands
    Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

    FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

    Group A Schedule
    Friday – September 12, 2014
    Group 5 winner v Cuba
    2nd best runner-up v Aruba

    Sunday – September 14, 2014
    Aruba v Group 5 winner
    Cuba v 2nd best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 16, 2014
    Cuba v Aruba
    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 13, 2014
    Haiti v Dominican Republic
    Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up 

    Monday – September 15, 2014
    Best runner-up v Haiti
    Trinidad & Tobago v Dominican Republic

    Wednesday – September 17, 2014
    Dominican Republic v Best runner-up
    Trinidad & Tobago v Haiti

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final
    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A winner v Group B winner

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Costa Rica Named Host for 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today announced that Costa Rica will host the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship, scheduled for February 17 to March 5, 2017.

Serbia outlasts U.S. on PKs at U-20 World Cup

The United States bowed out of the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup on Sunday, falling 6-5 in a penalty kick shootout after playing Serbia to a 0-0 draw in the quarterfinals at North Harbour Stadium.

Ramos delighted with USA’s U-20 WC performance

Rubio Rubin’s second goal of the tournament and a huge performance by goalkeeper Zack Steffen helped lift 10-man United States to a 1-0 win over Colombia in a 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, round of 16 encounter at Westpac Stadium on Wednesday.

U.S. beats Colombia, advances to U-20 WC quarters

Goalkeeper Zack Steffen made a save on a penalty kick late in the game to preserve a shutout and help lift the United States to a 1-0 win over Colombia on Wednesday in a FIFA

Honduras eliminated from U-20 World Cup

Germany completed Group F play in the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup with a perfect 3-0-0 record, defeating Honduras 5-1 on Sunday at AMI Stadium.