• Sunday Jul 03, 2005

    CONCACAF teams unveil rosters for 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship

    The CONCACAF Under-20 teams of Canada, Honduras, Panama and USA have unveiled their respective rosters for the 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship that will take place in the Netherlands from 10 June - 2 July.

    Panama, who are making their second consecutive appearance at a World Youth Championship, are in Group B along with China, Turkey and Ukraine, while Honduras, who are in their fourth FIFA Under-20 event, will play in Group C against Chile, Morocco and Spain.

    In their 10th trip to the FIFA World Youth Championship, the USA are in Group D joining Argentina, Germany and Egypt. Canada, who are in their seventh FIFA appearance, find themselves competing in Group E which also includes Colombia, Italy and Syria.

    In all, 24 countries are in six groups of four teams for the first round of the FIFA World Youth Championship. The top two teams in each group, plus the four best third-placed teams will advance to the knockout stage.

    2005 FIFA WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP
    Group A
    Netherlands
    Japan
    Benin
    Australia

    Group B
    Turkey
    China
    Ukraine
    Panama

    Group C
    Spain
    Morocco
    Honduras
    Chile

    Group D
    Argentina
    USA
    Germany
    Egypt

    Group E
    Colombia
    Italy
    Syria
    Canada

    Group F
    Brazil
    Nigeria
    Korea Republic
    Switzerland

    Rosters
    CANADA
    GK: Asmir Begovic (Portsmouth/ENG), Rob Giacomi (Glasgow Rangers/SCO), Josh Wagenaar (Hartwick College/USA);
    DF: Matt Britner (Brown University/USA), David Edgar (Newcastle United/ENG), Andrew Hainault (Montreal Impact), Simon Kassaye, Nik Ledgerwood (Munich 1860/GER), Brad Peetoom (Syracuse University/USA), Graham Ramalho (Groningen/NED), Vince Stewart (Simon Fraser University);
    MD: Tomek Charowski (Duke University/USA), Marcel De Jong (Helmond Sport/NED), Ryan Gyaki (Sheffield United/ENG), Jaime Peters (Ipswich Town/ENG), Tyler Rosenlund (University of Santa Barbara/USA), Carlo Schiavoni (University of Alabama/USA);
    AT: Will Johnson (Chicago Fire), Franco Lalli (Cavese/ITA), Andrea Lombardo (Atalanta Bergamo/ITA), Riley O'Neill (University of Kentucky/USA).
    TD: Dale MITCHELL

    HONDURAS
    GK: Angel Guerra (CD Olímpia), Fernando Pineda (Villanueva), Orlando Rivera (CD Marathón);
    DF: Aron Bardales (CD Olímpia), Roy Bodden (Estrella), Fernando Cruz (CD Platense), Maynor Martinez (Real CD España), Rene Moncada (CD Olímpia), Erick Norales (CD Vida), Luis Ramos (CD Marathón), Nery Turcios (Groningen/NED);
    MD: Jorge Claros (CD Vida), Emilio Izaguirre (CD Motagua), Nataury Lara (La Mesa), Julian Rapalo (Villanueva), Marvin Sanchez (CD Platense);
    AT: Jose Cruz (Real CD España), Jose Guity (CD Marathón), Angel Nolasco (CD Platense), Ramon Nuñez (Dallas Burn/USA), Walter Rice (Real CD España).
    TD: Ruben GUIFARRO

    PANAMA
    GK: Jose Calderon (San Francisco FC), Leopoldo Perez (Alianza FC), Ivan Rodriguez (no club);
    DF: Tomas Dunn (Chepo), Armando Gun (El Chorrillo FC), Roman Torres (Chepo), Jose Venegas (Deportivo Atenas/URU);
    MD: Ricardo Buitrago (CD Plaza Amador), Miguel Castillo (Deportivo Atenas/URU), Luis Gallardo (Columbus Crew/USA), Hanamell Hill (San Francisco FC), Raul Loo (Deportivo árabe Unido), Celso Polo (Chepo);
    AT: Edwin Aguilar (Tauro FC), Reggie Arosemena (Tauro FC), David Arrue (Deportivo árabe Unido), Mario Duarte (Atletico Chiriqui), Eduardo Jimenez (San Francisco FC), Alvaro Salazar (Deportivo árabe Unido), Cristian Vega (Deportes Tolima/COL).
    TD: Victor MENDIETA

    USA
    GK: Justin Hughes (University of North Carolina), Andrew Kartunen (Stanford University), Quentin Westberg (Troyes/FRA);
    DF: Greg Dalby (University of Notre Dame), Hunter Freeman (Colorado Rapids), Patrick Ianni (University of California - Los Angeles), Jonathan Spector (Manchester United/ENG), Nathan Sturgis (Clemson University), Marvell Wynne (University of California - Los Angeles);
    MD: Brad Evans (Irvine Strikers), Benny Feilhaber (University of California - Los Angeles), Eddie Gaven (NY/NJ MetroStars), Will John (Chicago Fire), Sacha Kljestan (Seton Hall University), Lee Nguyen (Dallas Texans), Danny Szetela (Columbus Crew), Tim Ward (NY/NJ MetroStars);
    AT: Freddy Adu (D.C. United), Chad Barrett (Chicago Fire), Sammy Ochoa (Tecos UAG/MEX), Jacob Peterson (Indiana University).
    TD: Sigi SCHMID

  • Champions League



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinals Set

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced today the official pairings and kick-off times of Quarterfinal matches in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

US vs Mexico Gold Cup 2011 Championship Final

United States vs Mexico Gold Cup 2011 Championship Final

2014 UNCAF Copa Centroamericana update

The Union of Central American Football (UNCAF) revealed Wednesday that the next UNCAF Copa Centroamericana

USA vs Panama Final Highlights

USA vs Panama Final Highlights

Gold Cup groups, schedule unveiled

Tickets go on sale Thursday, March 21 at 10 a.m. local time in all markets