• Friday Jul 04, 2014

    CONCACAF Sets Champions League Schedule for 2014/15 Season Group Phase

    Twenty-Four Teams to Compete for Regional Club Championship in Play Kicking Off August 5
     
    Miami, FL (Thursday, July 3, 2014) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today unveiled the group phase schedule for the 2014/15 edition of the CONCACAF Champions League, the region’s premier competition for clubs.

    The schedule for opening day on August 5 includes action for defending CONCACAF champion Cruz Azul – set to represent the Confederation at this December’s FIFA Club World Cup in Morocco. The Champions League holders will welcome fellow 2013/14 CCL semifinalist and 2013 Costa Rica Winter Tournament champion LD Alajuelense at Estadio Azul in Mexico City for the opener in Group 6.

    That match is among the first of eight slated for the opening week as CCL action begins for 11 countries across the Confederation, from Guyana to Canada. Two-time defending Liga MX champion Club Leon also begins its bid for the Confederation title on August 5, with a visit to veteran Salvadoran CCL participant AD Isidro Metapán.

    2014 Canadian Championship winner Impact de Montreal will initiate participation for Major League Soccer clubs in the 2014/15 CCL, hosting El Salvador’s Club Deportivo FAS at Stade Saputo that same night.

    The following day, four-time CCL champion CF Pachuca (three CCL and one Champions Cup) which last lifted the trophy in 2010 – returns to continental action, at home against Real España of Honduras.

    Twenty-four teams are set to participate in this season’s Champions League, marking the seventh edition in which a Confederation-wide group phase has been disputed before the knockout rounds. Sixteen clubs debut in the tournament’s first week, with the other eight – including Major League Soccer sides DC United, New York Red Bulls, Portland Timbers, and Sporting KC and Liga MX entrant Club America – entering play on weeks 2 and 3, scheduled from August 19-21 and August 26-28.

    September will feature two more rounds of play, before the group phase wraps up with a final set of encounters in October, including a number of marquee match ups.

    The top club from each of the eight three-team groups advances to the knockout round. The quarterfinal, semifinal and final rounds are slated for early next year.

    More information on the CONCACAF Champions League, including team-by-team capsules and in-depth statistics and analysis, can be found at CONCACAF.com. The full schedule can be accessed below, and by clicking here

    CONCACAF Champions League 2014/15 – Group Stage Schedule
    - Home teams are listed first. All times are Eastern.-
     
    WEEK 1
    Tuesday, August 5, 2014
    08:00pmET          Alpha United FC (GUY) vs. Club Deportivo Olimpia (HON)
    08:00pmET          Cruz Azul FC (MEX) vs. Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (CRC)
    08:00pmET          Impact de Montreal (CAN) vs. Club Deportivo FAS (SLV)
    10:00pmET          AD Isidro Metapán (SLV) vs. Club León (MEX)
     
    Wednesday, August 6, 2014
    08:00pmET          Club de Fútbol Pachuca (MEX) vs. Real Club Deportivo España (HON)                            
    10:00pmET          Real Estelí Fútbol Club (NCA) vs. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)  
     
    Thursday, August 7, 2014
    10:00pmET          Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs. Puerto Rico Bayamón FC (PUR)
    10:00pmET          Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Waterhouse Football Club (JAM)
     
    Week 2
    Tuesday, August 19, 2014
    08:00pmET          Alpha United FC (GUY) vs Portland Timbers (USA)
    08:00pmET          Club América (MEX) vs. Puerto Rico Bayamón FC (PUR)
    10:00pmET          Chorrillo FC (PAN) vs. Cruz Azul FC (MEX)
    10:00pmET          Real Estelí Fútbol Club (NCA) vs. Sporting Kansas City (USA)
     
    Wednesday, August 20, 2014
    08:00pmET          DC United (USA) vs. Waterhouse FC (JAM)
    10:00pmET          Club Deportivo FAS (SLV) vs. Impact de Montreal (CAN)
     
    Thursday, August 21, 2014
    10:00pmET          Real Club Deportivo España (HON) vs. Club Social y Deportivo Municipal (GUA)
    10:00pmET          Belmopan Bandits Football (BLZ) vs. AD Isidro Metapán (SLV)
     
    Week 3
    Tuesday, August 26, 2014
    08:00pmET          New York Red Bulls (USA) vs. Club Deportivo FAS (SLV)
    10:00pmET          Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs. Club América (MEX)
    10:00pmET          Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs. Real Estelí Fútbol Club (NCA)
     
    Wednesday, August 27, 2014
    08:00pmET          Club León (MEX) vs. Belmopan Bandits Football (BLZ)
    10:00pmET          Club Social y Deportivo Municipal (GUA) vs. Club de Fútbol Pachuca (MEX)
     
    Thursday, August 28, 2014
    08:00pmET          Waterhouse Football Club (JAM) vs. Tauro FC (PAN)
    10:00pmET          Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN)
    10:00pmET          Club Deportivo Olimpia (HON) vs. Alpha United FC (GUY)
     
    Week 4
    Tuesday, September 16, 2014
    08:00pmET          Waterhouse Football Club (JAM) vs. DC United (USA)
    08:00pmET          Cruz Azul FC (MEX) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN)
    10:00pmET          Portland Timbers (USA) vs. Club Deportivo Olimpia (HON)
     
    Wednesday, September 17, 2014
    08:00pmET          Puerto Rico Bayamón FC (PUR) vs. Club América (MEX)
    08:00pmET          Impact de Montreal (CAN) vs. New York Red Bulls (USA)
    10:00pmET          Club Social y Deportivo Municipal (GUA) vs. Real Club Deportivo España (HON)
     
    Thursday, September 18, 2014 
    08:00pmET          Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
    10:00pmET          AD Isidro Metapán (SLV) vs. Belmopan Bandits Football (BLZ)
     
    Week 5
    Tuesday, September 23, 2014
    08:00pmET          Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs. Real Estelí Fútbol Club (NCA)
    10:00pmET          Portland Timbers (USA) vs. Alpha United FC (GUY)
     
    Wednesday, September 24, 2014
    08:00pmET          Club de Fútbol Pachuca (MEX) vs. Club Social y Deportivo Municipal (GUA)
    08:00pmET          DC United (USA) vs. Tauro FC (PAN)
    10:00pmET          Club Deportivo FAS (SLV) vs. New York Red Bulls (USA)
    10:00pmET          Belmopan Bandits Football (BLZ) vs. Club León (MEX)
     
    Thursday, September 25, 2014 
    08:00pmET          Puerto Rico Bayamón FC (PUR) vs. Comunicaciones FC (GUA)
    10:00pmET          Chorrillo FC (PAN) vs. Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (CRC)
     
    Week 6
    Tuesday, October 21, 2014
    08:00pmET          Tauro FC (PAN) vs. DC United (USA)
    08:00pmET          Club América (MEX) vs. Comunicaciones FC (GUA)
    10:00pmET          Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Cruz Azul FC (MEX)
    10:00pmET          Club Deportivo Olimpia (HON) vs. Portland Timbers (USA)
     
    Wednesday, October 22, 2014
    08:00pmET          New York Red Bulls (USA) vs. Impact de Montreal (CAN)
    10:00pmET          Real Club Deportivo España (HON) vs. Club de Fútbol Pachuca (MEX)
     
    Thursday, October 23, 2014
    08:00pmET          Club León (MEX) vs. AD Isidro Metapán (SLV)
    10:00pmET          Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs. Sporting Kansas City (USA)
     
    CONCACAF Champions League groups and home stadiums for this tournament
     
    Group 1
    Club de Fútbol Pachuca (MEX), Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca, MEX
    Real Club Deportivo España (HON), Estadio Francisco Morazán, San Pedro Sula, HON
    Club Social y Deportivo Municipal (GUA), Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores, Guatemala, GUA
     
    Group 2
    Sporting Kansas City (USA), Sporting Park, Kansas City, USA
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC), Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San José, CRC
    Real Estelí Fútbol Club (NCA), Estadio Independencia, Estelí, NCA
     
    Group 3
    New York Red Bulls (USA), Red Bull Arena, Harrison, New Jersey, USA
    Impact de Montreal (CAN), Stade Saputo, Montreal, CAN
    Club Deportivo FAS (SLV), Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador, SLV
     
    Group 4
    Tauro FC (PAN), Estadio Rommel Fernández, Ciudad de Panamá, PAN
    D.C. United (USA), RFK Stadium, Washington, DC, USA
    Waterhouse Football Club (JAM), National Stadium, Kingston, JAM
     
    Group 5
    Club Deportivo Olimpia (HON), Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa, HON
    Portland Timbers (USA), Providence Park, Portland, Oregon, USA
    Alpha United FC (GUY), Guyana National Stadium, Georgetown, GUY
     
    Group 6
    Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (CRC), Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela, CRC
    Cruz Azul FC (MEX), Estadio Azul, México City, MEX
    Chorrillo FC (PAN), Estadio Maracaná, Panamá, PAN
     
    Group 7
    Club León (MEX), Estadio Nou Camp, León, MEX
    AD Isidro Metapán (SLV), Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador, SLV
    Belmopan Bandits Football (BLZ), Football Federation of Belize Stadium, Belmopan, BEL
     
    Group 8 
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA), Estadio Cementos Progreso, Guatemala City, GUA
    Club América (MEX), Estadio Azteca, México City, MEX
    Puerto Rico Bayamón FC (PUR), Juan Ramón Loubriel, Bayamón, PUR

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

CONCACAF Champions League Announces 2013-14 Schedule

Twenty-Four Teams set to Compete for Regional Club Championship Starting August 6.

CONCACAF Sets Champions League Schedule for 2014/15 Season Group Phase

Twenty-Four Teams to Compete for Regional Club Championship in Play Kicking Off August 5

2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League Quarterfinals Schedule Set

Eight teams will battle for a spot in the FIFA Club World Cup Morocco 2014

TV Schedule Announced for CONCACAF Champions League Quarterfinal Matchups

All Eight Quarterfinal Games Will be Televised across a Majority of the Confederation Market

CCL draw sets 2014/15 groups

The road to the 2015 FIFA Club World Cup started on Wednesday evening, when the draw for the 2014/15 CONCACAF Champions League (CCL) took place at the InterContinental at Doral Miami.