• Monday Aug 18, 2014

    CONCACAF Futsal Club Championship opens Wednesday

    The Domo Polideportivo (pictured) in Guatemala City, Guatemala, will host the inaugural CONCACAF Futsal Club Championship, August 20-24, 2014.

    GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala -- The inaugural CONCACAF Futsal Club Championship kicks-off Wednesday in Guatemala City with a doubleheader at the Domo Polideportivo.

    The tournament consists of six clubs divided into two groups of three, set to play a round-robin format during the opening round of the tournament.

    Host club Glucosoral (Guatemala) is in Group A, alongside fellow Central American entrant U.E.S. (El Salvador) and Habana (Cuba).

    Borussia (Costa Rica) heads Group B with rivals Sidekicks (Mexico) and Futsal Club Toronto (Canada). 

    The format features one match from each of the two groups on the first three dates, August 20-22.  On the opening evening, Borussia opens against Sidekicks, followed by an encounter between Glucosoral and U.E.S.

    The top two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, to be played August 23.  The match for third place and final will be contested a day later.

    2014 CONCACAF FUTSAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
    Guatemala City, Guatemala – Domo Polideportivo
    August 20-24, 2014

    Group A: Glucosoral (Guatemala); Habana (Cuba); U.E.S. (El Salvador)
    Group B: Borussia (Costa Rica); Sidekicks (Mexico); Futsal Club Toronto (Canada)

    SCHEDULE (all times local)

    Wednesday - August 20, 2014
    Borussia v Sidekicks (Mexico), 6:00 p.m.
    Glucosoral (Guatemala) v U.E.S. (El Salvador), 8:00 p.m.

    Thursday - August 21, 2014
    Sidekicks (Mexico) v Futsal Club Toronto (Canada), 6:00 p.m.
    U.E.S. (El Salvador) v Habana (Cuba), 8:00 p.m.

    Friday - August 22, 2014
    Futsal Club Toronto (Canada) v Borussia (Costa Rica), 6:00 p.m.
    Habana (Cuba) v Glucosoral (Guatemala), 8:00 p.m.

    Saturday - August 23, 2014   
    Semifinals         
    SF #1: Group A winner v Group B runner-up, 4:00 p.m.
    SF #2: Group B winner v Group A runner-up, 6:00 p.m.

    Sunday - August 24, 2014
    Match for Third Place: Loser SF #1 v Loser SF #2, 4:00 p.m.
    Final: Winner SF #1 v Winner SF #2, 20:00, 6:00 p.m.

    * order of matches subject to change

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

2014 UNCAF Copa Centroamericana update

The Union of Central American Football (UNCAF) revealed Wednesday that the next UNCAF Copa Centroamericana

CONCACAF Announces 2015 Gold Cup Host Cities, Venues, Group Seeds and Group Stage Dates

Canada to host Gold Cup games for first time; holiday packages and exclusive presale offering now available

De La Torre, Mexico remain upbeat

SEATTLE – Mexico head coach Jose Manuel de la Torre trusts that his team will rebound from an opening 2-1 loss to Panama, when it faces Canada on Thursday in the second Group A match for each at the CONCACAF Gold Cup.

U.S. names U-20 roster for Toulon

U.S. Under-20 Men's National Team head coach Tab Ramos has named a 22-player roster for the 2013 Toulon Tournament in France, May 28 - June 8.

2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League Quarterfinals Schedule Set

Eight teams will battle for a spot in the FIFA Club World Cup Morocco 2014