• Tuesday Sep 13, 2005

    CONCACAF Champions' Cup - Caribbean Qualifying Begins

    Caribbean qualifying for the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup kicked off with the first game in Series D on 12 September.

    Royal '95 of Surinam were held to a goalless draw by visiting SV Victory Boys of Netherlands Antilles in their Series D qualifying game in Paramaribo, Surinam. The decisive second leg of the home-and-away series takes place on 24 September in Bandariba, Netherlands Antilles.

    The first round of Caribbean qualifying continues on September 14 when Northern United (LCA) host Positive Vibes (VIR) in Series E.

    The opening games in the other home-and-away series take place later this month with SV Britannia (ARU) hosting SV Robinhood (SUR) in Series A, on 18 September. Series B begins with Bassa FC visiting Sagicor South East (DMA) for the first leg of their encounter on 23 September. The final First Round Series, Series C, begins with RD Grand Bazaar Dublanc (DMA) at home to Hoppers FC (ATG) on 22 September.

    The five victorious teams from the First Round of Caribbean qualifying will join North East Stars (TRI), Portmore United (JAM) and SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT) for the quarterfinal home-and-away fixtures scheduled for next month. Semifinal matches take place in November with the Caribbean champion club to be crowned through a final home-and-away series in December.

    The Caribbean champion will join two clubs each from Mexico and USA, along with three Central American teams, in the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup with the winner of that event taking on the best of the World in FIFA's 2006 Club World Championship.

    Meanwhile, the current CONCACAF Club Champion, Costa Rica's Deportivo Saprissa, will face the world's best in the 2005 FIFA Club World Championship to be held in Japan in December this year.

    2006 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS' CUP - Caribbean Zone Qualifying

    First Round
    Series A
    18.09.2005: Pierda Plat, ARUBA;
    SV BRITANNIA (ARU) - SV ROBINHOOD (SUR)
    28.09.2005: Paramaribo, SURINAM;
    SV ROBINHOOD (SUR) - SV BRITANNIA (ARU)

    Series B
    23.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA) - BASSA FC (ATG)
    25.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    BASSA FC (ATG) - SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA)

    Series C
    22.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA) - HOPPERS FC (ATG)
    24.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    HOPPERS FC (ATG) - RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA)

    Series D
    12.09.2005: Paramaribo, SURINAM; Andre Kamperveen Stadium (A: 800)
    ROYAL �95 (SUR) - SV VICTORY BOYS (ANT) 0:0
    Royal '95: Joel Assad - Santana Enivaldo, Jermain Godeken (Jurgen Keidum), Ultich Linger, Lorenyo Wiebers, Rouche Enanuelson, Reno Reyme, Cleven Wanabo, Sylvano Paulue, Ifenildo Vlijter (Wensley Paulua), Owen Van Cooten (Adal Perreira). Booked: none
    SV Victory Boys: Mervin Brunken - Rowonily Sumber, Gidson Markena (Kenneth Kunst), Germain Permit, Ashar Bernandus, Mauricio Moreno (Shayron Anastatica), Roney Ogenca, Huidjuse Hojer (Leroy Manuela), Leroy Kleinmoedy, Rcengolo Neville, Trevis Proxama. Booked: Brunken 29'
    R: John CALLENDER (GUY)

    24.09.2005: Bandariba, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES;
    SV VICTORY BOYS (ANT) - ROYAL '95 (SUR)

    Series E
    14.09.2005: Gros Islet, ST. LUCIA;
    NORTHERN UNITED (LCA) - POSITIVE VIBES (VIR)
    01.10.2005: TBD, US VIRGIN ISLANDS;
    POSITIVE VIBES (VIR) - NORTHERN UNITED (LCA)

    Quarterfinals - Home Teams Listed First
    First-legs (TBD)
    Series A Winner - North East Stars (TRI)
    Series B Winner - SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT)
    Series C Winner - Portmore United FC (JAM)
    Series D Winner - Series E Winner

    Second-legs (TBD)
    North East Stars (TRI) - Series A Winner
    SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT) - Series B Winner
    Portmore United FC (JAM) - Series C Winner
    Series E Winner - Series D Winner

    Semifinals
    November 2005

    Final
    December 2005

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Toronto FC aims for goals as Giovinco, Altidore return

Despite playing without its two leading scorers, Toronto FC managed to register a 0-0 draw at Columbus Crew SC in the 2017 Major League Soccer Eastern Conference final, first leg on Tuesday night.

Tigres targets another Apertura uprising

There must be something about Liga MX Apertura playoffs that brings out the best in Ricardo Ferretti’s Tigres.

CONCACAF Weekend’s Best (November 20, 2017)

CONCACAF.com takes a look at the best performances and most interesting stories in CONCACAF Weekend’s Best.

Plaza Amador tops Arabe Unido in Panamanian playoffs

Plaza Amador seized the initial advantage in its 2017 Panamanian Apertura semifinal series with host Arabe Unido by earning a 1-0 win in the opener on Sunday at the Estadio Armando Dely Valdes.

High standards driving Club America

At Club America, the bar is always set high.