• Tuesday Sep 13, 2005

    CONCACAF Champions' Cup - Caribbean Qualifying Begins

    Caribbean qualifying for the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup kicked off with the first game in Series D on 12 September.

    Royal '95 of Surinam were held to a goalless draw by visiting SV Victory Boys of Netherlands Antilles in their Series D qualifying game in Paramaribo, Surinam. The decisive second leg of the home-and-away series takes place on 24 September in Bandariba, Netherlands Antilles.

    The first round of Caribbean qualifying continues on September 14 when Northern United (LCA) host Positive Vibes (VIR) in Series E.

    The opening games in the other home-and-away series take place later this month with SV Britannia (ARU) hosting SV Robinhood (SUR) in Series A, on 18 September. Series B begins with Bassa FC visiting Sagicor South East (DMA) for the first leg of their encounter on 23 September. The final First Round Series, Series C, begins with RD Grand Bazaar Dublanc (DMA) at home to Hoppers FC (ATG) on 22 September.

    The five victorious teams from the First Round of Caribbean qualifying will join North East Stars (TRI), Portmore United (JAM) and SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT) for the quarterfinal home-and-away fixtures scheduled for next month. Semifinal matches take place in November with the Caribbean champion club to be crowned through a final home-and-away series in December.

    The Caribbean champion will join two clubs each from Mexico and USA, along with three Central American teams, in the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup with the winner of that event taking on the best of the World in FIFA's 2006 Club World Championship.

    Meanwhile, the current CONCACAF Club Champion, Costa Rica's Deportivo Saprissa, will face the world's best in the 2005 FIFA Club World Championship to be held in Japan in December this year.

    2006 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS' CUP - Caribbean Zone Qualifying

    First Round
    Series A
    18.09.2005: Pierda Plat, ARUBA;
    SV BRITANNIA (ARU) - SV ROBINHOOD (SUR)
    28.09.2005: Paramaribo, SURINAM;
    SV ROBINHOOD (SUR) - SV BRITANNIA (ARU)

    Series B
    23.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA) - BASSA FC (ATG)
    25.09.2005: All Saint's, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    BASSA FC (ATG) - SAGICOR SOUTH EAST (DMA)

    Series C
    22.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA) - HOPPERS FC (ATG)
    24.09.2005: Gray's Farm, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA;
    HOPPERS FC (ATG) - RD GRAND BAZAAR DUBLANC (DMA)

    Series D
    12.09.2005: Paramaribo, SURINAM; Andre Kamperveen Stadium (A: 800)
    ROYAL �95 (SUR) - SV VICTORY BOYS (ANT) 0:0
    Royal '95: Joel Assad - Santana Enivaldo, Jermain Godeken (Jurgen Keidum), Ultich Linger, Lorenyo Wiebers, Rouche Enanuelson, Reno Reyme, Cleven Wanabo, Sylvano Paulue, Ifenildo Vlijter (Wensley Paulua), Owen Van Cooten (Adal Perreira). Booked: none
    SV Victory Boys: Mervin Brunken - Rowonily Sumber, Gidson Markena (Kenneth Kunst), Germain Permit, Ashar Bernandus, Mauricio Moreno (Shayron Anastatica), Roney Ogenca, Huidjuse Hojer (Leroy Manuela), Leroy Kleinmoedy, Rcengolo Neville, Trevis Proxama. Booked: Brunken 29'
    R: John CALLENDER (GUY)

    24.09.2005: Bandariba, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES;
    SV VICTORY BOYS (ANT) - ROYAL '95 (SUR)

    Series E
    14.09.2005: Gros Islet, ST. LUCIA;
    NORTHERN UNITED (LCA) - POSITIVE VIBES (VIR)
    01.10.2005: TBD, US VIRGIN ISLANDS;
    POSITIVE VIBES (VIR) - NORTHERN UNITED (LCA)

    Quarterfinals - Home Teams Listed First
    First-legs (TBD)
    Series A Winner - North East Stars (TRI)
    Series B Winner - SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT)
    Series C Winner - Portmore United FC (JAM)
    Series D Winner - Series E Winner

    Second-legs (TBD)
    North East Stars (TRI) - Series A Winner
    SV Centro Social Deportivo Barber (ANT) - Series B Winner
    Portmore United FC (JAM) - Series C Winner
    Series E Winner - Series D Winner

    Semifinals
    November 2005

    Final
    December 2005

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Saprissa win over Alajuelense pleases Watson

Saprissa edged a step closer to the 2016 Costa Rican Invierno title with a 2-1 victory over visiting Alajuelense on Thursday night.

Arabe Unido, Plaza Amador to meet in Panama final

A berth in the 2017/18 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League will be at stake Saturday night...

Road to SCCL: Liga MX Semifinals, 1st leg update

The 2016 Liga MX Apertura playoffs opened Wednesday with Tigres posting a 1-0 win at Leon, while host Necaxa and Club America battled to a 1-1 draw a day later.

GK Vilar retires, won first-ever SCCL with Atlante

After 519 games in the Mexican top flight, Club Tijuana goalkeeper Federico Vilar announced Tuesday his retirement from football.

Colindres stars as Saprissa wins playoff opener

Saprissa (1W-0D-0L, 3 points) is off to a flying start in the 2016 Costa Rican Invierno Quadrangular thanks to Sunday’s 3-0 win over host Santos