• Monday Jun 02, 2014

    CONCACAF Announces Groups and Reveals Logo for Inaugural Girls’ Under-15 Championship

    Sixteen teams will vie for Confederation title

     
    GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands (Monday, June 2, 2014) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today announced the competitors, unveiled the logo and released the match schedule of the inaugural CONCACAF Girls’ Under-15 Championship, to be held in the Cayman Islands from August 6-17, 2014.
     
    At the Marriott Beach Resort Seven Mile Beach on Grand Cayman, CONCACAF revealed the participating 16 national teams, before presenting the official logo along with Minister of Sports the Honourable Osbourne Bodden and Chairwoman of the Local Organizing Committee Sharon Roulstone.

    “We are thrilled to be back in the Cayman Islands for what is sure to be another successful youth event,” said CONCACAF President, Jeffrey Webb. “What really stands out about this tournament is the quantity of teams, the number of players who will be exposed to international competition and the development that stands to take place as a result.”
     
    The logo design reflects two icons from the host’s national identity: the Cayman Green Parrot – the national bird -- and the thatch palm.

    The sixteen teams were placed into four groups of four and will participate in round-robin play over the competition’s first six match days.  The top two teams from each group advance to the quarterfinals, which will take place on Wednesday, August 13.  The semifinals will be played two days later, with the winners competing in the Final and the losers contesting the match for third place on Sunday, August 17.
     
    Tournament matches will be held at four venues: three in Grand Cayman (Truman Bodden Sports Complex, T.E McField Sports Complex, Ed Bush Sports Complex). Additionally, for the first time in CONCACAF competition, group matches will be contested in Cayman Brac, one of the three islands that make up the Cayman Islands.
     
    In 2013, Honduras captured the first-ever CONCACAF Boys’ Under-15 Championship, also played in the Cayman Islands.  That tournament and the girls’ version are key components of CONCACAF’s commitment to development that is aimed at providing competition for youth players aged 13-15.

    CONCACAF Girls’ Under-15 Championship
    August 6-17, 2014
    Grand Cayman (Truman Bodden Sports Complex, T.E McField Sports Complex, Ed Bush Sports Complex)
    Cayman Brac (Cayman Brac Sports Field)
     
    Group A: Cayman Islands, Curacao, Bahamas, British Virgin Islands
    Group B: Honduras, Trinidad and Tobago, Barbados, Bermuda
    Group C: Jamaica, Costa Rica, Anguilla, Belize
    Group D: Canada, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico
     
    Match Schedule (all times are local and match schedule subject to change):
     
    Wednesday, August 6, 2014 
    (Truman Bodden Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Honduras v Bermuda
    7:30 pm Cayman Islands v British Virgin Islands
     
    (Ed Bush Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Bahamas v Curacao
    7:30 pm Trinidad and Tobago v Barbados
     
    Thursday, August 7, 2014
    (T.E McField Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Costa Rica v Anguilla
    7:30 pm Jamaica v Belize
     
    (Cayman Brac Sports Field)
    5:30 pm Haiti v Cuba
    7:30 pm Canada v Puerto Rico
     
    Friday, August 8, 2014 
    (Truman Bodden Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Barbados v Honduras
    7:30 pm Cayman Islands v Bahamas
     
    (Ed Bush Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Bermuda v Trinidad and Tobago
    7:30 pm British Virgin Islands v Curacao
     
    Saturday, August 9, 2014 
    (T.E McField Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Belize v Costa Rica
    7:30 pm Anguilla v Jamaica
     
    (Cayman Brac Sports Field)
    5:30 pm Puerto Rico v Haiti
    7:30 pm Cuba v Canada
     
    Sunday, August 10, 2014 
    (Truman Bodden Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Honduras v Trinidad and Tobago
    7:30 pm Cayman Islands v Curacao
     
    (Ed Bush Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Bahamas v British Virgin Islands
    7:30 pm Bermuda v Barbados
     
    Monday, August 11, 2014
    (T.E McField Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Anguilla v Belize
    7:30 pm Jamaica v Costa Rica
     
    (Cayman Brac Sports Field)
    5:30 pm Cuba v Puerto Rico
    7:30 pm Canada v Haiti
     
    Wednesday August 13, 2014 
    (Truman Bodden Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm QF1: B1 v A2
    7:30 pm QF3: A1 v B2
     
    (T.E McField Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm QF2: D1 v C2
    7:30 pm QF 4: C1 v D2
     
    Friday August 15, 2014 
    (Truman Bodden Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Winner of QF1 v Winner of QF2
    7:30 pm Winner of QF 3 v Winner of QF 4
     
    Sunday August 17, 2014 
    (Truman Bodden Sports Complex)
    5:30 pm Loser of SF1 v Loser of SF 2
    7:30 pm Winner of SF 2 v Winner of SF 1

  • Champions League



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE