• Monday Jul 25, 2005

    Central Zone qualifying for 2006 Champions' Cup begins this week

    The road to the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup commences this week as the Central American qualifying (Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF 2005) kicks off.

    Fourteen Central American clubs begin the first round of the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF (Union Centroamericana de Fútbol) 2005 which is a home-and-away series elimination tournament. CD Marathón of Honduras earned a bye from the first round into the quarterfinals after the withdrawal of Parmalat FC of Nicaragua.

    Deportivo Saprissa of Costa Rica, who won the 2005 CONCACAF Champions' Cup and will compete at the FIFA Club World Championship later this year, is one of the 14 Central American teams that will take part in the opening round first-legs of the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF scheduled for 26-28 July with the second-legs taking place on 2-4 August.

    The UNCAF tournament quarterfinals begin with first-leg encounters from 20-22 September, while the second-legs are scheduled for 27-29 September.

    The semifinal first-legs will take place on 18-19 October, with second-legs on 25-26 October. The two finalist, whom qualify directly to the 2006 CONCACAF Champions' Cup, will compete for the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF 2005 crown with first-leg on 23 November and the return-leg seven days later.

    The two losing semifinalist will play a home-and-away third-place series (22 & 29 November) for the last Central American berth to the 2006 Champions' Cup.

    The CONCACAF Champions Cup is the longest running international club competition in the region and has crowned the champion club of the Confederation since its inception in 1962.

    2006 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS' CUP - Central Zone Qualifying
    First Round
    Series A
    26.07.2005: Santa Ana, EL SALVADOR; Estadio Oscar Quiteño (19:00)
    CD F.A.S. (SLV) - DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA (CRC)

    03.08.2005: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadio Ricardo Saprissa (19:00)
    DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA (CRC) - CD F.A.S. (SLV)

    Series C
    27.07.2005: Mazatengango, GUATEMALA; Estadio Carlos Salazar Hijo (20:00)
    DEPORTIVO SUCHITEPEQUEZ (GUA) - DIRIANGEN FC (NCA)

    03.08.2005: Ciudad de Diriamba, NICARAGUA; Estadio Cacique Diriangén (16:15)
    DIRIANGEN FC (NCA) - DEPORTIVO SUCHITEPEQUEZ (GUA)

    Series D
    27.07.2005: Tegucigalpa, HONDURAS; Estadio Tiburcio Carillas Andino (18:30)
    CD OLIMPIA (HON) - EAGLES FC (BLZ)

    04.08.2005: Belize City, BELIZE; People's Stadium (19:30)
    EAGLES FC (BLZ) - CD OLIMPIA (HON)

    Series E
    27.07.2005: La Chorrera, PANAMA; Estadio A. Muquita Sanchez (20:30)
    SAN FRANCISCO FC (PAN) - MUNICIPAL PEREZ ZELEDON (CRC)

    04.08.2005: San Isidro, COSTA RICA; Estadio Municipal Pérez Zeledón (20:00)
    MUNICIPAL PEREZ ZELEDON (CRC) - SAN FRANCISCO FC (PAN)

    Series F
    28.07.2005: Usulután, EL SALVADOR; Estadio Sergio Torres (15:00)
    LUIS ANGEL FIRPO (SLV) - CSD COMUNICACIONES (GUA)

    02.08.2005: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Cementos Progreso (19:00)
    CSD COMUNICACIONES (GUA) - LUIS ANGEL FIRPO (SLV)

    Series G
    28.07.2005: Mango Creek, BELIZE; Michael Ashcroft Stadium (19:30)
    PLACENCIA PIRATES (BLZ) - LD ALAJUELENSE (CRC)

    02.08.2005: Alajuela, COSTA RICA; Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto (20:00)
    LD ALAJUELENSE (CRC) - PLACENCIA PIRATES (BLZ)

    Series H
    28.07.2005: Cólon, PANAMA; Estadio Armando Dely Valdez (20:00)
    DEPORTIVO ARABE UNIDO (PAN) - CSD MUNICIPAL (GUA)

    02.08.2005: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Mateo Flores (19:30)
    CSD MUNICIPAL (GUA) - DEPORTIVO ARABE UNIDO (PAN)

    Quarterfinals - Home Teams Listed First
    First-Legs
    20.09.2005: CD F.A.S./Deportivo Saprissa Winner - CD Marathón (HON)
    21.09.2005: Deportivo Suchitepequez/Diriangen FC Winner - CD Olímpia/Eagles FC Winner
    21.09.2005: Municipal Pérez Zeledón/San Francisco FC Winner - CSD Comunicaciones/Luis Angel Firpo Winner
    22.09.2005: LD Alajuelense/Placencia Pirates Winner - CSD Municipal/Deportivo árabe Unido Winner

    Second-Legs
    27.09.2005: CSD Comunicaciones/Luis Angel Firpo Winner - Municipal Pérez Zeledón/San Francisco FC Winner
    28.09.2005: CD Marathón (HON) - CD F.A.S./Deportivo Saprissa Winner
    28.09.2005: CSD Municipal/Deportivo árabe Unido Winner - LD Alajuelense/Placencia Pirates Winner
    29.09.2005: CD Olímpia/Eagles FC Winner - Deportivo Suchitepequez/Diriangen FC Winner

    Semifinals
    First-Legs
    18 & 19 October

    Second-Legs
    25 & 26 October

    Third Place Playoff
    First-Leg
    22 November

    Second-Leg
    29 November

    Final
    First-Leg
    23 November

    Second-Leg
    30 November

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Pachuca remains unbeaten at home, Tigres rallies for draw

Andre-Pierre Gignac struck again for Tigres , while a late Franco Jara goal delivered Pachuca all three points against Veracruz. CONCACAF.com takes a look at the weekend action involving the 2016/17 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League quarterfinalists.

Vancouver deals Jamaica int’l Barnes to Orlando City for Shea

Jamaica international Giles Barnes forward was traded by the Vancouver Whitecaps to Orlando City for United States defender/midfielder Brek Shea on Saturday night.

Caribbean Club Championship: Group A Recap (Day 2)

Group A play in the 2017 Caribbean Club Championship continued on Friday at the Antigua Recreation Ground.

FC Dallas arrivals make good first impression in SCCL

In their competitive debuts for FC Dallas against visiting Arabe Unido on Thursday, four newcomers don’t have to worry about needing a second chance to make a first impression.

SCCL 16/17 Diary: Quarterfinals, First Leg

The 2016/17 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League quarterfinal, first-leg matches are complete, with three ending in a draw, setting up exciting second legs next week. CONCACAF.com takes a look at some the brightest and most important moments from the series openers.