• Wednesday Jul 30, 2014

    Caribbean Under-17 Qualifying: Results & Scorers

    Action from the Caribbean under-17 qualifier between Martinique and Bermuda (red jersey) on July 27, 2014, in Nassau, Bahamas. (Photo courtesy of the Bahamas Football Association)

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-17 QUALIFYING

    July 18 – October 3, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Les Abymes, Guadeloupe – Stade Serge Nabajoth)

    Schedule

    Wednesday – August 20, 2014

    Cayman Islands v Jamaica

    Guadeloupe v U.S. Virgin Islands

    Friday – August 22, 2014

    Jamaica v U.S. Virgin Islands

    Guadeloupe v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 24, 2014

    U.S. Virgin Islands v Cayman Islands

    Guadeloupe v Jamaica

    GROUP 2 (dates & location to be determined)

    Schedule

    Day 1

    Curacao v Grenada

    Trinidad & Tobago v St. Lucia

    Day 2

    St. Lucia v Curacao

    Trinidad & Tobago v Grenada

    Day 3

    Grenada v St. Lucia

    Trinidad & Tobago v Curacao

    GROUP 3 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results

    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Guyana 1, Barbados 1

    Goals:  Keno Washington 61’ ---- Antone Greaves 49’

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0

    Goals: none

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Antigua & Barbuda 2, Guyana 3

    Goals: Javorn Stevens 30’; Dennie Henry 79’ ---- Joel Dick 6’, 37’; Keno Washington 90’+2

    Dominican Republic 0, Barbados 2

    Goals: Rajohn Hazell-Hawk Esworth 80’; Michael Forde 90’+4

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    Barbados 2, Antigua & Barbuda 0

    Goals: Torian Went 34’, 57’

    Dominican Republic 3, Guyana 0

    Goals: Yeudy Marte 45’+1, 48’, 64’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Barbados  3  2  1  0  5  7
    Dominican Republic  3  1  1  1
    Guyana  1  1  1  4  4
    Antigua & Barbuda  3  0  2  2

    GROUP 4 (at Nassau, Bahamas – Roscow A.L. Davies Soccer Field)

    Results

    Wednesday – July 23, 2014

    Puerto Rico 0, Martinique 2

    Goals: Andrew Sainte-Marie 79’; Kendrick Agot 90’

    Bahamas 0, Bermuda 4

    Goals: Jerome Bailey 42’, 51’; Osagi Bascome 76’ pen; Kacy Butterfield 90’+3

    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Bermuda 0, Puerto Rico 0

    Goals: none

    Bahamas 0, Martinique 2

    Goals: Mateo Ahlinvi 49’; Andrew Sainte-Marie 79’

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Martinique 1, Bermuda 1

    Goals: Rudy Corteau 20’ ---- Oneko Lowe 8’

    Bahamas 0, Puerto Rico 4

    Goals: Marco Arocha 17’, 90’+3; Andre Rivera 76’; Alex Martinez 88’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Martinique  3  2  0  5  1  7
     Bermuda  0  5  1
     Puerto Rico  3  1  1  4  2
     Bahamas  3 0  0 10 

    GROUP 5 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results

    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Cuba 4, Dominica 0

    Goals: Jansiel Blanco 14’; Carlos Borromeo 37’, 90’+3; Yosniel Gonzalez 70’

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Dominica 0, Suriname 3

    Goals: Stefano MacDonald 17’ pen; Enferny Scjmeltz 46’ pen; Renaldo Tolud 90+ pen

    Tuesday – July 29, 2014

    Cuba 2, Suriname 0

    Goals: Carlos Borromeo 15’ pen; Serguey Campillo 46’+1

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
    Cuba  2  0  6  0  6
    Suriname   0  3
    Dominica  0  0
                   

    FINAL ROUND (at Haiti)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 26, 2014

    Barbados v Group 2 winner

    Haiti v Best runner-up

    Sunday – September 28, 2014

    Best runner-up v Barbados

    Haiti v Group 2 winner

    Tuesday – September 30, 2014

    Group 2 winner v Best runner-up

    Haiti v Barbados

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 27, 2014

    Cuba v Group 1 winner

    2nd best runner-up v Martinique

    Monday – September 29, 2014

    Martinique v Cuba

    Group 1 winner v 2nd best runner-up

    Wednesday – October 1, 2014

    Group 1 winner v Martinique

    2nd best runner-up v Cuba

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final

    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A winner v Group B winner

  • Champions League



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinals Set

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced today the official pairings and kick-off times of Quarterfinal matches in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

2014 UNCAF Copa Centroamericana update

The Union of Central American Football (UNCAF) revealed Wednesday that the next UNCAF Copa Centroamericana

Gold Cup groups, schedule unveiled

Tickets go on sale Thursday, March 21 at 10 a.m. local time in all markets

Final 2013 Gold Cup rosters revealed

CONCACAF unveiled today the final rosters submitted by the National Teams participating in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

Mexico vs Panama Highlights

Mexico v Panama Highlights