• Monday Jul 28, 2014

    Caribbean Under-17 Qualifying: Results & Scorers

    Martinique (pictured) earned a place in the final round of Caribbean qualifying for the next CONCACAF Under-17 Championship. (Photo courtesy of the Bahamas Football Association)

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-17 QUALIFYING

    July 18 – October 3, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Les Abymes, Guadeloupe – Stade Serge Nabajoth)

    Schedule

    Wednesday – August 20, 2014

    Cayman Islands v Jamaica

    Guadeloupe v U.S. Virgin Islands

    Friday – August 22, 2014

    Jamaica v U.S. Virgin Islands

    Guadeloupe v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 24, 2014

    U.S. Virgin Islands v Cayman Islands

    Guadeloupe v Jamaica

    GROUP 2 (dates & location to be determined)

    Schedule

    Day 1

    Curacao v Grenada

    Trinidad & Tobago v St. Lucia

    Day 2

    St. Lucia v Curacao

    Trinidad & Tobago v Grenada

    Day 3

    Grenada v St. Lucia

    Trinidad & Tobago v Curacao

    GROUP 3 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results

    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Guyana 1, Barbados 1

    Goals:  Keno Washington 61’ ---- Antone Greaves 49’

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0

    Goals: none

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Antigua & Barbuda 2, Guyana 3

    Goals: Javorn Stevens 30’; Dennie Henry 79’ ---- Joel Dick 6’, 37’; Keno Washington 90’+2

    Dominican Republic 0, Barbados 2

    Goals: Rajohn Hazell-Hawk Esworth 80’; Michael Forde 90’+4

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    Barbados 2, Antigua & Barbuda 0

    Goals: Torian Went 34’, 57’

    Dominican Republic 3, Guyana 0

    Goals: Yeudy Marte 45’+1, 48’, 64’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Barbados  3  2  1  0  5  1  7
     Dominican Republic   3  1  1  1  3  2  4
     Guyana  3  1  1  1  4  6  4
     Antigua & Barbuda  3  0  1  2  2  5  1

    GROUP 4 (at Nassau, Bahamas – Roscow A.L. Davies Soccer Field)

    Results

    Wednesday – July 23, 2014

    Puerto Rico 0, Martinique 2

    Goals: Andrew Sainte-Marie 79’; Kendrick Agot 90’

    Bahamas 0, Bermuda 4

    Goals: Jerome Bailey 42’, 51’; Osagi Bascome 76’ pen; Kacy Butterfield 90’+3

    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Bermuda 0, Puerto Rico 0

    Goals: none

    Bahamas 0, Martinique 2

    Goals: Mateo Ahlinvi 49’; Andrew Sainte-Marie 79’

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Martinique 1, Bermuda 1

    Goals: Rudy Corteau 20’ ---- Oneko Lowe 8’

    Bahamas 0, Puerto Rico 4

    Goals: Marco Arocha 17’, 90’+3; Andre Rivera 76’; Alex Martinez 88’

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Martinique  3  2 1  0  5  1  7
    Bemuda   3  1 2  0 5  1  5
    Puerto Rico  3  1  1  1  4  2  4
    Bahamas  3  0  0  3 0 10  0

     

    GROUP 5 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results

    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Cuba 4, Dominica 0

    Goals: Jansiel Blanco 14’; Carlos Borromeo 37’, 90’+3; Yosniel Gonzalez 70’

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Dominica 0, Suriname 3

    Goals: Stefano MacDonald 17’ pen; Enferny Schmeltz 46’ pen; Renaldo Tolud 90+ pen

    Table

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
    Cuba  1  1  0  0  4  0 3
    Suriname   1  1  0  0  3  0  3
    Dominica 2  0  0  2  0  7 0
                   

    Remaining Games

    Tuesday – July 29, 2014

    Cuba v Suriname

    FINAL ROUND (at Haiti)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 26, 2014

    Barbados v Group 2 winner

    Haiti v Best runner-up

    Sunday – September 28, 2014

    Best runner-up v Barbados

    Haiti v Group 2 winner

    Tuesday – September 30, 2014

    Group 2 winner v Best runner-up

    Haiti v Barbados

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 27, 2014

    Group 5 winner v Group 1 winner

    2nd best runner-up v Martinique

    Monday – September 29, 2014

    Martinique v Group 5 winner

    Group 1 winner v 2nd best runner-up

    Wednesday – October 1, 2014

    Group 1 winner v Martinique

    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final

    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A winner v Group B winner

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Caribbean U-17 Recap: Six book tickets to T&T

The field for the final round of qualifying in the Caribbean for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship was completed Sunday as six squads earned the right to join host Trinidad & Tobago and Group 4 winner Jamaica in the eight-team tournament, which will be played September 16-25, 2016.

Panama Named Host for 2017 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today announced that Panama will host the 2017 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship, scheduled for April 21 to May 7, 2017.

St. Lucia U17s start journey for CONCACAF return

The newest version of the St. Lucia under-17 team has big shoes to fill as it opens Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship on Wednesday.

Caribbean U-17 Recap: Jamaica advances

Jamaica became the first team to join host Trinidad & Tobago in the final round of Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship, when it defeated the host US Virgin Islands on Tuesday, 9-0, to complete Group 4 play with a perfect 3W-0D-0L record.

Cayman Islands U17s committed to CFU success

Slightly less than a year ago, Cayman Islands youth football took huge steps into unchartered territory by outlasting St. Lucia on penalty kicks, 5-4, after their third place match in the CFU Boys’ Under-15 Championship ended in a 1-1 draw.