• Saturday Jul 19, 2014

    Caribbean Under-17 Qualifying: Results & Scorers

    Action from the Caribbean Under-17 qualifier between visiting Antigua & Barbuda and the Dominican Republic (white jersey) on July 19, 2014, at the Estadio Panamericano in San Cristobal. (Photo courtesy of Federación  Dominicana de Fútbol)

    SAN CRISTOBAL, Dominican Republic – Qualifying for the next CONCACAF Under-17 Championship opened in the Caribbean on Friday with a pair of Group 3 stalemates.

    For complete schedule, results and scorers scroll down.

    In a doubleheader at the Estadio Panamericano, Keno Washington’s equalizer in the 61st minute gave Guyana a 1-1 draw with Barbados, while the host Dominican Republic and Antigua & Barbuda played to a scoreless draw.

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-17 QUALIFYING

    July 18 – October 3, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Les Abymes, Guadeloupe – Stade Serge Nabajoth)

     

    Schedule

    Wednesday – August 20, 2014

    Cayman Islands v Jamaica

    Guadeloupe v U.S. Virgin Islands

     

    Friday – August 22, 2014

    Jamaica v U.S. Virgin Islands

    Guadeloupe v Cayman Islands

     

    Sunday – August 24, 2014

    U.S. Virgin Islands v Cayman Islands

    Guadeloupe v Jamaica

    GROUP 2 (dates & location to be determined)

    Schedule

    Day 1

    Curacao v Grenada

    Trinidad & Tobago v St. Lucia

    Day 2

    St. Lucia v Curacao

    Trinidad & Tobago v Grenada

    Day 3

    Grenada v St. Lucia

    Trinidad & Tobago v Curacao

    GROUP 3 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results

    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Guyana 1, Barbados 1

    Goals:  Keno Washington 61’ ---- Antone Greaves

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0

    Goals: none

    Table

     

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
    Barbados  1  0  1  0  1  1
    Guyana  1  0  0  1  1  1
    Antigua & Barbuda  0  1  0  0  0
    Dominican Republic   1  0  1  0  1

     

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Antigua & Barbuda v Guyana

    Dominican Republic v Barbados

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    Barbados v Antigua & Barbuda

    Dominican Republic v Guyana

    GROUP 4 (at Nassau, Bahamas – Roscow A.L. Davies Soccer Field)

    Schedule

    Wednesday – July 23, 2014

    Puerto Rico v Martinique

    Bahamas v Bermuda

    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Bermuda v Puerto Rico

    Bahamas v Martinique 

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Martinique v Bermuda

    Bahamas v Puerto Rico

    GROUP 5 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Schedule

    Friday – July 25, 2014

    Dominica v Suriname

    Sunday – July 27, 2014

    Cuba v Dominica

    Tuesday – July 29, 2014

    Cuba v Suriname

    FINAL ROUND (at Haiti)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 26, 2014

    Group 5 winner v Group 2 winner

    Haiti v Best runner-up

    Sunday – September 28, 2014

    Best runner-up v Group 3 winner

    Haiti v Best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 30, 2014

    Group 2 winner v Best runner-up

    Haiti v Group 3 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 27, 2014

    Group 5 winner v Group 1 winner

    2nd best runner-up v Group 4 winner

    Monday – September 29, 2014

    Group 4 winner v Group 5 winner

    Group 1 winner v 2nd best runner-up

    Wednesday – October 1, 2014

    Group 1 winner v Group 4 winner

    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final

    Friday – October 3, 2014

    Group A winner v Group B winner

     

     

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

CONCACAF Announces Details of Copa America Centenario Play-in Matches, Scheduled for January 8 in Panama

Panama vs. Cuba and Trinidad & Tobago vs. Haiti to determine Confederation’s final two entrants in historic tournament

WCQ Recap: Third Round, Second Leg

On a night that saw Jamaica and Guatemala recover from first-leg deficits, the third round of CONCACAF qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup concluded Tuesday with six sides advancing to the first group stage.

Nicaragua’s Duarte: “We lacked for nothing”

Nicaragua was minutes away from booking a historic first trip to the group stage of a World Cup Qualifying cycle, when Simon Dawkins struck for visiting Jamaica, giving it a 2-0 win last Tuesday.

CU17 Women’s Championship logo unveiled in Grenada

Although the first ball won’t be kicked for more than four months, Grenada demonstrated its enthusiasm to host the 2016 CONCACAF Under-17 Women’s Championship, unveiling the official tournament logo on Thursday at the Radisson Grenada Grand Beach Resort.

Mexico’s Aguilar on goal: Something you dream of

Paul Aguilar couldn’t resist. He sprinted in jubilation, taking a head-first dive near a Rose Bowl field board Saturday night.