• Thursday Jul 17, 2014

    Caribbean U-20 qualifying resumes Friday

    Action from the Caribbean Under-20 qualifier between visiting Antigua & Barbuda and the Dominican  Republic (white jersey) on June 25, 2014, at the Estadio Panamericano in San Cristobal. (Photo courtesy of Federación Dominicana de Fútbol)

    KINGSTON, Jamaica – First round play in the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Men’s Under-20 qualifying tournament for the next CONCACAF Under-20 Championship will resume Friday, when Group 3 and Group 4 kick off in Haiti and Aruba, respectively.

    See schedule below.

    Cuba and the Dominican Republic have already earned advancement after winning their groups last month.  They will join host Trinidad & Tobago in the Caribbean’s final round, September 12-19, 2014.  There, the region’s representatives for the CONCACAF event will be determined.

    The next FIFA U-20 World Cup will be held in New Zealand, May 30-June 20, 2015.

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING

    June 25 – September 19, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results

    Wednesday – June 25, 2014

    Barbados 1, Martinique 1

    Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’

    Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1

    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

    Friday – June 27, 2014

    Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1

    Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’

    Cuba 2, Barbados 2

    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

     Sunday – June 29, 2014

    St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0

    Goals:  none

    Cuba 3, Martinique 1

    Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

    Table 

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Cuba  1  2  4  5
     Martinique  3  1  1  1  4  5  4
     Barbados  3  0  3  3  3  3
     St. Vincent & the Grenadines    3  2  2  2

     

    GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results

    Wednesday – June 25, 2014

    Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4

    Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

     Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3

    Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

    Friday – June 27, 2014

    Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1

    Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

    Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0

    Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

    Sunday – June 29, 2014

    Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0

    Goals: none

    Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0

    Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

    Table 

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Dominican Republic
     Antigua & Barbuda    1
     Bermuda  3  1  4
     Guadeloupe  3  1  0  2

     

    GROUP 3 (at Port-au-Prince, Haiti – Stade Sylvio Cator)

    Schedule

    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Suriname v St. Lucia

    Haiti v Turks & Caicos Islands

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Turks & Caicos Islands v Suriname

    Haiti v St. Lucia

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    St. Lucia v Turks & Caicos Islands

    Haiti v Suriname

    GROUP 4 (at Oranjestad, Aruba – Complejo Guillermo Prospero Trinidad)

    Schedule

    Friday – July 18, 2014

    Dominica v Grenada

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Aruba v Dominica

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014

    Aruba v Grenada

    GROUP 5 (at Curacao)

    Schedule

    Wednesday – July 30, 2014

    Cayman Islands v St. Kitts & Nevis

    Curacao v Anguilla

    Friday – August 1, 2014

    St. Kitts & Nevis v Anguilla

    Curacao v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 3, 2014

    Anguilla v Cayman Islands

    Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

    FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 12, 2014

    Group 5 winner v Cuba

    2nd best runner-up v Group 4 winner

    Sunday – September 14, 2014

    Group 4 winner v Group 5 winner

    Cuba v 2nd best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 16, 2014

    Cuba v Group 4 winner

    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 13, 2014

    Group 3 winner v Dominican Republic

    Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up

    Monday – September 15, 2014

    Best runner-up v Group 3 winner

    Trinidad & Tobago v Dominican Republic

    Wednesday – September 17, 2014

    Dominican Republic v Best runner-up

    Trinidad & Tobago v Group 3 winner

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – September 19, 2014

    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final

    Friday – September 19, 2014

    Group A winner v Group B winner

     

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Costa Rica Named Host for 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today announced that Costa Rica will host the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship, scheduled for February 17 to March 5, 2017.

Serbia outlasts U.S. on PKs at U-20 World Cup

The United States bowed out of the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup on Sunday, falling 6-5 in a penalty kick shootout after playing Serbia to a 0-0 draw in the quarterfinals at North Harbour Stadium.

Ramos delighted with USA’s U-20 WC performance

Rubio Rubin’s second goal of the tournament and a huge performance by goalkeeper Zack Steffen helped lift 10-man United States to a 1-0 win over Colombia in a 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, round of 16 encounter at Westpac Stadium on Wednesday.

U.S. beats Colombia, advances to U-20 WC quarters

Goalkeeper Zack Steffen made a save on a penalty kick late in the game to preserve a shutout and help lift the United States to a 1-0 win over Colombia on Wednesday in a FIFA

Honduras eliminated from U-20 World Cup

Germany completed Group F play in the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup with a perfect 3-0-0 record, defeating Honduras 5-1 on Sunday at AMI Stadium.