• Monday Jul 21, 2014

    Caribbean U-20 Qualifying: Results & Scorers

    Action from the CFU under-20 qualifier between host Haiti (blue jersey) and the Turks & Caicos Islands on July 20, 2014, at the Stade Sylvio Cator in Port-au-Prince. 

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING
    June 25 – September 19, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results

    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Barbados 1, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’

    Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’

    Cuba 2, Barbados 2
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0
    Goals:  none

    Cuba 3, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Cuba  3  1  2  0  6  4  5
     Martinique  3  1  1  1  4  5  4
     Barbados  3  0  3  0  3  3  3
     St. Vincent & the Grenadines  3  0  2  1  2  3  2

    GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results

    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4
    Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3
    Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1
    Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

    Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0
    Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0
    Goals: none

    Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0
    Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Dominican Republic   3  2  0  1  3  3  6
     Antigua & Barbuda  3  1  1  1  3  1  4
     Bermuda  3  1  1  1  4  5  4
     Guadeloupe  3  1  0  2  4  5  3

    GROUP 3 (at Port-au-Prince, Haiti – Stade Sylvio Cator)

    Results

    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Turks & Caicos Islands 0, Suriname 7
    Goals: Orveo Faerber 20’, 60’ pen, 72’; Jesron Fer 31’; Giovanni Asoman 48’; Sergio Slagveer 75’; Joel Khoen Khoen 90’

    Haiti 4, St. Lucia 0
    Goals: Geodany Valerius 10’; Alessandro Campoy 34’; Nerlin St. Vil 36’; Wodensky Marlet 43’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014

    Suriname 6, St. Lucia 3
    Goals: Orveo Faerber 7’, 29’ pen; Giovanni Asoman 36’; Joel Khoen Khoen 47’; Jesron Fer 66’; Preston Rozenblad 80’ ---- Jamile Goodman 5’; Antonio Joseph 65’; Travis Meril 71’

    Haiti 10, Turks & Caicos 0
    Goals: Geodany Valerius 6’; Roberto Louima 10’; Zachary Herivaux 17’; Williamson Salvant 23’, 31’; Junior Joseph 36’, 60’; Venel St. Fort 47’; Sandino St. Jean 73’; Jonel Desire 84’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Haiti  2  2  0  0  14  0  6
     Suriname  2  2  0  0  13  3  6
     St. Lucia  2  0  0  2  3  10  0
     Turks & Caicos Islands  2  0  0  2  0  17  0

    Remaining Games

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    St. Lucia v Turks & Caicos Islands
    Haiti v Suriname

    GROUP 4 (at Oranjestad, Aruba – Complejo Guillermo Prospero Trinidad)

    Results

    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Dominica 1, Grenada 3
    Goals: Kennico Soanes 88’ ---- Jamal Charles 43’, 57’; Romar Frank 85’

    Sunday – July 20, 2014
    Aruba 1, Grenada 0
    Goals: Duncan Homoet 7’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
     Grenada  2  1  0  1  3  2  3
     Aruba  1  1  0  0  1  0  3
     Dominica  1  0  0  1  1  3  0

    Remaining Games

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    Aruba v Dominica

    GROUP 5 (at Curacao)

    Schedule

    Wednesday – July 30, 2014
    Cayman Islands v St. Kitts & Nevis
    Curacao v Anguilla

    Friday – August 1, 2014
    St. Kitts & Nevis v Anguilla
    Curacao v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 3, 2014
    Anguilla v Cayman Islands
    Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

    FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 12, 2014
    Group 5 winner v Cuba
    2nd best runner-up v Group 4 winner

    Sunday – September 14, 2014
    Group 4 winner v Group 5 winner
    Cuba v 2nd best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 16, 2014
    Cuba v Group 4 winner
    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 13, 2014
    Group 3 winner v Dominican Republic
    Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up

    Monday – September 15, 2014
    Best runner-up v Group 3 winner
    Trinidad & Tobago v Dominican Republic

    Wednesday – September 17, 2014
    Dominican Republic v Best runner-up
    Trinidad & Tobago v Group 3 winner

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final

    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A winner v Group B winner

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

UNCAF U-20 schedule announced

The Central American Football Union (UNCAF) announced Thursday the schedule of matches for its under-20 qualifying competition that leads to berths in the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship.

Caribbean U-20 Recap: June 19, 2016 Matches

Five squads earned places in the final round of Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship after three of the four first-round groups concluded play on Sunday.

Caribbean U-20 Recap: June 17, 2016 Matches

Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship continued Friday with Trinidad & Tobago’s Nicholas Dillon turning in the performance of the day, netting five goals in an 11-0 win over Turks & Caicos Islands.

Caribbean U-20 Recap: June 15, 2016 Matches

Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship opened Wednesday with three of the four first-round groups seeing action.

Caribbean under-20 qualifying starts Wednesday

Caribbean qualifying for the 2017 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship kicks off Wednesday with two of the four first-round groups seeing action.