• Monday Jun 30, 2014

    Caribbean U-20 Qualifying: Results & Scorers

    The Dominican Republic under-20 national team poses for a team photo prior to its Caribbean Under-20 against visiting Guadeloupe on June 27, 2014, at the Estadio Panamericano in San Cristobal. (Photo courtesy of Federación Dominicana de Fútbol)

    KINGSTON, Jamaica -- Cuba and Dominican Republic earned places in the final round of the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Men’s Under-20 qualifying tournament after posting wins on Sunday.

    The Cubans got two goals from Frank Lopez in a 3-1 victory over Martinique to clinch the Group 1 title, while a Jose Puello strike late in the first half was enough to propel the Dominicans past Guadeloupe, 1-0, and seal first place in Group 2.

    The tournament returns to action on July 18, when Haiti and Aruba host Group 3 and Group 4, respectively.

    2014 CARIBBEAN FOOTBALL UNION UNDER-20 QUALIFYING

    June 25 – September 19, 2014

    FIRST ROUND

    GROUP 1 (at Havana, Cuba – Estadio Pedro Marrero)

    Results

    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Barbados 1, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Sebastian Hunte 52’ ---- Frederic Sellaye 5’

    Cuba 1, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’ ---- Vasbert Ledger 90’+1

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Martinique 2, St. Vincent & the Grenadines 1
    Goals:  Dimitri Defrel 10’, Axel Thimon 35’ ---- Morelli Solomon 80’

    Cuba 2, Barbados 2
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 46’, 90’+2 ---- Shaquille Boyce 43’, 55’ pen

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    St. Vincent & the Grenadines 0, Barbados 0
    Goals:  none

    Cuba 3, Martinique 1
    Goals:  Frank Lopez 39’, 61’; Brian Rosales 85’ ---- Axel Thimon 90’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
    Cuba 
    Martinique 
    Barbados 
    St. Vincent & Grenadines  

    GROUP 2 (at San Cristobal, Dominican Republic – Estadio Panamericano)

    Results

    Wednesday – June 25, 2014
    Guadeloupe 3, Bermuda 4
    Goals:  Edwing Malpon 16’, 84’; Anthony Antoine 74’ ---- Jaz Ratteray-Smith 17’; Rai Simons 40’, 59’, 65’

    Dominican Republic 0, Antigua & Barbuda 3
    Goals:  Tevaughn Harriette 15’, 76’; Javorn Stevens 63’

    Friday – June 27, 2014
    Antigua & Barbuda 0, Guadeloupe 1
    Goals:  Mavrick Annerose 83’

    Dominican Republic 2, Bermuda 0
    Goals:  Aneury Feliz 7’, Luis Miguel Quesada 90’+4

    Sunday – June 29, 2014
    Bermuda 0, Antigua & Barbuda 0
    Goals:  none

    Dominican Republic 1, Guadeloupe 0
    Goals:  Jose Puello 39’

    Team  GP  W  D  L  GF  GA  P
    Dominican Republic
    Antigua & Barbuda  
    Bermuda
    Guadeloupe

    GROUP 3 (at Haiti)

    Schedule

    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Suriname v St. Lucia
    Haiti v Turks & Caicos Islands

    Sunday – July 20, 2014
    Turks & Caicos Islands v Suriname
    Haiti v St. Lucia

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    St. Lucia v Turks & Caicos Islands
    Haiti v Suriname

    GROUP 4 (at Aruba)

    Schedule

    Friday – July 18, 2014
    Dominica v Grenada

    Sunday – July 20, 2014
    Aruba v Dominica

    Tuesday – July 22, 2014
    Aruba v Grenada

    GROUP 5 (at Curacao)

    Schedule

    Wednesday – July 30, 2014
    Cayman Islands v St. Kitts & Nevis
    Curacao v Anguilla

    Friday – August 1, 2014
    St. Kitts & Nevis v Anguilla
    Curacao v Cayman Islands

    Sunday – August 3, 2014
    Anguilla v Cayman Islands
    Curacao v St. Kitts & Nevis

    FINAL ROUND (at Trinidad & Tobago)

    Group A Schedule

    Friday – September 12, 2014
    Group 5 winner v Group 1 winner
    2nd best runner-up v Group 4 winner

    Sunday – September 14, 2014
    Group 4 winner v Group 5 winner
    Group 1 winner v 2nd best runner-up

    Tuesday – September 16, 2014
    Group 1 winner v Group 4 winner
    2nd best runner-up v Group 5 winner

    Group B Schedule

    Saturday – September 13, 2014
    Group 3 winner v Group 2 winner
    Trinidad & Tobago v Best runner-up

    Monday – September 15, 2014
    Best runner-up v Group 3 winner
    Trinidad & Tobago v Group 2 winner

    Wednesday – September 17, 2014
    Group 2 winner v Best runner-up
    Trinidad & Tobago v Group 3 winner

    Match for Third Place

    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

    Final

    Friday – September 19, 2014
    Group A winner v Group B winner

     

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinals Set

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced today the official pairings and kick-off times of Quarterfinal matches in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

2014 UNCAF Copa Centroamericana update

The Union of Central American Football (UNCAF) revealed Wednesday that the next UNCAF Copa Centroamericana

Final 2013 Gold Cup rosters revealed

CONCACAF unveiled today the final rosters submitted by the National Teams participating in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

Cayman Islands Set to Host 2014 CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship in January

Three Additional Teams from the Region will Join Host Canada at the 2014 Under-20 Women’s World Cup

CONCACAF Announces Participants for Inaugural Under-15 Championship

Twenty-two Nations from across the Region Set to Take Part in Initiative to Develop Youth Football throughout CONCACAF.