• Wednesday Jul 25, 2012

    Caribbean U-17 qualifying to start July 5

    KINGSTON, Jamaica - Caribbean qualifying for the 2013 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship will begin July 5, with Cuba and Haiti hosting four-team groups and two others set for later in the month.

    Cuba will face Aruba, Bahamas and Puerto Rico at Havana's Estadio Pedro Marrero, while Haiti will be home against Curacao, the Dominican Republic and St. Luicia at Stade Sylvio Cator in Port-au-Prince July 5-9.

    Jamaica will host a three-team group involving Antigua & Barbuda and Bermuda July 11-15, while the British Virgin Islands, Guyana and Suriname will travel to Trinidad July 24-28. The remaining group will play in St. Kitts' Warner Park with the host, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Grenada and Barbados - July 29-August 2.

    The group winners and the best second-place team will advance to a final round of qualifying August 19-30 at a venue to be determined later to decide the Caribbean's five berths in the CONCACAF finals, set for April 6-19 in Panama.

    Caribbean U-17 Championship
    First Round
    Group 1
    At Kingston, Jamaica
    Wednesday, July 11
    Jamaica vs. Bermuda
    Friday, July 13
    Bermuda vs. Antigua & Barbuda
    Sunday, July 15
    Jamaica vs. Antigua & Barbuda

    Group 2
    At Havana, Cuba
    Thursday, July 5
    Aruba vs. Puerto Rico
    Cuba vs. Bahamas
    Saturday, July 7
    Puerto Rico vs. Bahamas
    Cuba vs. Aruba
    Monday, July 9
    Aruba vs. Bahamas
    Cuba vs. Puerto Rico

    Group 3
    At Port-au-Prince, Haiti
    Thursday, July 5
    Dominican Republic vs. Curacao
    Haiti vs. St. Lucia
    Saturday, July 7
    St. Lucia vs. Dominican Republic
    Haiti vs. Curacao
    Monday, July 9
    Curacao vs. St. Luicia
    Haiti vs. Dominican Republic

    Group 4
    At Trinidad & Tobago
    Tuesday, July 24
    Guyana vs. Suriname
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. British Virgin Islands
    Thursday, July 26
    British Virgin Islands vs. Guyana
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. Suriname
    Saturday, July 28
    Suriname vs. British Virgin Islands
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. Guyana

    Group 5
    At Basseterre, St. Kitts
    Sunday, July 29
    Barbados vs. Grenada
    St. Kitts & Nevis vs. U.S. Virgin Islands
    Tuesday, July 31
    U.S. Virgin Islands vs. Barbados
    St. Kitts & Nevis vs. Grenada
    Thursday, August 2
    Grenada vs. U.S. Virgin Islands
    St. Kitts & Nevis vs. Barbados

    FINALS
    August 19-30
    At TBD
    First-round group winners, best second-place

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

CONCACAF Announces Details of Copa America Centenario Play-in Matches, Scheduled for January 8 in Panama

Panama vs. Cuba and Trinidad & Tobago vs. Haiti to determine Confederation’s final two entrants in historic tournament

WCQ Recap: Third Round, Second Leg

On a night that saw Jamaica and Guatemala recover from first-leg deficits, the third round of CONCACAF qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup concluded Tuesday with six sides advancing to the first group stage.

Draw Determines Groups and Schedule for the 2015 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying Championship

CONCACAF conducted today the draw for the 2015 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship, at the Torrance Marriott in Los Angeles, California.

Curacao names WCQ roster

Curacao head coach Patrick Kluivert announced Tuesday a 23-man roster for next month’s World Cup Qualifying, third-round series against El Salvador.

Costa Rica vs Haiti Highlights

Costa Rica vs Haiti Highlights