• Tuesday Jul 20, 2010

    Caribbean to open U-17 qualifying

     

    PORT-OF-SPAIN, Trinidad - A pair of doubleheaders in both Dominica and Suriname was to highlight the opening of Caribbean qualifying for the CONCACAF Under-17 Championship on Tuesday.

    Guyana was open play against the Netherlands Antilles in Roseau, Dominica, in Group C, which also features Dominica vs. Aruba in the nightcap. The group also will play matches Thursday and Saturday.

    Suriname was to host St. Vincent and the Grenadines in Paramaribo in Group D after Barbados played Grenada. Group D also is set to play matches Thursday and Saturday.

    Group B, including Saint-Martin, Anguilla, St. Kitts & Nevis and host Antigua & Barbuda will start Wednesday, with Group A, a two-game series, set to be played between the Bahamas and Bermuda in Nassau on Friday and Sunday.

    The group winners will advance to a second group phase along with Cuba, Haiti and group hosts Trinidad & Tobago and Jamaica beginning August 18.

    The top two finishers in each group along with the best third-place side will qualify for next year's 12-team CONCACAF Under-17 Championship.

    CONCACAF Under-17 Championship
    Caribbean Qualifying
    First Round
    Group A
    At Nassau, Bahamas
    Friday, July 23
    Bahamas vs. Bermuda
    Sunday, July 25
    Bahamas vs. Bermuda

    Group B
    At St. John's, Antigua
    Wednesday, July 21
    Saint-Martin vs. Anguilla
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. St. Kitts & Nevis
    Friday, July 23
    St. Kitts & Nevis vs. Saint-Martin
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Anguilla
    Sunday, July 25
    Anguilla vs. St. Kitts & Nevis
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Saint-Martin

    Group C
    At Roseau, Dominica
    Tuesday, July 20
    Guyana vs. Netherlands Antilles
    Dominica vs. Aruba
    Thursday, July 22
    Netherlands Antilles vs. Aruba
    Dominica vs. Guyana
    Saturday, July 24
    Aruba vs. Guyana
    Dominica vs. Netherlands Antilles

    Group D
    At Paramaribo, Suriname
    Tuesday, July 20
    Barbados vs. Grenada
    Suriname vs. St. Vincent & the Grenadines
    Thursday, July 22
    St. Vincent & the Grenadines vs. Barbados
    Suriname vs. Grenada
    Saturday, July 24
    Grenada vs. St. Vincent & the Grenadines
    Suriname vs. Barbados

    Second Round
    Group E
    At Macoya, Trinidad
    Wednesday, August 18
    Group A winner vs. Group B winner
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. Cuba
    Friday, August 20
    Cuba vs. Group A winner
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. Group B winner
    Sunday, August 22
    Group B winner vs. Cuba
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. Group A winner

    Group F
    At Kingston, Jamaica
    Wednesday, August 18
    Haiti vs. Group D winner
    Jamaica vs. Group C winner
    Friday, August 20
    Group C winner vs. Haiti
    Jamaica vs. Group D winner
    Sunday, August 22
    Group D winner vs. Group C winner
    Jamaica vs. Haiti

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Stalteri named Canada U-17 head coach

Paul Stalteri has been appointed head coach of the Canada men’s under-17 national team, it was announced Thursday.

Hackworth named U.S. U-17 head coach

John Hackworth has been appointed head coach of the United States under-17 men’s national team, it was announced Wednesday.

U17WC: Mexico proud of play, displeased by defeat

After winning the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup and finishing as runner-up two years ago, falling 3-2 to Belgium in the match for third place on Sunday was not the way Mexico wanted to conclude its 2015 journey.

U17WC: Belgium tops Mexico for third place

A dramatic late goal lifted 10-man Belgium to a 3-2 victory over Mexico in the 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup’s match for third place on Sunday at the Estadio Sausalito.

U17WC: After Nigeria loss, Mexico looks to Belgium

For the first time in the competition’s last three editions, Mexico will not be appearing in the FIFA U-17 World Cup final.