• Tuesday Nov 20, 2012

    Caribbean Cup finals set for December 7

    KINGSTON, Jamaica - Two-time defending champion Jamaica will begin its quest for a sixth overall Caribbean Cup title against French Guyana on December 8, a day after the tournament finals start with a doubleheader featuring Haiti vs. Trinidad, and host Antigua vs. the Dominican Republic.

    The complete schedule for finals of the 17th biennial championship, to be played December 7-16, was released Tuesday by the Caribbean Football Union and features a match on the final day of group play between five-time champion Jamaica and Cuba, which has reached the semifinals in each of the last six tries.

    Besides crowning the regional champion, the tournament decides the Caribbean's four berths in next year's CONCACAF Gold Cup.

    This year's finals includes all four teams that have won the Caribbean crown, eight-time champion Trinidad & Tobago, Jamaica, 1993 winner Martinique and 2007 champion Haiti.

    Six of the eight participants have finished in the top four except the Dominican Republic and French Guyana, which is making its first appearance in the finals since 1995.

    Antigua, the Dominican Republic, Haiti and Trinidad will contest Group A at the Antigua Recreation Ground in St. John's, while Group B with Cuba, French Guyana, Jamaica and Martinique will be played at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in North Sound.

    The top two teams in each group will advance to the semifinals and qualify for the Gold Cup.

    Caribbean Cup Finals
    (All times U.S. Eastern; local times in parentheses)
    Group A
    At St. John's, Antigua
    Friday, December 7
    Haiti vs. Trinidad & Togabo, 5 p.m. (6 p.m.)
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Dominican Republic, 7 p.m. (8 p.m.)
    Sunday, December 9
    Dominican Republic vs. Haiti, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)
    Tuesday, December 11
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. Dominican Republic, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Haiti, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    Group B
    At North Sound, Antigua
    Saturday, December 8
    Martinique vs. Cuba, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Jamaica vs. French Guyana, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)
    Monday, December 10
    Cuba vs. French Guyana, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Jamaica vs. Martinique, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)
    Wednesday, December 11
    French Guyana vs. Martinique, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Jamaica vs. Cuba, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    At St. John's, Antigua
    Friday, December 14
    Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    At North Sound, Antigua
    Sunday, December 16
    Third Place
    Semifinal losers, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    *Order of matches subject to change

  • Champions League

    Related News


CONCACAF Champions League Announces 2013-14 Schedule

Twenty-Four Teams set to Compete for Regional Club Championship Starting August 6.

2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinals Set

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced today the official pairings and kick-off times of Quarterfinal matches in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

Final 2013 Gold Cup rosters revealed

CONCACAF unveiled today the final rosters submitted by the National Teams participating in the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

De La Torre, Mexico remain upbeat

SEATTLE – Mexico head coach Jose Manuel de la Torre trusts that his team will rebound from an opening 2-1 loss to Panama, when it faces Canada on Thursday in the second Group A match for each at the CONCACAF Gold Cup.

U.S. names U-20 roster for Toulon

U.S. Under-20 Men's National Team head coach Tab Ramos has named a 22-player roster for the 2013 Toulon Tournament in France, May 28 - June 8.