• Tuesday Nov 20, 2012

    Caribbean Cup finals set for December 7

    KINGSTON, Jamaica - Two-time defending champion Jamaica will begin its quest for a sixth overall Caribbean Cup title against French Guyana on December 8, a day after the tournament finals start with a doubleheader featuring Haiti vs. Trinidad, and host Antigua vs. the Dominican Republic.

    The complete schedule for finals of the 17th biennial championship, to be played December 7-16, was released Tuesday by the Caribbean Football Union and features a match on the final day of group play between five-time champion Jamaica and Cuba, which has reached the semifinals in each of the last six tries.

    Besides crowning the regional champion, the tournament decides the Caribbean's four berths in next year's CONCACAF Gold Cup.

    This year's finals includes all four teams that have won the Caribbean crown, eight-time champion Trinidad & Tobago, Jamaica, 1993 winner Martinique and 2007 champion Haiti.

    Six of the eight participants have finished in the top four except the Dominican Republic and French Guyana, which is making its first appearance in the finals since 1995.

    Antigua, the Dominican Republic, Haiti and Trinidad will contest Group A at the Antigua Recreation Ground in St. John's, while Group B with Cuba, French Guyana, Jamaica and Martinique will be played at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in North Sound.

    The top two teams in each group will advance to the semifinals and qualify for the Gold Cup.

    Caribbean Cup Finals
    (All times U.S. Eastern; local times in parentheses)
    FIRST ROUND
    Group A
    At St. John's, Antigua
    Friday, December 7
    Haiti vs. Trinidad & Togabo, 5 p.m. (6 p.m.)
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Dominican Republic, 7 p.m. (8 p.m.)
    Sunday, December 9
    Dominican Republic vs. Haiti, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)
    Tuesday, December 11
    Trinidad & Tobago vs. Dominican Republic, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Antigua & Barbuda vs. Haiti, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    Group B
    At North Sound, Antigua
    Saturday, December 8
    Martinique vs. Cuba, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Jamaica vs. French Guyana, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)
    Monday, December 10
    Cuba vs. French Guyana, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Jamaica vs. Martinique, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)
    Wednesday, December 11
    French Guyana vs. Martinique, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Jamaica vs. Cuba, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    SEMIFINALS*
    At St. John's, Antigua
    Friday, December 14
    Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    FINALS
    At North Sound, Antigua
    Sunday, December 16
    Third Place
    Semifinal losers, 4 p.m. (5 p.m.)
    Championship
    Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

    *Order of matches subject to change

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Mexico to face Paraguay in pre-Gold Cup friendly

The Federación Mexicana de Fútbol announced Monday that Paraguay will face Mexico on July 1 at CenturyLink Field in Seattle, Washington.

Jamaica camp roster features Portmore United stars

Three players who performed key roles in Portmore United’s campaign to qualify for the 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League have been included in a Jamaica national team training camp that opens Monday.

Jamaica looks ahead to upcoming tests

As Jamaica plans for the Caribbean Cup finals and the CONCACAF Gold Cup, head coach Theodore Whitmore will use only locally-based players for a friendly on June 13 at Peru.

2017 Gold Cup: 50 days away!

The 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup – the competition’s 14th edition – is 50 days away!

Hernandez, Guardado highlight Mexico roster for friendlies

With an eye on three upcoming competitions, Mexico head coach Juan Carlos Osorio has called up 32 players ahead of international friendlies in the United States.