• Tuesday Sep 14, 2004

    Caribbean & Central Zone Qualifying begins next week

    The road to the 2005 CONCACAF Champions' Cup begins for the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) and Union Centroamericana de Fútbol (UNCAF) as qualifying kicks off next week.

    Central American clubs will compete in an elimination tournament home-and-away series (Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF 2004). CSD Municipal (GUA) and Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) each earned a bye from the first round and will enter the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF in the Second Round, while the remaining 12 clubs will compete in the opening round first-legs scheduled for 21-23 September 2004 and the second-legs taking place on 28-30 September.

    In the CFU, qualifying will see eight clubs competing in the opening round home-and-away series from 22 September - 20 October 2004.

    The top three teams from Torneo Inclubes de UNCAF and the CFU Winner will join two clubs each from Mexico and USA in the 2005 CONCACAF Champions' Cup.

    The CONCACAF Champions' Cup is the longest running international club competition in the region and has crowned the champion club of the Confederation since its inception in 1962.


    First Round
    Home Teams Listed First
    24 September 2004: Intermeongotapoe (SUR) vs. Juventus de Saint-Martin (SXM)
    29 September 2004: Juventus de Saint-Martin (SXM) vs. Intermeongotapoe (SUR)

    3 October 2004: Bassa Sports Club (ATG) vs. Tivoli Gardens (JAM)
    17 October 2004: Tivoli Gardens (JAM) vs. Bassa Sports Club (ATG)

    6 October 2004: Harbour View (JAM) vs. Ideal Football Club (MSR)
    20 October 2004: Ideal Football Club (MSR) vs. Harbour View (JAM)

    22 September 2004: CL Financial Jabloteh (TRI) vs. Walking Boys Company (SUR)
    26 September 2004: Walking Boys Company (SUR) vs. CL Financial Jabloteh (TRI)

    Semifinals - TBD
    Series A Winner vs. Series C Winner
    Series D Winner vs. Series B Winner

    Finals - TBD
    Semifinal Series Winners

    Home Teams Listed First

    First Round
    21.09.2004: Kulture Yabra (BLZ) - Alianza FC (SLV)
    21.09.2004: Diriangén FC (NCA) - CD F.A.S. (SLV)
    22.09.2004: Plaza Amador (PAN) - Club Cobán Imperial (GUA)
    22.09.2004: Boca FC (BLZ) - CD Olimpia (HON)
    23.09.2004: Tauro FC (PAN) - CS Herediano (CRC)
    23.09.2004: Real Estelí FC (NCA) - Real CD España (HON)

    28.09.2004: Club Cobán Imperial (GUA) - Plaza Amador (PAN)
    28.09.2004: CD Olimpia (HON) - Boca FC (BLZ)
    29.09.2004: CS Herediano (CRC) - Tauro FC (PAN)
    29.09.2004: Real CD España (HON) - Real Estelí FC (NCA)
    30.09.2004: Alianza FC (SLV) - Kulture Yabra (BLZ)
    30.09.2004: CD F.A.S. (SLV) - Diriangén FC (NCA)

    Second Round
    19.10.2004: Alianza FC/Kuture Yabra Winner - CSD Municipal (GUA)
    20.10.2004: CD F.A.S./Diriangén FC Winner - Club Cobán Imperial/Plaza Amador Winner
    20.10.2004: Real CD España/Real Estelí FC Winner - Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
    21.10.2004: CS Herediano/Tauro FC Winner - Boca FC/CD Olimpia Winner

    26.10.2004: Club Cobán Imperial/Plaza Amador Winner - CD F.A.S./Diriangén FC Winner
    27.10.2004: CSD Municipal (GUA) - Alianza FC/Kuture Yabra Winner
    27.10.2004: Boca FC/CD Olimpia Winner - CS Herediano/Tauro FC Winner
    28.10.2004: Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) - Real CD España/Real Estelí FC Winner

    Final Round
    1-5 December 2004

  • Champions League

    Related News


CONCACAF Champions League Announces 2013-14 Schedule

Twenty-Four Teams set to Compete for Regional Club Championship Starting August 6.

CONCACAF Sets Champions League Schedule for 2014/15 Season Group Phase

Twenty-Four Teams to Compete for Regional Club Championship in Play Kicking Off August 5

2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League Quarterfinals Schedule Set

Eight teams will battle for a spot in the FIFA Club World Cup Morocco 2014

Schedule Announced for CCA 2014

Tickets for Official UNCAF Tournament on sale to the general public this Tuesday, July 22

CONCACAF Champions League 2014-15 Television Schedule

Television Schedule for CCL 2014-15 Group Stage