• Thursday Mar 25, 2010

    Bath Estate withdraws from CFU club championship

    PORT-OF-SPAIN, Trinidad - Bath Estate of Dominica has withdrawn from the Caribbean Club Champions Cup because it was unable to get a flight into Guyana for its first-round group matches, the CFU said Thursday.

    Group D was to begin play Wednesday, but was delayed to accommodate the addition earlier this week of Defence Force. The Guyanese club originally was to play in Group B in Puerto Rico, but was unable to gain entry onto the island because of U.S. immigration issues.

    Group D will begin play Friday as a three-team group with Defence Force, fellow Guyanese club Alpha United and Walking Boys of Suriname.

    The group winner and runner-up will advance to the second round. River Plate Puerto Rico, Racing Gonaives of Haiti, Joe Public of Trinidad and Avenues United of St. Vincent already have advanced.

    Marbella, Trinidad, and Bayamon, Puerto Rico, will be the site for the second round, with each venue hosting two groups of three teams each. The group winners will advance to a final round, from which three teams will qualify for the Preliminary Round of next season's CONCACAF Champions League.

    Revised Schedule

    Group A
    At Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles
    Tuesday, March 16
    River Plate (PUR) 3, Racing (HAI) 1
    CSD Barber (ANT) 3, Hubentut Fortuna (ANT) 1
    Thursday, March 18
    Hubentut Fortuna (ANT) 1, River Plate (PUR) 5
    CSD Barber (ANT) 0, Racing (HAI) 1
    Saturday, March 20
    Racing (HAI) 1, Hubentut Fortuna (ANT) 1
    CSD Barber (ANT) 0, River Plate (PUR) 4

    Group B
    At Bayamon, Puerto Rico
    Saturday, March 27
    Bayamon FC (PUR) vs. System 3 (VIN)
    Sunday, March 28
    Bayamon FC (PUR) vs. System 3 (VIN)

    Group C
    At Kingstown, St. Vincent & the Grenadines
    Friday, March 19
    Leo Victor (SUR) 3, Joe Public (TRI) 4
    Avenues United (VIN) 2, Devonshire Cougars (BER) 2
    Sunday March 21
    Devonshire Cougars (BER) 2, Leo Victor (SUR) 5
    Avenues United (VIN) 0, Joe Public (TRI) 6
    Tuesday March 23
    Joe Public (TRI) 8, Devonshire Cougars (BER) 2
    Avenues United (VIN) 3, Leo Victor (SUR) 1

    Group D
    At Georgetown, Guyana
    Friday, March 26
    Defence Force (GUY) vs. Walking Boys (SUR)
    Sunday, March 28
    Alpha United (GUY) vs. Walking Boys (SUR)
    Tuesday, March 30
    Alpha United (GUY) vs. Defence Force (GUY)

    SECOND ROUND
    (Group winners advance)
    At Bayamon, Puerto Rico
    Group A:
    Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), Group D winner , Racing (HAI)
    Group B: Tempete FC (HAI), Group B winner, Avenues United (VIN)
    Tuesday, April 13
    PR Islanders (PUR) vs. Racing (HAI)
    Tempete FC (HAI) vs. Avenues United (VIN)
    Thursday, April 15
    Racing (HAI) vs. Group D winner
    Avenues United (VIN) vs. Group B winner
    Saturday, April 17
    PR Islanders (PUR) vs. Group D winner
    Tempete FC (HAI) vs. Group B winner

    At Marabella, Trinidad & Tobago
    Group C:
    San Juan Jabloteh (TRI), River Plate (PUR), Best third-place team
    Group D: Joe Pubic (TRI), Group B runner-up, Group D runner-up
    Tuesday, April 13
    San Juan Jabloteh (TRI) vs. Best-third pace team
    Joe Public (TRI) vs. Group D runner-up
    Thursday, April 15
    Best third-place team vs. River Plate (PUR)
    Group D runner-up vs. Group B runner-up
    Saturday, April 17
    San Juan Jabloteh (TRI) vs. River Plate (PUR)
    Joe Public (TRI) vs. Group B runner-up

    FINAL ROUND
    Venue TBD
    Schedule TBA
    (Second-round group winners)

  • Champions League



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

Montreal Impact vs San Jose Earthquakes Highlights

Montreal Impact vs San Jose Earthquakes Highlights

Alajuelense vs Club América Highlights

Alajuelense vs Club América Highlights

CONCACAF Champions League 2014-15 Television Schedule

Television Schedule for CCL 2014-15 Group Stage

CCL 2014-2015 Official Draw

Goal of the Week - Group Stage 1

Goal of the Week - Group Stage 1