• Monday Jan 16, 2017

    2017 Caribbean Club Championship teams, groups & schedule announced

    MIAMI – CONCACAF announced Monday the clubs, groups and schedule for the 2017 Caribbean Club Championship. 

    A record 20 sides from 11 countries – headed by Trinidad & Tobago’s Central FC, the two-time defending champion – qualified for the 19th edition of the competition, which will determine the region’s representatives to the next edition of the Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League. 

    The first round consists of five groups of four teams, which will play a round-robin format from late February through March.  Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda), Don Bosco FC (Haiti), Montego Bay United FC (Jamaica), Central FC (Trinidad & Tobago) and System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) will host the group stage.

    Group Stage Venues:

    Group A: Antigua Recreation Ground – St. John's, Antigua & Barbuda,
    Group B: Stade Sylvio Cator – Port-Au-Prince, Haiti
    Group C: Montego Bay Sports Complex - Montego Bay, Jamaica
    Group D: Ato Boldon Stadium. – Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
    Group E: Victoria Park - Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

    The five group winners will advance to the final round, scheduled to be played from May 13-21.

    The Caribbean Club Championship has been contested annually since 1997 (with the exception of 1999 and 2008), when United Petrotrin of Trinidad & Tobago captured the inaugural title.  A champion has been crowned 16 times, with DirecTV W Connection, also of Trinidad & Tobago, lifting the trophy a record three times.

    Besides Central FC, the 2017 field includes two former Caribbean champions: San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad & Tobago) and Portmore United (Jamaica).  Additionally, Transvaal, a past CONCACAF club champion (1973, 1981) qualified for the event as runner-up in the 2015/16 Surinamese league.

    2017 Caribbean Club Championship Participating teams (alphabetical order)

    Bequia United FC (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
    Central FC (Trinidad & Tobago)
    Cibao FC (Dominican Republic)
    Club Barcelona Atletico (Dominican Republic)
    Club Sportif Moulien (Guadeloupe)
    Don Bosco FC (Haiti)
    Elite Sport Club (Cayman Islands)
    Flames United SC (Sint Maarten)
    Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda)
    Grenades FC (Antigua & Barbuda)
    Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname)
    Montego Bay United FC (Jamaica)
    Police FC (Montserrat)
    Portmore United FC (Jamaica)
    Racing FC des Gonaives (Haiti)
    San Juan Jabloteh FC (Trinidad & Tobago)
    Scholars International (Cayman Islands)
    SV Transvaal (Suriname)
    System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
    USR Sainte‐Rose (Guadeloupe)

    First Round Schedule

    GROUP A (Antigua & Barbuda)
    February 22, 2017
    Racing FC v Inter Moengo Tapoe
    Greenbay Hoppers v Bequia United FC 

    February 24, 2017
    Bequia United FC v Racing FC
    Greenbay Hoppers v Inter Moengo Tapoe

    February 26, 2017
    Inter Moengo Tapoe v Bequia United FC
    Greenbay Hoppers v Racing FC

    GROUP B (Haiti)
    March 1, 2017

    Police FC v Cibao FC
    Don Bosco FC v USR Sainte-Rose

    March 3, 2017
    Cibao FC v USR Sainte-Rose
    Don Bosco FC v Police FC 

    March 5, 2017
    USR Sainte-Rose v Police FC
    Don Bosco FC v Cibao FC 

    GROUP C (Jamaica)
    March 1, 2017
    Club Barcelona Atletico v Elite Sport Club
    Montego Bay United FC v Grenades FC 

    March 3, 2017
    Grenades FC v Club Barcelona Atletico
    Montego Bay United FC v Elite Sport Club 

    March 5, 2017
    Elite Sport Club v Grenades FC
    Montego Bay United FC v Club Barcelona Atletico

    GROUP D (Trinidad & Tobago)
    March 8, 2017
    Scholars International v Portmore United FC
    Central FC v SV Transvaal 

    March 10, 2017
    Portmore United FC v SV Transvaal
    Central FC v Scholars International

    March 12, 2017
    SV Transvaal v Scholars International
    Central FC v Portmore United FC

    GROUP E (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
    March 8, 2017
    Flames United SC v San Juan Jabloteh
    System 3 Sport Academy v Club Sportif Moulien 

    March 10, 2017
    San Juan Jabloteh v Club Sportif Moulien
    System 3 Sport Academy v Flames United SC

    March 12, 2017
    Club Sportif Moulien v Flames United SC
    System 3 Sport Academy v San Juan Jabloteh

  • Champions League

    Related News



RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE

CONCACAF Announces Schedule of Round of 16 Matchups for 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) unveiled today dates and kickoff times for the Round of 16 schedule for the 2017 edition of the Scotiabank CONCACAF League.

Panama int’l Dixon joins Aguila

Panama international Richard Dixon has signed a two-year deal with Aguila, the Salvadoran club announced Monday.

Portmore United excited for Scotiabank CONCACAF League

Thanks to a third-place finish in the 2017 Caribbean Club Championship, Portmore United earned the right to become the first team from Jamaica to compete in the Scotiabank CONCACAF League.

Saprissa introduces Honduras’ Bengtson as new addition

Honduras international Jerry Bengtson was officially introduced Wednesday as one of Saprissa’s three new signings for the 2017 Costa Rican Invierno.

Scotiabank CONCACAF League Draw Determines Opening Matchups for the Inaugural Season

CONCACAF conducted today the draw for the inaugural season of the 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League, at the Hilton Miami Airport Hotel in Miami, Florida.